| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BARNARD, JOHN E. Building Britain's Wooden Walls Barnard Dynasty C. 1697-1851 Oswestry: Anthony Nelson Ltd, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0904614638. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing slight edgewear from storage, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 112 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 6459 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHASE, OWEN The Wreck of the Whaleship "Essex" a First-Hand Account of One of History's Most Extraordinary Maritime Disasters London: Headline Book Publishing, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747274045. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine, map endpapers, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 256 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5312 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DEAR, IAN Enterprise to Endeavour J-Class Yachts Ian Allan, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0711008043. Blue boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated throughout. Price clipped jacket showing light edgewear, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 160 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 6450 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HAMPDEN, JOHN Francis Drake - Privateer: Contemporary Accounts of Drake's Early Voyages Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0413284301. Blind stamped cloth boards with gilt titles and decorations on spine, contents clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 304 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6490 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HARRISON, LESLIE A Titanic Myth - the Californian Incident. London: William Kimber, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 071830618x. Balck paper covered boards with titles on spine, binding slightly rolled, bumped at spine ends with small dent in upper edge of rear board, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including creasing around spine ends and small closed tear at top of hinge of rear fold-in. A re-examinationm of the role of The Californian, a ship which was 19 miles from the Titanic when it struck an iceberg, but which did nothing to offer assistance. Captain Stanley Lord was blamed by official enquiries in both America and Britain for the loss of so many lives, this research tries to clear him from blame, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 281pp pp. VG/VG . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 2166 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| IRELAND, BERNARD. Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea, 1756-1815 St Helens: The Book People Ltd, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0004145224. Pictorial boards, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 240 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3234 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LAVERY, BRIAN The Royal Navy's First Invincible Portsmouth: Invincible Conservations (1744-1758) Ltd, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715390287. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped/rubbed, signed by the author and others involved in the book on the ffep, internally clean and bright, numerous illustrations including several folding plates. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, 119 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.15 | JP¥ 4372] Book number: 6451 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005