next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

History - Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 207 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The 0. 303in Bren Light Machine Gun (1939, 1942 and Home Guard Pamphlets)
Military Library Research Service, 2005. Reprint. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 70 [2] 41 [10] pp. VG+ .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6010
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Arnhem Lift: The Diary of a Glider Pilot.
London: Pilot Press, 1945. Third Printing. . Hardcover, 7.5" by 5", 96pp. Brown cloth boards with title on spine and upper board, slight wear on corners and top of spine, previous owners name on front flyleaf else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket somewhat worn and torn, with rubbing which shows more on rear panel which is white, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 96 pp. VG-/G .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5912
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Arnhem Lift: The Diary of a Glider Pilot.
London: Pilot Press, 1945. Third Printing. . Hardcover, 7.5" by 5", 96pp. Brown cloth boards with title on spine and upper board, slight wear on corners and top of spine, previous owners name on front flyleaf else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including several small closed tears and chipping with some loss around spine ends, with rubbing which shows more on rear panel which is white, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 96 pp. VG-/G .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5957
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  The Battles of England, Including the Campaign in the Punjab. Also Tales Illustrative of the Romance of English Warfare, Anecdotes of Naval and Military Exploits, &C. To Which Is Fixed, the Military Life of the Duke of Wellington
London: E. Appleyard, 1846. Hardcover. Three quarter black calf over marbled paper boards with gitl titles on spine, corners lightly bumped, engraved frontis of the Duke of Wellington, illustrated title page both showing some foxing, 23 full page engraved illustrations, text clean and bright, illustration 19 and 1 leaf (pp292/292) torn with no loss. Bound in at rear 'Chambers's Information for the People' New and Improved Series No's. 9 -12 inclusive, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xvi + 368 pp. VG .
GBP 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 US$ 145.78 | JP¥ 12967] Book number: 3712
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Harrow Memorials of the Great War: Vol. 4 July 5th 1916 to April 11th 1917.
London: Printed for Harrow School by Philip Lee Warner, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarter beige cloth over boards with paper labels on spine and upper board bearing titles, corners bumped and rubbed through, teg, gift inscription on ffep dated 1921, eps a little toned else contents clean and bright, each entry, of which there are 100, consists of a short, single page biography and a tipped in b/w photo, 4to 11" - 13" tall, Unpaginated pp. VG .
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 6220
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A [RICHARD WELLESLEY, DUKE OF WELLINGTON]  Notes Relative to the Late Transactions in the Marhatta Empire: Fort William 15th Dec 1803.
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1804. First Edition. Hardcover. 116pp + appendices running to 197pp with fold-out tables, title page states 'Illustrated with 5 military plans' which are lacking from this volume which possibly was bound without them - there is no evidence of their removal. Three quarter red leather over boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed, corners bumped/rubbed, marbled paper endpapers, bookplate on front pastedown, title page and early pp foxed else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG .
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 2281
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  The Us 105mm M3 Howitzer. Us War Department Tm 9-1326 January 1944: Technical Data
Military Library Research Service, N.D.. Facsimile. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 158 pp. VG .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6011
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ADDISON, PAUL & CRAIG, JEREMY A  The Burning Blue: A New History of the Battle of Britain
London: Pimlico, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 0712664750. Faint wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 292 pp. VG+ .
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 3480
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ADKINS(JR), A  You Can't Get Much Closer Than This Combat with Company H, 317th Infantry Regiment, 80th Division
Havertown: Casemate, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 1932033289. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing faint shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 256 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 12.56 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.92 | JP¥ 1861] Book number: 5587
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

APPLEMAN, ROY EDGAR  Disaster in Korea: The Chinese Confront Macarthur
Texas A&M University Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890963444. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, Texas a&M University Military History Series, No 11, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 456 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5637
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ARGYLE, CHRISTOPHER J.  Japan at War, 1937-45
London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0213165864. Grey boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly bumped/rubbed, contents clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some wear with 3 closed tears to top edge all repaired with clear tape on inside of jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 236 pp. VG+/Fair .
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 5919
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ARTHUR, ANTHONY  Deliverance at Los Banos: The Dramatic True Story of Survival and Triumph in a Japanese Internment Camp
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312191855. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, contents clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with creasing arouns spine ends and several small (<7mm) closed tears, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 287 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 5876
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ARTHUR, ANTHONY  Deliverance at Los Banos the Dramatic True Story of Survival and Triumph in a Japanese Internment Camp
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312191855. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed, contents clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing with a little chipping from spine ends/corners, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 287 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 5948
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

AUSTIN, M.  The Army in Australia 1840-50. Prelude to the Golden Years
Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0642036306. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, some spotting on cloth, internally clean and bright, illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 290 pp. VG/VG- .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2512
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BAGSHAWE, PETER  Warriors of the Sky: Springbok Air Heroes in Combat
Barnsely: Pen and Sword, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 1844153371. Brand New Book. A collection of fifty short stories written by pilots of the South African Air Force. The majority concern World War II when, along with other Commonwealth air forces, the SAAF fought alongside the RAF in the war-torn skies over Europe. The book captures the esprit de corps that existed between all the nationalities that fought on the Allied side, Pen & Sword Aviation, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 224 pp. New/New .
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 6029
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARKER, RALPH  Strike Hard, Strike Sure: Epics of the Bombers
London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. . Hardcover, 8vo, 210pp.. Red boards with titles on spine, some wear to edges and extremities, Boots Library sticker on front board, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including several small closed tears in bottom edge of front panel and Boots Library sticker on front panel.. VG/VG .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6619
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BATEMAN, ROBERT L., III  No Gun Ri a Military History of the Korean War Incident
Stackpole Books, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811717631. Quarter brown cloth over boards with titles on spine, map endpapers, internally clean and bright, illustrated with maps and b/w plates. As new copy in a jacket showing just light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 302 pp. F/NF .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5625
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BEHRENDT, THOMAS M  Pacific Diary from Charlottesville to Kyoto, 1927-1945
Honoribus Press, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 1885354096. Near fine copy in a protective plastic cover, internally clean and bright, binding sound.. NF .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5588
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BELCHEM, DAVID  All in the Day's March
Collins, 1978. Unknown Binding. ISBN: 0002113686. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 320 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5830
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BLACK, JEREMY  War Since 1945
Reaktion Books, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 1861892160. New and unread book, Contemporary Worlds, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 216 pp. New .
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 4635
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOSANQUET, DAVID  Escape Through China
Robert Hale Ltd, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709012888. Black boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped, text clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 262 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5592
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOSE, PARTHA  Alexander the Great's Art of Strategy: Lessons from the Great Empire Builder
London: Profile Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861974329. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 301 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.91 | JP¥ 1149] Book number: 4040
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOWMAN, MARTIN W.  The Bedford Triangle U.S. Undercover Operations in England in World War 2
Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850599342. Black boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly bumped/rubbed, pages starting to tone but text unmarked, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket in a clear, protective sleeve, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 192 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5813
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOWMAN, MARTIN  Clash of Eagles: Usaaf 8th Air Force Bombers Versus the Luftwaffe in World War II
Barnsley: Pen and Sword, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 1844154130. Brand New Book. Tells the story of the air war over Western Europe. Told first hand by the American and German pilots who took part, this story spans the period between 1942-45 and covers the encounters between the Luftwaffe fighter pilots and the Fortress and Liberator bomber crews. This work recounts many experiences from both the night and day bombing raids, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 352 pp. New/New .
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2512] Book number: 6028
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BREUER, WILLIAM B.  Secret War with Germany: Deception, Espionage and Dirty Tricks, 1939-45
Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 1853100374. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing some light edgewear/rubbing , 278 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5847
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

207 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005