| next page |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 111 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Album de Voyage Des Artistes en Expedition Au Pays Du Levant. [ Paris: Assoc. Francaise d'Action Artistique, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated wraps showing a little rubbing to spine ends and corners, internally clean and bright, illustrated with colour and b/w plates, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 219 pp. NF . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 8291 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A Corona Gladiorum Transactions of the Bristol Masonic Society 2004 - 2005 Bristol Masonic Society, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Printed card covers, some wear along top edge and covers rubbed around head of spine, note on title page else internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 228 pp. VG . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 8273 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A The Form and Order of the Service That Is to Be Performed, and of the Ceremonies That Are to Be Observed, in the Coronation of Their Majesties Kind Edward VII and Queen Alexandra, in the Abbey Church of S. Peter, Westminster, on Thursday, the 26th Day of London: Novello and Company, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and elaborate gilt decoration to upper board, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, aeg, previous owners name at top of title page and booksellers stamp at foot of title page else internally clean and bright, 4to 11" - 13" tall, vi [ii] 111 pp. VG . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 6690 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A The National University [of Ireland] Handbook 1908-1932 Dublin: For the Senate National University of Ireland, 1932. First Edition. Softcover. Printed wraps, some wear to edges and corners with small (1.5cm) split to upper joint at base of spine, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, xi + 288 pp. VG . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7939 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A Paper Making a General Account of Its History, Processes and Applications Surrey: Technical Section of the British Paper & Board Maker's Assoc, 1950. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, spine ends a little bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine, some edgewear with chipping and several tears around spine ends, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 208 pp. VG+/G . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3740 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A Sarawak Annual Report 1952 Kuching: Government Printing Office, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarter brown cloth over illustrated boards, spine ends and corners bumped, contents clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates and folding map. Unclipped jacket worn and torn with piece missing from top edge of front panel and from top edge of rear panel, splits at corners etc, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 161 pp. VG/P . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5449 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A And Then the Postcard Arrived in Pula. Pula: Sportska Tribina, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 8671410013. Red leatherette boards with gilt titles, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear. Book explores the town of Pula through postcards of the town, explanatory text in English, Square 4to 9" - 11" tall. VG+/VG . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 2218 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| Unarmed Soldiery: Studies in the Early History of All Souls College : The Chichele Lectures, 1993-1994 Oxford: All Souls College, 1996. Unknown Binding. ISBN: 095278260x. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, lightly sunned on spine, 110 pp. VG+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 7434 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDREWS, WILLIAM. At the Sign of the Barbers Pole: Studies in Hirsute History. Cottingham: J. R. Tutin, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends rubbed with small split in cloth at head of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, a number of newspaper articles about barbers pasted to endpapers which are toned, else internally clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, xiv + 121pp. pp. VG . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 2266 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BALFOUR, CLARA LUCAS Morning Dew Drops, of the Juvenile Abstainer London: S. W. Partridge & Company, N.D.. Hardcover. Decorative cloth boards, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, gift inscription on half title page else internally clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 286 + 16 pp. VG . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 3853 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BENSON, E. F, As We Were - a Victorian Peep-Show London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, corners and spine ends bumped, contents clean and bright, H.R.L. Sheppards signature on ffep, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 353 pp. VG . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 3626 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BIBIENA, JEAN-GALLI DE The Fairy Doll (la Poupee). Translated from the French by H.B. V London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1925. 1st thus. Hardcover. Cloth backed paper covered boards, boards rubbed, corners bumped, some soiling to cloth on spine, endpapers toned, text clean and bright, binding sound, good reading copy, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv [4] 153 pp. G+ . GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.82 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5288 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. Now You Tell One; Stories of Irish Wit and Humour Dundee: Valentine & Sons, 1927. Third Edition. Softcover. Brown textured card wraps, spine ends bumped, edges and corners rubbed, tipped in frontis with other illustrations in text, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 36pp pp. VG+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2045 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BLANDFORD, D. W. Pentekontaetia. The Virgil Society 1943-1993 London: The Virgil Society, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 145 pp. VG+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6668 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BLOHM, HANS-LUDWIG The Voice of the Natives: The Canadian North and Alaska Manotick: Penumbra Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 1894131134. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration, corners and spine ends slightly bumped, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated, signed by author on title page. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall, 200 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] Book number: 3529 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRABROOK, EDWARD W. The Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom. A Brief Account of Its Origin and Progress London: Harrison and Sons, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration on upper board, spine ends and corners a little bumped/rubbed, eps toned but text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 106 pp. VG+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5736 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BREARLEY, ARTHUR & HARRY Ingots and Ingot Moulds London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed with cloth rubbed through in a few places, previous owners inscription on fly-leaf, text unmarked, illustrated with b/w plates and in-text figures, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 218 pp. VG . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 7101 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRIGHT, JOHN Speeches on Questions of Public Policy by John Bright, M.P. Edited by James E. Thorold Rogers [2 Volumes Complete] London: Macmillan & Co, 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, frontis to v.1 somewhat foxed but text clean and bright, v.2 unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vii + 567 & xix + 535 pp. VG- . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 7124 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BROOKS, HENRY M. The Olden Time Series Number Six - Literary Curiosities Boston: Ticknor and Company, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards with titles and decoration on upper board and spine, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, pages lightly toned but text unmarked , 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 127 pp. VG . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5702 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BROWNE, [SIR] THOMAS Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Or, Enquiries Into Very Many Received Tenents, and Commonly Presumed Truths London: Printed By T.H. for Edward Dod, 1646. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198147813. 20th Century antique style full calf with boards ruled in blind and gilt titles on spine, license leaf before title page, previous owner's neat inscription at top of title page, pages a little toned throughout and the last 30pp with some waterstaining to outermargins but text still clear, pp. [16] 386 - a6, b4, A-Z4, Aa-Zz4,Aaa-Bbb6, 4to 11" - 13" tall. VG+ . GBP 845.00 [Appr.: EURO 927 US$ 1397.63 | JP¥ 120232] Book number: 6271 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD The Big Book of Urban Legends: 200 True Stories Too Good to Be True Paradox Press, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 1563891654. Faint wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 223 pp. NF/NONE . GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 7971 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN. The King's Grace, 1910-1935 London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. Reprint. Hardcover. Pale cloth boards with titles on spine and upper board, spine darkened and cloth rubbed at head of spine, signed and dated by Buchan on ffep. Unclipped jacket somewhat worn and torn with some loss from top of darkened spine strip and loss from corners of front panel, front fold-in detached, jacket now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 327 pp, Signed by Author. VG/Fair . GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 78.57 | JP¥ 6759] Book number: 6946 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BULGAKOV, S N; ZERNOV, NICOLAS & PAIN, JAMES & JAMES PAIN Bulgakov Anthology from Marxism to Christian Orthodoxy London: SPCK, 1976. Unknown Binding. ISBN: 0281029334. Boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light wear from storage, 208 pp. VG/VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5398 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BUSSIERES, JOANNE DE Flosculi Historici Delibati Nunc Delibatiores Redditi, Sive Historia Universalis Tam Sacra, Quan Prophana Rerum Memorabilium, Tam Pace Quam Bello Gestarum, Usque Ad Annum M. Dc. LXVI. Amsterdam: Ex Officina Elzeviriani, 1678. Hardcover. ISBN: 0946590427. Contemporary full calf with three raised bands on spine, some surface wear to leather and wear on spine ends, several early ownership inscriptions on front endpapers/fly-leaf, a little wear to foredge margin of title page not toucing text, text clean and bright, 12mo , [4] 351 [1] 59 [24] pp. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 153.75 US$ 231.56 | JP¥ 19920] Book number: 6942 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CAMPBELL, CHRISTY Phylloxera: How Wine Was Saved for the World London: Harpercollins, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0007115350. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 314 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 4180 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005-2010