next page  
   Inno Dubelaar Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53 Dixon Avenue, M4L 1N4 Toronto, Canada. Tel.: +1 416-878-4319
inno.dubelaar@gmail.com

Arctic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BROWN, D. C.  Journey from the Arctic.
Knopf, 1956. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First US edition. 232 pp. photos, 8vo, blue cloth, dustjacket. VG/VG in price-clipped dj with a few closed tears and some extremity wear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 774461
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CARLSON, GERALD F.  Two on the Rocks: The Adventures of a Young American School Teacher and His Wife Among the Eskimos on Little Diomede Island in Bering Strait.
McKay, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 193 pp. photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF. Very tight, clean copy with no owner's marks, one short tear to dj, almost no wear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 780611
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHAPMAN, WALKER.  The Loneliest Continent: The Story of Antarctic Discovery.
NYGS, 1964. 1964, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 279 pp. photos, index, 8vo, hardcover in dj. VG in fresh, untorn, price-clipped dj with light soiling and some creases to flaps. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4058
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHAPPELL, LIEUTENANT EDWARD, R. N.  Narrative of a Voyage to Hudson's Bay in His Majesty's Ship Rosamond.
Coles Canadiana Collection, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, facsimile edition. 279 pp. folding map, 9 engravings, 8vo, red cloth with gilt titles. Fine copy. Uncommon hardcover edition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 780616
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHRISTIAN, EDGAR.  Unflinching: A Diary of Tragic Adventure.
London, John Murray. 1937. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Second printing, August 1937. (First printing was June 1937.) 156 pp. frontis port. photos, maps, appendix, 12mo, blue cloth, dustjacket. Text is Very Good: very tight and unworn - no serious flaws, neat owner's name and date (1939) on front endpaper. Dj is Very Good: not price-clipped, no tears, lightly edge-worn, somewhat age-darkened as usual. A very attractive copy of this uncommon book. Identical format and dj to first impresssion, just states "second impression" on dj spine and copyright page. Scans available. About as nice a copy as one could hope to find of this scarce book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 783927
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CHRISTIAN, EDGAR.  Unflinching: A Diary of Tragic Adventure.
Funk & Wagnalls, New York & London, 1938. 1938, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First printing, US edition. 159 pp. photos, maps, appendix, 12mo, blue cloth, no dustjacket. Very Good text with no owner's names, no serious flaws, just slight fading to cloth, modest wear to tips. The US edition has a preface by Dr. Henry C. Link not found in the UK edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 783959
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

CORNER, GEORGE W.  Doctor Kane of the Arctic Seas.
Temple University Press, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Xiii, 306 pp. many ills. maps, large 8vo, gray decorated cloth in dustjacket. VG/VG. Tight, unmarked text with some dustiness to cloth in price-clipped dj with a couple of short closed tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: ArnctFi278
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FLEMING, ARCHIBALD LANG.  Archibald the Arctic.
Appleton Century, N.Y. 1956. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition (1 on last page). (16) pp. plates, xi, 399 pp. 8vo, blue cloth. VG text in rubbed and price-clipped dj with small chips at tips. Two stamps from Seniors Library, gift inscription. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4169
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

FREDERIKSEN, THOMAS.  Eskimo Diary.
Pelham, London, 1980. 1980, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First UK edition, translated from the Danish. 148 pp. color ills. maps, large 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text in Nearly Fine dj, no tears, just light wear. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AedkiFi218
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GRAY, DAVID R.  Muskoxen of Polar Bear Pass: Natural Museum of Canada
Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 088902944x) . First printing. 191 pp. many photos, some colour, ills, appendices, biblio, glossary, index, oversize, quarto, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine with price-clipped dj.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 782586
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

GRENFELL, WILFRED.  A Labrador Doctor: The Autobiography of Wilfred T. Grenfell.
Houghton Mifflin, 1919. 1919, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 441 pp. frontis port. with tissue guard, many photos, index, 8vo, green cloth with gilt titles, teg. Very Good copy with light wear to covers. No owner's name.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 781964
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HANSEN, THORKILD.  The Way to Hudson Bay: The Life and Times of Jens Munk.
Harcourt, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First US Ed. 348 pp. ills. index, 8vo, brown cloth in dustjacket. NF/NF. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: Anseir2068
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

HODGSON, GORDON W. (ED.)  Arctic: Journal of the Arctic Institute of North America. Vol. 40, Supplement 1.
U. of Calgary Press, 1987. 1987. 279 pp. photos, ills. 4to, ill. card covers. Oil spills, ice conditions, etc. VG copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4809
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

DARLING, KATHY AND TARA.  Walrus on Location.
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, N.Y. 1991. 1991, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 40 pp. color photos, index, oblong 4to, hardcover in dj. Ex-library with a few stamps, rear pocket removed. Dj in library mylar. VG copy of juvenile book otherwise. Many excellent colo r photos of walruses. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4015
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

LAZELL, J. ARTHUR.  Alaskan Apostle: The Life Story of Sheldon Jackson.
Harper, 1960. 1960. Hardcover. Later printing. 218 pp. photos, index, 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. NF/NF. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AzeasLa163
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MACINNIS, JOE.  The Search for the Breadalbane.
David & Charles, London, 1985. 1985, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 191 pp. photos, biblio, 8vo, hardcover. Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3412
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MATHEWS, B.  Wilfred Grenfell: The Master Mariner, A Life of Adventure on Sea and Ice
Partridge, 1929. 1929. 190 pp. ill. map G/0 (first signature loose, bumped and soiled).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 697
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MATHEWS, BASIL  Wilfred Grenfell, the Master Mariner: A Life of Adventure on Sea and Ice.
Doran, 1924. 1924. Hardcover. NAP. X, 17-178 pp. frontis, 11 ills. mostly photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no real flaws just original bookplate and owner's name. Dj is Good with edge-wear and a bit of chipping to the spine-ends. Nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 781963
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MCCULLOCH, MARY ED.  Baker Lake, N.W.T. 1870-1970
Baker Lake, 1970. 1970. Soft Cover. First printing. 180 pp. photos, maps, etc. oversize red hardcover. VG with some wear to covers.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 783185
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MOWAT, FARLEY.  The Desperate People
Atlantic, Little, Brown, Boston, 1959. 1959, F. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, hardcover in dustjacket. True history of the Ihalmiut people of the Arctic. VG text in Poor dj (front flap separated, extensive tears and chipping). /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1652
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MOWAT, FARLEY.  Ordeal by Ice.
Atlantic/Little, Brown, Boston, 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First US Edition. 364 pp. maps, appendix, map ep's, 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. Some staining to edges of text block and boards but contents are Fine. Dj has some scuffing and short tears. Reading copy. Good/Good. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AwadeFi267
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

MOWAT, FARLEY.  Sea of Slaughter.
McClelland & Stewart. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First ed. 8vo, hardcover in dustjacket. NF/NF. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 448
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

PELLY, DAVID F.  Expedition: An Arctic Journey through History on George Back's River. (SIGNED + ephemera)
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Betelgeuse Books. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0969078307) Hardcover. First printing, limited edition. Xiii, 172 pp. photos (some color), maps, ills. appendices, biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. SIGNED by the David and Brian Pelly on the title page. Laid in: invitation to the Toronto book launch. NF/NF with no owner's marks, light edge-wear, few short tears to dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 780617
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RASKY, F.  The Polar Voyagers: Explorers of the North,
McGraw-Hill/Ryerson, 1976. 1976, F. Hardcover. First edition. Hardcover, dj. NF/VG. /Dust Jacket Included.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 753
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

RICHARDS, EVA ALVEY.  Arctic Mood: A Narrative of Arctic Adventures.
Claxton, 1949. 1949, F. Hardcover. First printing. 282 pp. many photo plates, addenda, 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Good copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772534
    Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005