next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Religion - Christianity

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Congregational Year Book for Mdccclv. Containing the Proceedings of the Congregational Union for 1854; and General Statistics of the Denomination.
London: Jackson and Walford, 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed with some loss of cloth and cloth rubbed through on corners of boards, light toning to pages but text clean and clear throughout, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvi + 304 pp. VG .
GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 US$ 89.32 | JP„ 7683] Book number: 4811
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

[ALLESTREE, RICHARD]  The Lively Oracles Given to Us: Or the Christians Birth-Right and Duty in the Custody and Use of the Holy Scripture. By the Author of the Whole Duty of Man
Oxford: At the Theater, 1678. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851491120. Contemporary calf, four raised bands on spine, spine faded, upper joint starting, small loss from upper board (5mm by 15mm), corners bumped/rubbed, previous owners inscription (dated 1687?), several pages with small stain but text still legible and small hole in blank fore margin of B3. This work is attributed to Richard Allestree, a royalist divine who fought for the king in the civil war, later he carried dispatches from the continent to England for Charles II, a task for which he was held prisoner for a time. After the Restoration he became canon of Christ Church, D.D. and city lecturer at Oxford. In 1663 he was made chaplain to the king and Regius Professor of Divinity. In 1665 he was appointed provost of Eton College, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, [8] 226 [1] pp. VG .
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 214 US$ 322.53 | JP„ 27746] Book number: 3276
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  L'Office de la Semaine Sainte, Selon le Messel Et Breviare Romain... . .
Paris: Chez Frederic Leonard, Imprimeur du Roy, 1672. Hardcover. Contemporary full calf binding with 5 raised bands on spine, spine bearing gilt titles and decoration, binding slightly rolled, corners bumped and rubbed through to boards, aeg but gilding rubbed, old inscription on front pastedown, lacks front free-endpaper/frontis, title page darkened around edges, text, in 2 columns (one in Latin, one in French), remains clear and bright, illustrated with 5 full page engravings, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, [8] 567 [3] 436 pp.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 US$ 909.7 | JP„ 78258] Book number: 5201
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BRADLEY, RITAMARY  Julian's Way: Practical Commentary on Julian of Norwich
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0005992753. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 0.75 x 7.75 x 5.25 Inches, 192 pp. VG+ .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP„ 996] Book number: 7559
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CAVE, WILLIAM  Primitive Christianity: Or, the Religion of the Ancient Christians in the First Ages of the Gospel. In Three Parts
London: For Richard Chiswell, 1673. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter leather over boards, spine strip missing, some wear on corners, boards held on cords, engraved title page, title page with previous owners name in ink and same name on dedication page, dampstain to foredge margin of some pages in part one with stain touching text in places but text remains clear, pp. engraved title, title page + [lxxii] + title page (part 1) + 352pp. + title page (part 2) + [vi] + 439pp. William Cave was chaplain to King Charles II, 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 142.75 US$ 215.02 | JP„ 18497] Book number: 4774
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CONFESSOR, ST. MAXIMUS THE; BERTHOLD, GEORGE  Selected Writings
London: SPCK, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 028104175x. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, spine sunned, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 256 pp. VG+ .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP„ 1779] Book number: 7546
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CRESSY, SERENUS  Fanaticism Fanatically Imputed to the Catholic Church, by Dr. Stillingfleet. And the Imputation Refuted and Retorted by S. C, a Catholick O.S. B. Bound with the Roman Church's Devotions Vindicated from Doctour Stillingfleet's Mis-Representation & 2 Others
1672. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and small library label at base of spine, corners and spine ends rubbed, library stamp of Stonyhurst library on title page of first work else clean and bright throughout, pp. [20] 188 & 144 [4] & 124 & [12] 100 [2]. The other 2 works are - The Roman Doctrine of Repentance and of Indulgences: Vindicated from Dr. Stillingfleet's Misrepresentations, 1672 [and] Dr Stillingfleets Principles, Giving an Account of the Faith of Protestants, Considered, Paris, 1671. Cressy was a graduate of Oxford who converted to Roman Catholicism, studied at Paris, and became a Benedictine monk. The work in question was published on the continent, probably at Douai, in 1672. Cressy had been a friend of Clarendon who was disturbed by his friends conversion and wrote a critique of his work, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG .
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 384 US$ 578.9 | JP„ 49800] Book number: 4884
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DANIELOU, JEAN  Gospel Message and Hellenistic Culture
Westminster Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0664209610. Black boards with titles on spine, base of spine bumped, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing with a little chipping from foot of spine panel and some finger marks on rear panel, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 540 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP„ 9249] Book number: 5097
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ERASMUS DESIDERIUS  Colloquia Nunc Emendatiora Cum Omnium Notis
Amsterdam: Ludovici Elzevirii, 1650. Hardcover. pp. [8] 589 [3]. Full calf with boards ruled and decorated in blind, corners bumped/rubbed, four raised bands on spine titled in gilt, some wear on spine ends with small loss from base of spine, joints rubbed with lower joint starting from top edge, engraved title page, page 269 misnumbered (169), previous owners inscription on ffep else contents clean and bright, 16mo 6" - 7" tall. VG .
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 203 US$ 305.99 | JP„ 26323] Book number: 3259
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DUCKETT, ELEANOR SHIPLEY.  Saint Dunstan of Canterbury: A Study of Monastic Reform in the Tenth Century
London: Collins, 1955. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgwear/rubbing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 249 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP„ 1209] Book number: 3099
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

EVDOKIMOV, PAUL; GYTHIEL, A.P.  Women and the Salvation of the World: A Christian Anthropology on the Charisms of Women
St Vladimir's Seminary Press, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0881410934. Faint wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound. Drawing on the Holy Scriptures, the Fathers, history, philosophy, Jungian psychology and contemporary writers, Paul Evdokimov seeks to provide an Orthodox answer to questions of the rights of women in the family, the Church and society. He supports the existence of a single nature appearing in two types - that of man and that of woman - and compares this idea with the mystery of the Holy Trinity, creating parallels and effectively, a "theology of woman". Convinced of the harmful influence of male dominance in Church and society, Evdokimov posits men and women as complementary, yet with distinct charisms and vocations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 285 pp. VG+ .
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33 | JP„ 2839] Book number: 7497
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GRABAR, ANDRE  Christian Iconography - a Study of Its Origins (the A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1961)
Princeton University Press, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 069109716x. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends rubbed, contents clean and bright, profusely illustrated with the last 203pp being b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with rubbing on edges and corners and a little chipping at spine ends, 4to 11" - 13" tall, l + 174 +203 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP„ 4980] Book number: 4819
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GRAEF, HILDA  Mary: A History of Doctrine and Devotion. Vol. 1 from the Beginnings to the Eve of the Reformation.
London: Sheed & Ward, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xix + 371 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP„ 3201] Book number: 7592
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HUGHES, PHILIP  The Reformation in England. II: Religio Depopulata
London: Hollis & Carter, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, darkened and showing edgewear including a number of small tears around spine ends, now in a protective sleeve, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xxv + 366 pp. VG/G+ .
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP„ 1921] Book number: 3122
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JONES, SPENCER  England and the Holy See: An Essay Towards Reunion
London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1902. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, fly-leaf toned and some foxing throught. Good working copy, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 440 pp. VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP„ 1209] Book number: 7596
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JULIAN, & JULIAN OF NORWICH; HOLLOWAY, JULIA BOLTON  Showing of Love
London: Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 023252503x. Faint wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 144 pp. NF .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP„ 1209] Book number: 7580
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MCHUGH, JOHN  The Mother of Jesus in the New Testament
London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xlviii + 510 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33 | JP„ 2839] Book number: 7611
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MIDDLETON, CONYERS  Popery Unmask’D. Being the Substance of Dr. Middleton’S Celebrated Letter from Rome: Demonstrating an Exact Conformity between Popery and Paganism. With an Abstract of the Doctor’S Reply to the Objections of the Writer of a Popish Book... .
London: Printed for R. Manby and H. Shute Cox, 1744. Hardcover. Three quarter calf over marbled paper boards, spine with blind tooled decoration, spine label missing, text clean and bright. This work appears to be a restating with some additions of Middleton's ideas which were first published in his earlier work "Letter from Rome, showing an Exact Conformity between Popery and Paganism", 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, viii + 97 [3] pp.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP„ 17786] Book number: 8150
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MOUNTAGU [MONTAGU], RICHARD  A Gagg for the New Gospell? No: A New Gagg for an Old Goose. Who Would Needes Undertake to Stop All Protestants Mouths for Euer, with 276 Places out of Their Owne English Bibles. Or an Answere to a Late Abridger of Controversies... . [Bound with] Immediate Addresse Unto God Alone. First Deliuered in a Sermon Before His Maiestie at Windsore
London: For Matthew Lownes and William Barret, 1624. First Edition. Hardcover. Recent full tan calf with three raised bands on spine and contrasting spine label bearing gilt titles, new endpapers, first few leaves with marginal repairs, woodcut initials and headpieces, occasional soiling and annotation: 1st work (STC 18038) collates pi4 [fleuron]4 [par.]-3[par.]4 A-Z2 Aa-Tt4 : pp. [48] 328 but pagination erratic, pp.173-176 left out but this is in keeping with other copies traced and the text is complete. 2nd work (STC 18039) collates [par.]4 A-G2 : pp.[8] 227 [1]. Richard Montagu was an English cleric, who, under Charles I, would become Bishop of Norwich. He was on the more Catholic edge of the Anglican Church and he wrote the first of these two works in response to a pamphlet called "A Gag for the New Gospel", by John Heigham (STC 13033.2) which attacked the presence of catholic teachers in Montagu's parish. The 'Gagg' had contained forty-seven propositions which it attributed to the church of England. Of these Montagu only allowed eight to be her true doctrine. His response to the 'Gagg' was in keeping with his other writings in which Montagu sought to trace the origins of Christian faith and doctrine, and to show that the Anglican position was derived from the 'ancient founts'. He would never recognise the foreign Reformed bodies as lawful branches of the church, Small 4to.
GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 411.5 US$ 620.25 | JP„ 53357] Book number: 8206
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PUIGBLANCH, D. ANTONIO. TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM WALTON  The Inquistion Unmasked: Being an Historical and Philosophical Account of That Tremendous Tribunal, Founded on Authentic Documents; and Exhibiting the Necessity of Its Suppression, As a Means of Reform and Regeneration [2 Volumes Complete]
London: For Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1816. First English Edition. Hardcover. Full calf, rebacked with contrasting spine labels bearing gilt titles, gilt decoration to spine, corners rubbed/bumped, one corner with leather repair, recent endpapers, occassional spotting to text, 11 engraved plates [as list]. First English edtion of Puigblanch's famous denunciation of the Inquistion, published in London during his exile from Spain, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, lxxxvi [ii] 362 & [iv] 472 pp. VG .
GBP 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 258 US$ 388.69 | JP„ 33437] Book number: 8209
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ROCK, DANIEL D.D.  The Church of Our Fathers As Seen in St. Osmund's Rite for the Cathedral of Salisbury: With Dissertations on the Belief and Ritual in England Before and After the Coming of the Normans [4 Volumes Complete]
London: John Murray, 1905. New Edition. Hardcover. xxvi + 432 & xiii + 419 & viii + 416 & xiii + 339pp. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, page edges untrimmed, page edges and endpapers toned and previous owners inscription on ffep of v.1 but text clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Daniel Rock (Very Reverend Canon Rock, D.D.) (31 August 1799, Liverpool – 28 November 1871 Kensington, London) was an English Roman Catholic priest, ecciesiologist and antiquarian. He was chosen as one of the first students sent to reopen the English College at Rome, where he remained until he took the degree of D.D. in 1825. 'The Church of Our Fathers' was his greatest book. In it he studies the Sarum Rite and other medieval liturgical observances. This work, which has profoundly influenced liturgical study in England, led to his recognition as the leading authority on the subject, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG .
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP„ 13517] Book number: 7545
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ROOKMAAKER, H.R.  Creative Gift: Arts and Christian Life
Inter-Varsity Press, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0851107060. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 160 pp. VG+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP„ 569] Book number: 6297
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SENIOR, DONALD  The Passion of Jesus in the Gospel of John
Leominster: Gracewing, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0852442106. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 176 pp. VG+ .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP„ 1352] Book number: 7548
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SHEPPARD, LANCELOT C.  The English Carmelites
London: Burns & Oates, 1943. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, text clean and bright, illus. Unclipped jacket showing edgewear and one 1" tear on hinge of front fold-in, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 115 pp. VG-/G .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP„ 1067] Book number: 3135
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

STILLINGFLEET, EDWARD  Origines Sacrae or a Rational Account of the Grounds of Christian Faith As to the Truth and Divine Authority of the Scriptures and the Matters Therein Contained
London: For Henry Mortlock, 1662. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907482368. Contemporary full calf now restored, four raised bands and gilt titles on spine, new endpapers, title page printed in red and black with contemporary owners name (dated 1667) to top right corner of title page and name partially torn away, text clean and bright. Stillingfleet was an Anglican clergyman and was both a theologian and scholar. This work is a defence of the account of human origins given in the Book of Genesis and more specifically against Pre-Adamite theories of human history, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, [36] 619 pp. VG .
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 323.75 US$ 487.93 | JP„ 41974] Book number: 6429
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005-2010