Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

History - Russian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
BURNS, EMILE  Russia's Productive System
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine and lower corners bumped, text clean and bright, no jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 288 pp. VG .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5420
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DAVIES, R. W.  The Industrialisation of Soviet Russia Vol. 2: The Soviet Collective Farm, 1929-30
London: Macmillan, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333261712. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine else vg+, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 216 pp. NF/VG .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5436
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DAVIES, R. W.  The Socialist Offensive: The Collectivization of Soviet Agriculture, 1929-1930 (Industrialization of Soviet Russia Ser. , Vol. 1)
London: Macmillan, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333261712. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine and showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxi + 491 pp. VG+/G+ .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5435
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PIPES, RICHARD  Karamzin's Memoir on Ancient and Modern Russia, a Translation and Analysis
Harvard University Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends bumped/rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing edgewear/rubbing inclusing several small closed tears and chipping from spine ends and corners, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv + 266 pp. VG/VG- .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5432
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

RABBE, ALPHONSE & DUNCAN, JONATHAN  History of Russia from the Foundation of the Empire by Rourick to the Close of the Hungarian War [2 Volumes]
London: Herbert Ingram and Co, 1854. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration to spine and blind stamped decoration to boards, edges and corners bumped/rubbed with cloth rubbed through at top and tail of lower joint, aeg, publishers catalogue on endpapers with paper split over hinges, previous owners signature dated 1859 on half title page else internally clean and bright, 2 vols in 1, pp. vii + 286pp [10] 314, frontis + 5 full page tinted engravings in vol.1 and frontis and 7 tinted engravings in vol.2 with folding map at rear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 5443
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

READ, CHRISTOPHER  Religion, Revolution and the Russian Intelligentsia 1900-1912. The Vekhi Debate and Its Intellectual Background
London: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333240057. Black cloth boards, base of spine and corners lightly bumped, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 221 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 4299
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

6 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005