Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

History - Scottish

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 3 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 3
[MONTEITH]  Collection of Epitaphs and Monumental Inscriptions, Chiefly in Scotland
Glasgow: D. Macvean, 1851. 2nd Edition (enlarged). Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with paper spine label bearing titles, spine ends and corners bumped, spine label rubbed, previous owners name on front pastedown and title page, p.1 badly opened with resulting tear across top corner just touching text, internally clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, iv + 369 pp. VG .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 4980
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LAUDER, THOMAS DICK  An Account of the Great Floods of August 1829, in the Province of Moray, and Adjoining Districts
Edinburgh: Adam Black, 1830. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter morocco over cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners rubbed and some surface wear to leather, cloth marked in places and with score mark on upper board, amorial bookplate on front pastedown, gift inscription on fly-leaf dated 1847, illustrated with 65 plates and 2 folding maps, plates foxed with some offsetting, occassional scattered foxing throughout. The extensive floods of August 1829 represent without doubt the most severe floods in Scotland over the last 200 years. All the rivers in the Grampians, from the Nairn to the South Esk at Montrose rose to exceptional levels in response to a severe frontal storm. The discharges were enormous and can be judged from line drawings after the event. The Findhorn at Randolph's Leap reached 1450 cumecs, the Spey at Boat o'Brig 1665 cumecs and the Dee at Cairnton 1900 cumecs. Each discharge may represent the level of flood expected only once every 500-1000 yr on average, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vi + xix [1] + 431 pp.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 6644
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PATERSON, RAYMOND CAMPBELL  No Tragic Story: The Fall of the House of Campbell
Edin: John Donald, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0859765547. Brand new book, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 166 pp. New .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 2941
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

3 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005