| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BARBUSSE, HENRI Stalin: A New World Seen Through One Man. New York: International Publishers, 1935. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards bumped/rubbed on corners and spine ends, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate and ownership inscription, text clean and bright, 16 illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 315pp pp. VG . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1854 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BERDYAEV, NICHOLAS The Russian Revolution (Essays in Order: No. 6) London: Sheed & Ward, 1933. Hardcover. Printed paper covered boards, some wear to edges and spine ends, spine slightly sunned, bookplate on front pastedown, text clean and bright, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, xxix + 95 pp. G+ . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3303 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARR, EDWARD HALLETT A History of Soviet Russia: Socialism in One Country, 1924-26, Vol. 1 Palgrave Macmillan, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333034422. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine bumped, spine ends and corners rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket a bit sunned on spine and showing some edgewear from storage, x + 557 pp. VG/VG . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 5409 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARR, EDWARD HALLETT & R.W. DAVIES A History of Soviet Russia: The Foundations of a Planned Economy, 1926-29, V. 1 Pt. 2 London: Palgrave Macmillan, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333245717. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, sunned on spine and showing light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 570 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 5405 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARR, EDWARD HALLETT History of Soviet Russia: Socialism in One Country, 1924-26, V. 3 Pt. 1 London: Palgrave Macmillan, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333245687. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, lightly bumped at base of spine, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket a little faded on spine and showing light shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 597 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5407 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARR, EDWARD HALLETT History of Soviet Russia: Socialism in One Country, 1924-26. Vol. 2 London: Palgrave Macmillan, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333071611. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, lightly rubbed on spine ends and corners, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket slightly sunned on spine and showing a little shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 493 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 5408 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARR, EDWARD HALLETT & R.W. DAVIES History of Soviet Russia: The Foundations of a Planned Economy, 1926-29, V. 1 Pt. 1 London: Palgrave Macmillan, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333245709. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket faded on spine and showing light shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv + 452 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 5414 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARR, EDWARD HALLETT & R.W. DAVIES History of Soviet Russia: The Foundations of a Planned Economy, 1926-29 Vol. 2 London: Palgrave Macmillan, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333111338. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed with small white mark on cloth at base of spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine and showing light wear from storage, History of Soviet Russia / Edward Hallett Carr, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 516 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 5415 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HODGES, MAJOR PHELPS. Britmis: A Great Adventure of the War London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Rebound in quarter calf over light brown cloth boards, spine with gilt rules and titles, new endpapers, text clean and bright, illustrated with 2 folding maps and portrait frontis + 16 other b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 364 pp, 3 copies online £75 to £125 all in original cloth.. NF . GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP¥ 16875] Book number: 3304 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KRIVITSKY, W. G. I Was Stalin's Agent London: Hamish Hamilton, 1940. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped, cloth rubbed on edges and extremities, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate, portrait frontis, endpapers and page edges toned, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 297pp pp. VG . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1882 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LEE, IVY Ussr (Union of Socialist Soviet Republics): A World Enigma London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1927. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards, spine ends bumped, previous owners name on ffep, some light foxing to title pages, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 192 pp. VG+ . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 3307 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| NOVE, ALEX Glasnost in Action: Cultural Renaissance in Russia Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0044454406. Light wear to edges and corners of wraps, sunned on spine, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate, text clean and bright , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 251pp pp. VG+ . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 1877 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| RICHARDS, GUY Imperial Agent: The Goleniewski-Romanov Case New York: Devin-Adair Company, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815958048. Decorated blue cloth boards with titles on spine, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, sunned on spine and showing wear at spine ends and corners, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 284pp. pp. VG+/VG . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 1888 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SERGE, VICTOR Destiny of a Revolution. London: National Book Association, 1937. Softcover. Red cloth covers with titles on upper cover and spine, some spotting on covers, binding slightly rolled, internally clean and bright, no loose or missing pages, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 287 pp. VG . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 3311 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ULAM, ADAM B. Lenin and the Bolsheviks: The Intellectual and Political History of the Triumph of Communism in Russia London: Secker & Warburg, 1966. First British Edition. Hardcover. Brown paper covered boards, base of spine lightly bumped, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate and ownership inscription and some underlining and marginal notes (pencil) , illus with 16pp of b/w plates. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear including a number of small closed tears in top edge, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 598pp. pp. VG+/G+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1894 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| WOLFE, BERTRAM D. An Ideology in Power: Reflections on the Russian Revolution London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, 1969. First English Edition. Hardcover. Red paper covered boards, lightly bumped on spine ends, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate and ownership inscription and some occassional underlining and marginal notes (pencil). Unclipped jacket sunned on spine and showing some edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 406pp pp. VG/VG . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1907 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| YAKHONTOFF, VICTOR A. Russia and the Soviet Union in the Far East London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends slightly bumped, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate, endpapers and page edges toned, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, sunned on spine and missing a small piece from base of spine, light edgewear, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxii +454pp. pp. VG+/VG- . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 1868 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005