| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACLAND, JAMES H. Medieval Structure: The Gothic Vault. University of Toronto Press, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0802018866) Hardcover. First edition. Viii, 254 pp. profusely ill. with photos and line drawings, biblio, glossary, index, beige cloth, dustjacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps etc. but not overly worn, jacket well-protected in orginal library mylar sleeve. A good working copy of this uncommon and useful reference on the subject. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 783456 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ACLAND, JAMES H. Medieval Structure: The Gothic Vault. University of Toronto Press, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0802018866) Hardcover. First edition. Viii, 254 pp. profusely ill. with photos and line drawings, biblio, glossary, index, beige cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with virtually no sign of wear, owner's discrete blindstamp, bookplate. Dj is very fresh and bright, very lightly worn at tips, one or two small tears. A very attractive copy of this uncommon and useful reference on the subject. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 783998 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ACLAND, JAMES H. Medieval Structure: The Gothic Vault. University of Toronto Press, 1972. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0802018866) Hardcover. First edition. Viii, 254 pp. profusely ill. with photos and line drawings, biblio, glossary, index, beige cloth, dustjacket. Fine text with virtually no sign of wear, no owner's marks. Dj is very fresh and bright, very lightly worn at tips, one or two nicks. A very attractive copy of this uncommon and useful reference on the subject. Fine/Nearly Fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 772482 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ARCHER, B. J. Houses for Sale By Ambasz, Eisenman Et al. Rizzoli, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, this revised addition with new material. 115 pp. profusely ill. some color, oversize (4to) softcover. Neat owner's name, otherwise Fine copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 779070 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HOUSE BEAUTIFUL The House Beautiful Building Annual 1926 Boston, MA, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Company. 1926. Hard Cover. First printing. 204 pp. profusely illustrated with photos, detailed drawings and plans, index, ads, oversize brown leatherette with gilt titles. Lovely vintage ads in color from Crane bathroom fixturezs, Kohler, etc. Very Good copy, clean and tight, minimal wear to tips, no owner's name. One ad has a chunk torn from the corner of the page. An excellent reference on American homes of the 1920s. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 783837 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HOUSE BEAUTIFUL The House Beautiful Furnishing Annual 1926 Boston, MA, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Company. 1926. Hard Cover. First printing. 168 pp. profusely illustrated with photos, detailed drawings and plans, index, ads, oversize brown leatherette with gilt titles. Lovely vintage ads in color. Very Good copy, clean and tight, minimal wear to tips, no owner's name. An excellent reference on American homes of the 1920s. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 783838 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BROWN, ROBERT K. Public Housing in Action: The Record of Pittsburgh. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1959. 1959, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 107 pp. ills. biblio, 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. Text is Nearly Fine: very tight and fresh with light wear, small owner's stamp on ffep. Dj is not clipped, very fresh with light edge-wear, couple of short, closed tears, sticker shadow. A very attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 775681 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CLARKE, DAVID. Arguments in Favor of Sharpshooting. Timber Press, 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 140 pp. photos, ills. index, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 778065 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| VAN TRUMP, JAMES D. & ARTHUR P. ZIEGLER, JR. Landmark Architecture of Allegheny County Pennsylvania Pittsburgh History & Landmarks Foundation, Pittsburgh. 1967. First printing. 294 pp. profusely ill. with photos, maps, biblio, index, octavo, gray cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Very Good. No owner's marks. Moderate edge-wear and three closed edge-tears to dj. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 783404 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DAVIS, TERENCE. The Architecture of John Nash. London: Studio, 1960. 1960, F. Hardcover. First UK Edition. 137 pp. + XV plates, 194 photos, index, oversize (4to) hardcover in dustjacket. Several pieces of correspondence laid in (dated 1967) related to a family with connections to Longnor Hall, described and photograped in this volume. VG text in badly edge-worn and torn dj with a 1.5 inch chunk missing from the bottom edge. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 773663 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DUNFIELD, JOHN D. Log Cabin Construction Ottawa, Self-published. 1975. Soft Cover. First printing. 92 pp. 74 ills. maps, oversize softcover. VG with light wear to covers. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 783875 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FAIRBROTHER, NAN. New Lives, New Landscapes. Architectural Press, London, 1970. 1970. Hardcover. Second printing (1970). viii, 397 pp. ills. notes, biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover in dj. VG/VG (text has owner's name and small stamp to fore-edge/dj bright with no tears but some wear to upper tips with some loss to head of spine). /Dust Jacket Included. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 3685 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| GOODOVITCH, I. M. Architecturology: An Interim Report by I. M. Goodovitch. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1967. 1967, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 119 pp. profusely ill. with photos and line drawings, square 4to, hardcover in dj. NF/NF. Beautiful copy with no real flaws, just a trace of edge-rubbing. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 3970 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| HOFFMAN, JOSEF. Josef Hoffman: Architect and Designer, 1870-1956. (+ ephemera) Galerie Metropole, Vienna & New York, 1981.. First printing. 80 pp. profusely ill. with photos, chronology/list of works, oversize (4to) softcover in dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no serious flaws, in VG dj with light edge-wear, few short tears. Laid in: folding illustrated promo card for the exhibition. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 782295 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BARROZIO DE VIGNOLE JACQUES - LEVEIL, J. A. TRAITÉ ÉLÉMENTAIRE PRATIQUE D’ARCHITECTURE OU ÉTUDE DES CINQ ORDRES. Ouvrage divisé en soixante-douze planches. Avec l’indication des ombres nécessaires au lavis, le tracé des frontons, etc., et des exemples relatifs aux ordres. Paris, Garnier. 1927. Soft Cover. 72 steel-engraved plates, printed recto-only, original decorated wraps (softcover), oversize (about 30 cm tall). Good copy with tape repairs to covers. Contents VG. Covers protected in clear plastic. Laid in: single page from "Pencil Points, November 1930" architecture magazine reviewing Viollet-le-duc's Rational Dictionary of French Architecture, with one small ill. and one full-page plate of medieval French half-timber construction. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 783539 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KALMAN, HAROLD D.;BAILEY, ROBERT;WAGLAND, KEITH Encore, Recycling Public Buildings for the Arts Corpus. 1980. (ISBN: 091921715x) Soft Cover. First printing. 358 pp. many photos, biblio, index, oversize oblong softcover. Nearly Fine with slight wear to covers. An excellent reference. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 783723 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| KING, MARY LOUISE. A History of Western Architecture. Walck, N.Y. 1967. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 224 pp. profusely ill. glossary, index, 4to, hardcover, no dj. VG with light wear to extremities. Contents Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3790 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| LEISTNER, DIETER. The Water Temple: Grunderzeit and Jugenstil Public Baths. Academy, London, 1994. 1994, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 112 pp. 60 ills. (mostly color), oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine in dj with a bit of wear to edges, few short tears. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 775503 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MACAULAY, DAVID. Great Moments in Architecture. Benn, London, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, UK edition. Not paginated, fully illustrated with drawings, oblong 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG. No owner's marks, few tears to dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 776052 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FRAM, MARK & WEILER, JOHN (EDS.) Continuity with Change: Planning for the conservation of man-made heritage. Dundurn, Toronto, 1984. 1984, F. First printing of Second Revised Edition (earlier version published in 1981). xix, 342 pp. numerous photos, drawings, maps, tables, sources, notes, square 4to, ill. card covers. Excellent resource on historical preservation of buildings, etc. focussing on Canadian examples but with universal application. Nearly Fine copy with light rubbing to covers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 4265 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MATE, FERENC Waterhouses: The Romantic Alternative Albatross, Vancouver, 1977.. (ISBN: 0920256015) . First printing. Not paginated (about 100 pp.), fully illustrated with color photos, oversize hardcover. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Light edge-wear, owner's inscription, price-clipped dj. Very attractive copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 782666 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MAZMANIAN, ARTHUR. Structure of Praise: A Design Study/ Architecture for Religion in New England from the 17th c. to the Present. Barre, 1970. 1970. Soft cover. 151 pp. photos, oversize (4to), softcover. VG copy with owner's name, some wear/creasing to covers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 775809 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| OKABE, MIKI ET AL EDS. Kumamoto Artpolis / Architecture Through Communication The Japan Foundation. 2003. Soft Cover. First printing. 184 pp. many photos, some color, index, octavo, softcover in flaps. Very Good with no owner's marks, modest bump to head of spine. Laid in: pamphlet on "The Birth of Modern Industrial Society in Japan" an exhibition in Tokyo and Toronto in 2005. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 784201 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MOHR, MERILYN Sunwings: The Harrowsmith Guide to Solar Addition Architecture Camden East, Camden House. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0920656374) Soft cover. First printing. 148 pp. many photos, line drawings, biblio, index, oversize softcover. VG copy, no major flaws. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 780187 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NICHOLSON, NICK. The Autonomous House Report Part Two. Ayer's Cliff Centre for Self-Sufficiency, (1980). 1980, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First edition. 64 pp. many ills. oversize (4to) softcover. NF. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 775145 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005