next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Annals of English Literature, 1475-1950 : The Principal Publications of Each Year, Together with an Alphabetical Index of Authors with Their Works
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1961. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, light shelfwear, spine slightly darkened, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 380 pp. VG/VG- .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 3386
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Essays and Studies 1963.
London: The English Association, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Cream paper covered boards with titles on spine and upper board, head of spine bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, a little darkened on spine, light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 114 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 2373
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DE, S.K.  Sanskrit Poetics As a Study of Aesthetic
Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1963. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, titles a bit faded, spine ends rubbed, contents clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear with chipping around spine ends, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 118 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 4402
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ALLEN, WALTER.  The English Novel: A Short Critical History.
London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue clolth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends bumped, text clean and bright, a few pencil notes on rear free endpaper. Unclipped jacket a bit raggged along top edge, closed tears and some small loss around head of spine panel, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 359 pp. VG/G+ .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 2306
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

AUGHTERSON, KATE  Aphra Behn: The Comedies (Analysing Texts)
London: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333963199. Black boards with silver titles on spine, new and unread copy, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 259 pp. New .
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 2930
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BAKER, DENYS VAL.  Writers of Today.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1946. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, some light wear to edges and corners of boards, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, spine darkened, some edgewear esp at spine ends. Short studies of twelve authors, including Aldous Huxley, Graham Greene, James Joyce, Dorothy Sayers and T S Eliot, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 169 pp. VG/G+ .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 2382
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARZUN, JACQUES  An Essay on French Verse
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0811211584. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 156 pp. VG+ .
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 7375
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BENNETT, J. A. W.  Poetry of the Passion: Studies in Twelve Centuries of English Verse
Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0198128320. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, spine sunned, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 250 pp. VG .
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.42 | JP¥ 1843] Book number: 7484
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BRADLEY, A.C.  Shakespearean Tradgedy Lectures on Hamlet, Othello, King Lear Macbeth.
London: Macmillan & Co, 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, spine faded and some spotting on cloth, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright, no jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 498 pp. VG .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3087
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CASSELL, RICHARD A.  Ford Madox Ford: A Study of His Novels
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, lightly bumped on spine ends, ffep toned else internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket, sunned on spine, showing some edgewear/rubbing. Review copy with a copy of the review loosely inserted, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi +307 pp. VG+/G+ .
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 2393
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DILWORTH, THOMAS  The Shape of Meaning in the Poetry of David Jones
University of Toronto Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802026133. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 448 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 7534
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DONNELLY, IGNATIUS  The Great Cryptogram: Francis Bacon's Cipher in the So-Called Shakespeare's Plays (2 Vols Complete)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles on spines and titles and gilt decoration on upper boards, spine ends and corners bumped, library plate on front pastedowns but no other library markings, 5 illustrations in v.1 and 10 in v.2. Vol.1: Wm. Shakespeare did not write the plays; Francis Bacon the real author of the plays; Parallelisms. Vol.2. : The Cipher in the plays; the Cipher Narrative; Conclusions , tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 502 & 503-998 pp. VG .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 4451
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FENTON, JAMES  The Strength of Poetry
Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198187076. Black boards, bumped at base of spine and bottom corners, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 266 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 2665
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FFRENCH, PATRICK  The Cut Reading Bataille's "Histoire de L'Oeil"
Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0197262007. Brand New Book, British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship Monographs, 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches, 200 pp. New/New .
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 4791
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FORD, FORD MADOX  The March of Literature from Confucius' Day to Our Own
New York: Dial Press, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, a few marks to edge of text block but contents clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 878 pp. VG- .
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 4408
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GARIS, ROBERT.  The Dickens Theatre.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701117729. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, lightly bumped at base of spine, some spotting on edge of text block, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, some foxing, spine sunned , light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 259 pp. VG+/G+ .
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 2389
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HULME, HILDA M.  Explorations in Shakespeare's Language
London: Longmans, 1962. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends bumped and upper board with several small dents in it, ink stamp on ffep else contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket somewhat darkened on spine and showing some edgewear/rubbing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 351 pp. G+/G .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3639
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

IVANOV, VYACHESLAV: TRANS BY NORMAN CAMERON  Freedom and the Tragic Life: A Study in Dostoevsky
London: Harvill Press, 1952. First English Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, slightly sunned on spine, spine ends bumped, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate and ownership inscription , text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 166pp pp. VG .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 1895
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JONES, DAVID; DILWORTH, THOMAS  The Rime of the Ancient Mariner by Samuel Taylor Coleridge
London: Enitharmon Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 1904634141. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, corners lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing a little shelfwear from storage, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 116 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 7476
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

KEEBLE, BRIAN  Vernon Watkins: Inspiration As Poetry, Poetry As Inspiration
London: Temenos Academy, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0954031139. Stapled wraps, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 21 pp. VG+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6984
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LEAVIS, F.R (ED.)  Determinations: Critical Essays
London: Chatto & Windus, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including a few small closed tears and some chipping from spine end and corners, jacket now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 312 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: 7185
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LID, R.W.  Ford Madox Ford: The Essence of His Art.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with titles on spine, some dust spotting on top edge of text block, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, sunned on spine, light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 201 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 2392
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LOOFBOUROW, JOHN  Thackeray and the Form of Fiction
London: Princeton University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0370013972. Quarter black cloth over green cloth boards with titles on spine, top corners lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine with some chipping from spine ends, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 236 pp. VG/VG- .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 2405
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MADDOX, LUCY.  Nabokov's Novels in English.
London: Croom Helm Ltd, 1983. First English Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709917511. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, cloth lightly rubbed on corners and spine ends, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 177 pp. VG+ .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2417
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MIRON, DAN  A Traveler Disguised : The Rise of Modern Yiddish Fiction in the Nineteenth Century
New York: Schocken Books, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805234993. Green cloth boards, spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with a little chipping from spine ends and corners, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 347 pp. VG/G+ .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5707
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005-2010