| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| COATS, ALICE M. Quest for Plants: History of the Horticultural Explorers London: Studio Vista, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0289279852. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners rubbed, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Price clipped jacket worn and torn along top edge, jacket now in a protective sleeve, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 408 pp. VG+/Fair . GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 7587 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HAYWARD, JOSEPH Science of Horticulture Including a Practical System for the Management of Fruit Trees, Arranged on Demonstrative Physiological Principles, with a Commentary on the Works of Bradley, Hitt, Miller, Forsyth, Knight, Kirwan, Sir Humphry Davy and Mrs Ibbotson London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1818. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter calf over marbled paper boards with contrasting spine label bearing gilt titles, spine slightly faded and a little rubbing to corners and spine ends, a 4 page prospectus for the creation of an experimental garden bound in at front, previous owners name on title page, text clean and bright, 12 folding plates at rear somewhat foxed, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, [4] [iii] iv-xiv [ii] + 249 pp. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 6714 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROBINSON, W. (ED.) - ILLUS BY H.G. MOON Flora and Sylva. A Monthly Review for Lovers of Garden, Woodland, Tree or Flower; New and Rare Plants, Trees, Shrubs, and Fruits; the Garden Beautiful, Home Woods, and Home Landscape. 3 Volume Set London: For W. Robinson, 1903-1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter vellum over white buckram boards with gilt titles on spines, teg others untrimmed, some occasional spotting but mostly internally clean and bright, illustrated with tissue guarded chromolithographed plates, some spotting to tissue guards but plates clean and bright. Heavy item may require additional shipping for international delivery. Please ask if you would like to see pictures of this book, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 324 & 392 & 360 pp. GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 4939 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROHDE, ELEANOUR SINCLAIR Gardens of Delight London: The Medici Society, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192115480. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped, teg others untrimmed, front hinge tender, previous owners name on ffep, some foxing throughout and slight musty smell, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket somewhat worn and torn, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 307 pp. VG-/Fair . GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 6716 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005