| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| [PARKER, J. H. ] Cumberland and the Isle of Man [Taken from Cox’S Magna Britannia] London: Printed By E. and R. Nutt, c.1730. Hardcover. Half calf over marbled paper boards with red leather label bearing gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners rubbed with some bumping to bottom corners, boards slightly bowed, some light toning/foxing of text, cropped close in places on foredge but no loss of text, folding map by Robert Morden, many woodcut illustrations in text and one engraved table. Pages 365 - 422 of Cox’s "Magna Britannia et Hibernia Antiqua & Nova", with a specially-printed title-page, Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. VG . GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 2233 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BALCH, HERBERT E. Wookey Hole, Its Caves and Cave Dwellers Oxford University Press, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarter beige cloth over printed paper covered boards, titles on spine and titles and illustration on upper boar, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, b/w frontis showing slight offsetting to title page, illustrated with 36 plates and 55 in-text figures, contents clean and bright, Folio 13" - 23" tall, xiv + 268 pp. VG . GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 4407 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARNARD, E.A.B. The Prattinton Collections of Worcestershire History. Evesham: The Journal Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0004145224. Quarter blue cloth over boards with gilt titles on spine and printed titles on upper board, spine ends lightly bumped, froont ep toned and with gift inscription from author dated 1932, text clean and bright, illus with portrait frontis, 6 b/w plates and folding map of Worcestershire at rear, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, [4] 128 pp. VG+ . GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 3438 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BEARD, SYBIL Letter to Pippa Abingdon: Privately Published, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 100 [10] 35 [2] pp. VG . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6953 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BIRD, W. HOBART Old Gloucestershire Churches. A Concise Guide, Especially Compiled for Motoring Folk and Others Interested in the Architecture of Our Churches and Also Their Contents, Screens, Fonts, Brasses Etc London: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd, [1928]. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, corners and spine ends bumped, bookplate and ink inscription on front pastedown, inscription in pencil on ffep, else internally clean and bright, illus with 45 photographs and 8 line drawings, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 207 pp. VG/P . GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 4801 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BOGER, MRS E. Myths, Scenes & Worthies of Somerset London: George Redway, 1887. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, joints rubbed, some foxing of prelims else internally clean and bright. A collection of Somerset folklore, stories and historical sketches, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 666 pp. VG . GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 3621 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRITAIN, GREAT An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Vol. 5 the Central Area Stationery Office Books, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 011700992x. Cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, internally clean and bright, illustrated with numerous b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing faint shelfwear and now in a protective sleeve, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 248 pp. F/NF . GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 4864 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COX, REV. J. CHARLES How to Write the History of a Parish. An Outline Guide to Topographical Records, Manuscripts and Books London: George Allen, 1909. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, corners and spine ends lightly bumped/rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, text clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 216 pp. VG . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5039 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| EVANS, J.T. The Church Plate of Gloucestershire. With Extracts from the Chantry Certificates Relating to the County of Gloucester by the Commissioners of 2 Edward VI (1548) , and from the Returns of Church Goods in 6 & 7 Edward VI (1552-1553). [ Bristol and Gloucester Archaeological Society, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, split in cloth at head of lower joint, contents clean and bright, illus with 21 plates and 2 illustrations, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xxiv + 264 pp. VG . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 4802 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FISHWICK, LIEUT-COLONEL & DITCHFIELD, REV. P.H. (EDS.) Memorials of Old Lancashire (2 Volumes Complete) London: Bemrose & Sons Ltd, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration, spines slightly faded, spine ends bumped, teg others untrimmed, bookplate on front pastedowns, eps toned but text clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii+ 280 & viii+314 pp. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 4870 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HILL, MIKE & N.W. KINGSLEY The Country Houses of Gloucestershire: 1830-2000 Vol 3 Phillimore & Co Ltd, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1860771203. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, map endpapers, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing slight edgewear, English Country Houses, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 336 pp. F/NF . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4805 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHNSON, JOAN Gloucestershire Gentry Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0862995841. Boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, illustrated endpapers, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing slight edgewear, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 269 pp. NF/NF . GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 4806 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KINGSLEY, N.W. Country Houses of Gloucestershire 1500-1660 N. Kingsley, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0951421700. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, map endpapers, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing slight edgewear, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 208 pp. F/NF . GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 4804 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LINDSAY, MAURICE The Castles of Scotland Constable, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0094646007. Black boards with silver titles on spine, lightly bumped at corners and spine ends, internally clean and bright, numerous b/w illustrations. Price clipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 479 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4973 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| RAISTRICK, ARTHUR West Riding of Yorkshire Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340023724. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine rubbed, map endpapers, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket in a protective sleeve, Making of the English Landscape, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 192 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 4848 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROPER, IDA M. The Monumental Effigies of Gloucestershire and Bristol Gloucester: Privately Printed, 1931. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter black morocco over blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, lower corners slightly bumped, teg, contents clean and bright, illus with 40 b/w plates, one of an edition of just 100 copies, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvi + 729 pp. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 323.75 US$ 487.93 | JP¥ 41974] Book number: 4808 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005-2010