| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BURKE, EDMUND III Struggle and Survival in the Modern Middle East London: I. B. Tauris & Co Ltd, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 185043607x. Light shelfwear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 400 pp. NF . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 2689 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HALL-CATHALA, DAVID The Peace Movement in Israel, 1967-87 London: Palgrave Macmillan, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333454871. Black boards with titles on spine, pages toned but text clear and unmarked. Unclipped jacket with price written on front fold-in, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 248 pp. VG/VG . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7390 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KELLERMAN, AHARON Society and Settlement: Jewish Land of Israel in the Twentieth Century State University of New York Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0791412954. Printed boards, corners and spine ends bumped, text clean and bright, SUNY Series in Israeli Studies, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 321 pp. VG . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 7446 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KIMMERLING, BARNCH Israeli State and Society: Boundaries and Frontiers State University of New York Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0887068499. Illustrated boards, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed with bottom corner of lower board rubbed through, internally clean and bright, SUNY Series in Israeli Studies, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 352 pp. VG- . GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 7436 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MEDDING, PETER Y. Studies in Contemporary Jewry: V: Israel: State and Society, 1948-1988 New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195058275. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some shelfwear, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 448 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7445 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MORRIS, BENNY The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem, 1947-1949 Cambridge University Press, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0521338891. Some wear to edges and corners of covers with small tear in foredge of front cover, internally clean and bright, binding sound, Cambridge Middle East Library, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 400 pp. VG+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7424 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MUNDY, MARTHA Domestic Government: Kinship, Community and Polity in North Yemen (Society & Culture in the Modern Middle East) London: I. B. Tauris & Co Ltd, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1850439184. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv + 317 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2682 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PARFIT, JOSEPH T. Marvellous Mesopotamia: The World's Wonderland London: S. W. Partridge & Co, N.D.. Hardcover. Ex- Library in library binding, 3/4 leather over blue cloth boards with accession numbers on spine in gilt and white and blind stamped mark on upper board, remains of labels on front pastedown, 2 stamps on verso of title page, small stamp at end of index, text clean and bright, illus with 22 b/w plates and 3 maps. No date but preface dated 1920, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 259pp pp. G . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 2117 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| RAMZI, N. Iraq: The Land and the People London: Artscan Ltd, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1871339006. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, light wear to spine ends, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing edgewear including a 2" closed tear from top of spine panel, several other small closed tears, some creasing around spine ends and corners, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 159 pp. NF/G+ . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 2703 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| TEVETH, SHABTAI Ben-Gurion and the Palestinian Arabs: From Peace to War New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195035623. Quarter red cloth over boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 234 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.91 | JP¥ 1771] Book number: 7389 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| WARD, PHILIP. Ha'IL: Oasis City of Saudi Arabia Cambridge: Oleander Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900891750. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on upper board and spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing just light shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv + 747 pp. F/NF . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 2681 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005