| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| CLIMEONSON, EMILY J. Elizabeth Montagu: The Queen of the Blue-Stockings Her Correspondence from 1720 to 1761 (Vol. 2 Only. ) London: John Murray, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt decorated blue cloth boards, spine ends bumped, teg, endpapers toned else internally clean and bright, 17 b/w illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 305 pp. VG . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3218 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LORD DOVER (ED.) Letters of Horace Walpole Earl of Orford to Sir Horace Mann, British Envoy at the Court of Tuscany. Now First Published from the Originals in the Possession of the Earl of Waldergrave. [3 Volumes Complete] London: Richard Bentley, 1833. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter calf over marbled paper boards with gilt titles on spines, joints cracked but boards firm on cords, amorial bookplate to front pastedowns, some foxing to endpapers, text clean and bright. (Will incur additional shipping charges for international delivery) , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, lxiii + 403 & 503 & 480 pp. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 6660 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GORKY, MAXIM Fragments from My Diary London: Allen Lane, 1972. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvii + 265 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3628 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HENRIETTA, COUNTESS OF SUFFOLK. Letters to and from Henrietta, Countess of Suffolk, and Her Second Husband, the Hon. George Berkeley: From 1712 to 1767 [2 Volumes Complete] London: John Murray, 1824. First Edition. Hardcover. Full plum calf with five raised bands and elaborate gilt decoration on spines, gilt rubbed, spine labels bearing titles missing, joints and corners rubbed, marbled endpapers, port frontis offset to title page, contents clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xlvii + 412 & 376 pp. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 6662 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| JONES, DAVID Letters to Vernon Watkins Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0708306160. Green leatherette boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. A fine copy in a near fine price clipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 79 pp. F/NF . GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 7471 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MONTAGU, MRS ELIZABETH The Letters of Mrs. Elizabeth Montagu, with Some of the Letters of Her Correspondents. Part the First, Containing Her Letters from an Early Age to the Age of Twenty-Three. Published by Matthew Montagu, Her Nephew and Executor London: For T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1809. First Edition. Hardcover. Full calf bindings with gilt decoration on spines and decorative gilt border to boards, missing spine lables, some wear to top and tail of spines, corners bumped/rubbed, upper joint of v.2 cracked but binding remains firm, portrait frontis to v.1 foxed, some foxing of title pages, text clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 304 & 318 pp. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 6661 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SCOTT, SIR WALTER. The Journal of Sir Walter Scott 1827-28 Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, teg others untrimmed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some generally light shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xix + 276 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6785 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| VERNON, JAMES Letters Illustrative of the Reign of William III from 1696 to 1708, Addressed to the Duke of Shrewsbury, by James Vernon, Secretary of State, Now First Published from the Originals. Edited G.P. R. James (Complete in 3 Vols. ) London: Henry Colburn, 1841. First Edition. Hardcover. Full tan calf, five raised bands on spines, contrasting spine labels bearing titles and elaborate gilt decoration to spines, boards ruled in gilt, some wear on corners, joints starting on v.1, edges of text blocks marbled, marbled endpapers, amorial bookplate on front pastedowns, gift inscription on flyleaf of vol.1, frontis in vols.1 & 2, internally clean and bright, no foxing. A very nice set, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. GBP 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.25 US$ 256.37 | JP¥ 22054] Book number: 3890 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005