Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Languages

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
GRAY, JOHN  Long Live Latin: A Latin Miscellany
Bonnington: Canis Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0954887808. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, small embossed ownership stamp on title page else as new. Unclipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xviii + 218 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4032
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HARRINGTON, K.P.  Mediaeval Latin
University Of Chicago Press. Softcover. ISBN: 0226317110. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 698 pp. VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4160
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MEISSNER, C.  Latin Phrase Book
London: Duckworth, 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0715614703. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 338 pp. VG .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4024
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PALMER, A. SMYTHE  The Folk and Their Word-Lore. An Essay on Popular Etymologies
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1904. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, a few marks to cloth, spine darkened, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, teg, a little light foxing throughout, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 194 pp. VG .
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 6695
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PERCIVAL, REV. P.  Tamil Proverbs, with Their English Translation - Containing Upwards of Six Thousand Proverbs
New Delhi: Asian Educational Services, 1996. Second Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with titles on spine and upper board, text clean and bright, no jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 573 pp. VG+ .
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 4207
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JOINT ASSOCIATION OF CLASSICAL TEACHERS  The Intellectual Revolution: Selections from Euripides, Thucydides and Plato
Cambridge University Press, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0521224616. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 159 pp. VG+ .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4018
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

YOSHITAKE, S.  The Phonetic System of Ancient Japanese
London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Printed boards, base of spine and lower corners lightly bumped, contents clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 71 pp. VG+ .
GBP 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.51 | JP¥ 3667] Book number: 4727
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

7 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005