| next page |
| Inno Dubelaar Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The New York Public Library Desk Reference Prentice-Hall. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0671850148) Soft cover. First printing. 930 pp. thick 8vo, softcover. One corner bumped, else Fine. Very useful reference. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 780243 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| MIDDLETON, DREW (INTRO.) KEYLIN, A. & BOIANGLU, S. (EDS.) Front Page Vietnam: As Reported by the New York Times. Arno Press, N. Y. 1979. 1979, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 248 pp. numerous photos, tall 4to, hardcover. Facsimiles of front pages of the Times. VG Plus/VG Plus (light wear to extremities only, no tears, but back of dj has slight dampstaining) . /Dust Jacket Included. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2069 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FORBES, ALLAN & CADMAN, PAUL F. Boston and Some Noted Emigres. State Street Trust Company, Boston, 1938. 1938, F. First edition. 101 pp. photos, 8vo, card covers. VG copy with mark to bottom edge and faint dampstaining to bottom margin, barely visible. Fresh, unworn covers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3933 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| APPLETON, WOLF. Shoulder Patch Insignia of the US Armed Forces. Self-published, No Date. 1970. Soft Cover. 19 pp. profusely illustrated, oversize softcover. NF copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 772755 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| ASPINWALL, BERNARD. Portable Utopia : Glasgow and the U. S., 1820-1920 Aberdeen, United Kingdom, Aberdeen University Press. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0080284477) Hardcover. First printing. 363 pp. ills. appendices, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 779640 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| FOREST LAWN MEMORIAL PARK ASSOC. Pictorial Forest Lawn. Forest Lawn Memorial Park Ass. 1955. 1955. Soft cover. Third edition. 71 pp. many photos (mostly color), maps, etc. oversize softcover about 10.5 X 14 inches, front cover paste-down illustration. VG copy with light wear to extremities, some minor staining to covers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 777508 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| AURAND, A. MONROE JR. Little Known Facts About Bundling in the New World. The Aurand Press, Harrisburg, 1938. 1938, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Apparent first printing. 32 pp. ills. 8vo, stapled in pale green wraps. VG copy with no tears, no inscriptions. Some light wear and creasing/fading of covers. Light stain to some margins. Scarce and interesting pamphlet from this member of the Pennsylvania Folklore Society. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 779689 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Life of William McKinley 1843 - 1901. Collier, 1901. 1901. Hardcover. NAP. 128 pp. photos, folio, green decorated boards. VG with some light wear and soiling to covers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 774466 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A Roll of Arms. New England Historical Genealogical Society, Boston, 1928. 1928, F. First printing. 13 pp. text plus (24) pp. of ills. of coats of arms, printed recto only, 8vo, stapled card covers. Very tight, fresh, unworn copy. No tears, no owner's name. Small spot to front cover, three lines of text p. 7 are highlighted. Scarce item. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 772919 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Trail of the Mohawk: A Souvenir Guide Book. Massachusetts, No date, Circa 1920s.. NAP. 16 pp. 15 color-tinted photos, color map, oblong 8vo, pictorial card covers (softcover). Tight, square fresh copy with no creases, no wear to covers. No owner's name. Intererior is very fresh. Only flaw is serious tear to one page, with no loss of material. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 782335 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| SARLES, FRANK B. & SHEDD, CHARLES E. Colonials and Patriots: Historic Places Commemorating our Forebears 1700 - 1783. National Park Service, Washington, 1964. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. xvii, 286 pp. 191 ills. 6 maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt ill. no dj. Nearly Fine copy with little sign of use. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3797 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BABCOCK, MARY KENT DAVEY. Christ Church Salem Street, Boston: Historical Sketches Colonial Period 1723 - 1775. Self-published, Boston, 1947. 1947, F. Hardcover. First Edition. xiii, 271 pp. ills. biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover in dj. Nearly Fine text with bookstore stamps to ffep and rfep, but no real signs of wear. Dj is fresh and clean but some short tears . Very attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3974 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BAILEY, MRS. JOHN. Physical Culture, Beauty, Ideals. (+ ephemera) Self-published, N.Y. 1892. 1892, 1st Edition. Apparent first printing. 42, vi pp. frontis portrait of author, 12mo, cream card covers with illustration of a queue of women in classic Greek style dresses, carrying exercise batons, etc. Laid in: Three leaves foolscap, typed (Gestetner?) in purple ink titled "Wand Exercises --- First Year. by Christian Eberhard, Hemenway Gymnasium, 1904." VG condition, bright and clean. Also: a calling card from Miss Lucile Williams with a Christmas gift note, assumed relating to the book. Rare and interesting item. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 781940 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BATES, RALPH S. Scientific Societies in the United States. MIT, 1945. 1945, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 246 pp. biblio, index, 8vo, gray cloth in dustjacket. Nearly FIne text in worn and chipped dj. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: AteieFi289 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BELL, W. A. New Tracks in North America. Chapman & Hall, 1870. 1870. Hardcover. Second Edition. Lxix, 565 pp. 19 color plates, 3 botanical plates, colored map, numerous woodcuts, appendices, 8vo, original brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine titles. Condition is Poor as it lacks the title page, frontis and the folding map. Well-worn copy otherwise. Good reading copy, or useable for the color plates. The plates have some foxing but mostly to the margins. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 5100 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BOWDITCH, N. I. Suffolk Surnames (Boston). Trubner & Co. London, Ticknor & Fields, Boston, 1861. 1861. Hardcover. Third edition. Xxv, 757 pp, frontis port. thick 8vo, in brown blindstamped morocco with gilt decorations and titles. Contents are Nearly Fine with slight darkening to margins but no foxing. Early pencilled owner's name and date on ffep. Tight, original hinges. Cloth is lightly faded overall, very light wear to extremities. A very handsome, solid VG copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 781804 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BROOKES, R., M.D. The General Gazetteer or Compendious Geographical Dictionary in Miniature... Boston, Melvin Lord. 1816. Full-Leather. Apparent first printing. 408 pp. two folding maps (Eastern Hemisphere and Western Hemisphere), about 3.5 X 6 inches, leather boards, possibly original. Text appears to be complete however both boards detached and backstrip very worn. Would benefit from rebinding. Poor. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 784120 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BROOKES, GEORGE S. (ED.) James Durand: An Able Seaman of 1812, His Adventures on Old Ironsides and an Impressed Sailor in the British Navy. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1926. 1926, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 139 pp. frontis, ills. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/Good. Fresh, unworn text with neat owner's stamp to fep. Dj is price-clipped, moderate edge-wear, chipping and short tears, with some inside tape repairs. /Dust Jacket Included. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 780924 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| BURTON, CLARENCE MONROE. When Detroit Was Young: Historical Studies. Burton, Detroit, No Date (around 1930s). 1930. Hardcover. NAP. 197 pp. many photos, maps, 8vo, dark blue cloth with gilt titles. VG with light wear to cloth. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 781910 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CHAPTER, SARAH PLATT DECKER D.A.R. DURANGO, COLORADO. Pioneers of the San Juan Country Vol. III. Self-published, 1952. 1952, 1st Edition. First printing. 175 pp. photos, map, corrections to Vol. II, 8vo, green card covers. Nearly Fine with fading to spine. Nice copy of uncommon book. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 781958 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| CHAPTER, SARAH PLATT DECKER D.A.R. DURANGO, COLORADO. Pioneers of the San Juan Country Vol. II. Self-published, 1946. 1946, 1st Edition. First printing. 198 pp. 12 photos, corrections to Vol. I, 8vo, orange card covers. Contents Nearly Fine, covers VG. Scarce book. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 781943 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COHEN, STAN B. The Trail of `42 : A Pictorial History of the Alaska Highway Missoula, MT, U.S.A. Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1988. (ISBN: 0933126069) . Fourth printing. 101 pp. many photos, maps, oblong 8vo softcoer. Fine copy with faintest rubbing to tips. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 779493 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COLIN, THOMAS J. (ED.) Historic Preservation, May/June 1983 National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1983. 60 pp. ills. magazine format. VG copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 782741 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| COOK, HOWARD M. Town Topics, Out of Town topics and Suburban Jottings Concord, NH: Gibson, 1912. 1912, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 149 pp. frontis, photo plates, errata slip tipped in at rear, 8vo, burgundy cloth, gilt titles. VG copy with Elsie Pollard's ownership name, dated 1912, on ffep. Rear hinge cracking but holding well, last few leave lightly stained, cloth a bit worn at tips. VG- overall. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 781886 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. | ||
| DAHLGREN, REAR-ADMIRAL Memoir of Ulric Dahlgren (Presentation Copy) Philadelphia, Lippincott. 1871. Hard Cover. X, 11-308 + (4) adverts, frontis port. with tissue guard, appendix, octavo, original blindstamped brown pebbled cloth with gilt spine decorations. This copy bears an 1871 presentation inscription from Paul Dahlgren to George Edward Harding, possibly the well-known 19th century US architect of the same name. A Very Good copy with no serious flaws. Appears to be all original with intact hinges, unfaded cloth and spine titles, light wear to tips. Rare book on this controversial US soldier who died in battle in 1864. Very Good. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 784111 Click here to order or inquire at Inno Dubelaar Books. |
| next page | |
| Inno Dubelaar Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Inno Dubelaar Books 2005