Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

History - Naval

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
BRIDGLAND, TONY  Waves of Hate Naval Atrocities of the Second World War
Barnsley: Leo Cooper, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850528224. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. As new copy in similar unclipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 243 pp. F/NF .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5536
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BROOKS, GEOFFREY  Fips: Legendary U-Boat Commander
Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850526949. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine very slightly bumped, booksellers ticket on rfep else internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing very slight shelfwear from storage, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 156 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 6629
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BYRON, HON. JOHN  Foul Weather Jack: Being the Narrative of the Hon. John Byron, Containing an Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by Himself and His Companions on the Coast of Patagonia, from the Year 1740 Till Their Arrival in England in 1746.
London: John Neale, 1844. Hardcover. Later blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, endpapers a little toned, paper cracked across front hinge but binding firm, text clean and bright. The Hon. John Byron was the grandfather of the Byron the poet and would eventually rise to be Vice-Admiral Byron. At the time of the wreck of the 'Wager' in 1741 he was a midshipman onboard. The Wager was part of a squadron of ships under Admiral Anson sent into the Pacific to attack Spanish interests along the west coast of South America, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 64 pp. VG .
GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.22 | JP¥ 7264] Book number: 6836
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CLOWES, SIR WILLIAM LAIRD  The Royal Navy: A History - from the Earliest Times to 1900: Vol. 3
Chatham Publishing, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 1861760124. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, reading crease in spine, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 609 pp. VG+ .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 6511
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD  Submarines and the War at Sea: 1914-1918
London: Macmillan, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333443454. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine slightly bumped, previous owners small address label on front pastedown else internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 360 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5498
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CONNELL, G.G.  Fighting Destroyer: Story of H.M. S. "Petard"
London: William Kimber, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718304446. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 271 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 6503
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CORBETT, JULIAN S  Fighting Instructions, 1530-1816
London: Conway Maritime Press Ltd, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851770398. Green buckram boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket slightly sunned on spine and showing light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 382 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 6445
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CORDINGLY, DAVID  Billy Ruffian the Bellerophon and the Downfall of Napoleon
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747565376. Green boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly rubbed, illustrated with colour & b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing slight edgewear from storage, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 384 pp. VG/VG+ .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 6440
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DAVIES, DAVID TUDOR  Fighting Ships: Ships of the Line, 1793-1815
London: Constable, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0094760209. Black boards with titles on spine, contents clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing faint shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 288 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 6501
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HILL, ROGER  Destroyer Captain
London: William Kimber, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718300947. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed, contents clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates and diagrams. Unclipped jacket showing some generally light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 255 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 6509
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HOGG, IAN V. & JOHN BATCHELOR  Naval Gun
Blandford, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713709057. Blue cloth boards with silver titles on spine, spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, contents clean and bright, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 144 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 6448
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LAMBERT, ANDREW  "Trincomalee": The Last of Nelson's Frigates
London: Chatham Publishing, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861761864. Boards with titles on spine, spine ends a little bumped, contents clean and bright, profusely illustrated in both colour and b/w. Unclipped jacket showing some light edgewear, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 160 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 6460
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MOBLEY, RICHARD A.  Flash Point North Korea: The Pueblo and Ec-121 Crises
Annapolis: US Naval Institute Press, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557504032. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright. A fine copy in a similar unclipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 256 pp. F/F .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5650
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MUSEUM, NATIONAL MARITIME  Swords for Sea Service [2 Vols Complete]
Stationery Office Books, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0112900267. Grey cloth boards with titles on spines, contents clean and bright, coloured frontis to each volume, 140 b/w plates in vol.2. Unclipped jackets showing light edgewear and some rubbing on edges and extremities. This work is a detailed examination of the collection of naval swords, dirks and cutlass's held by the National Maritime Museum. As well as detailing the swords themselves the work contains biographical information on the owners of the swords, many of whom recieved the swords as presentations, and also contains information on the cutlers who made the swords, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 398 pp. NF/VG .
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 6449
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PARRATT, GEOFFREY  The Royal Navy the Sure Shield of the Empire
London: Sheldon Press, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine slightly darkened, edges of boards sunned, previous owners inscription on ffep else internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvi + 234 pp. VG .
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 7015
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

POPE, DUDLEY  Great Gamble Nelson at Copenhagen
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297004840. Brown cloth boards with titles on spine, base of spine slightly bumped, spine ends and corners rubbed, contents clean and bright, illus with numerous b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with a little chipping around spine ends, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 579 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 6521
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

RAYMER, EDWARD  Descent Into Darkness Pearl Harbor, 1941: A Navy Diver's Memoir
Presidio Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891415890. Black boards, internally clean and bright. A near fine copy in a similar unclipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 214 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5675
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

REYNOLDS, CLARK G.  Command of the Sea: The History and Strategy of Maritime Empires
London: Robert Hale Ltd, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709154682. Blue boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 672 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 6438
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

RODGER, N. A. M.  The Safeguard of the Sea: A Naval History of Britain 660 - 1649
New York: Norton & Co, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0393319601. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 692 pp. VG+ .
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 6456
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SCHOFIELD, VICE-ADMIRAL B.B.  The Attack on Taranto
London: Ian Allan, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0711004218. Boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and bright, illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing light wear from storage, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 94 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 6518
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SCHOFIELD, B.B.  Loss of the "Bismarck"
Ian Allan, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0711002657. Boards with titles on spine, contents clean and bright, illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear, Sea Battles in Close Up, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 96 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6515
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

TURNSTALL, BRIAN; TRACY, NICHOLAS  Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: The Evolution of Fighting Tactics 1650-1815
Edison: Wellfleet, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0785814264. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed, contents clean and bright, numerous illustrations and diagrams. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear with a little rubbing on corners and a small nick in the top of the spine strip, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 278 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 34.05 | JP¥ 3008] Book number: 6463
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

WATTS, ANTHONY J.  The Loss of the Scharnhorst
London: Ian Allan, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0711001413. Blue boards with titles on spine, contents clean and bright, illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 84 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6519
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

YEXLEY, LIONEL  Our Fighting Sea Men
London: Stanley Paul & Company, [1911]. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly bumped/rubbed, eps toned and some light foxing of early pages else text clean and bright, publishers cat at rear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 345 pp. VG+ .
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 3532
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

24 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005