next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

History - Local History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Halifax County Borough Directory, 1936
Halifax: Cade Publications, 1998. 1st thus. Hardcover. Red boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine and showing light shelfwear. A facsimile reprint of the Halifax Directory of 1936 which contains commercial and residentia listing as well as advertisments for local companies, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, lxxix + 560 pp. NF/VG .
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 6792
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  A Historical Sketch of the General Infirmary at Leeds 1767-1916
Leeds: Richard Jackson, 1917. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Green cloth boards showing some light wear along edges and corners, text clean and bright, 11 full page illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 44pp. pp. VG .
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 1949
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

[RUDDER, SAMUEL]  The History and Antiquities of Gloucester: Including the CIVIL and Military Affairs of That Antient City; with a Particular Account of St. Peter's Abbey, and Other Religious Houses; of the Bishoprick, Bishops, and Dignitaries of the Cathedral Church; and
Cirencester: Printed and Sold by S. Rudder, 1781. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter red leather over marbled paper boards, spine ends and corners rubbed, corners bumped, boards rubbed, spine with gilt titles and rules, folding engraved frontis of the Gloucester Infirmary, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii [5] 525 [1] cxi pp.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 6071
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A [W. W. ROUSE BALL?]  The Kings Scholars and King's Hall: Notes on the History of King's Hall... .
Printed Privately, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. White buckram boards with titles on upper board and spine, spine sunned, boards grubby, corners and spine ends bumped, bookplate on front pastedown and ffep, iinternally clean and bright, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 91pp. pp. VG- .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1924
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

  The Making of Victorian Birmingham
Victor Skipp, 1983. Unknown Binding. ISBN: 0950699837. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, spine sunned, text clean and bright, binding sound.. VG .
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 7558
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  The Victoria History of the Counties of England - a History of the County of Somerset Volume Two
London: Archibald Constable & Company, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0197227228. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and amorial decoration to upper board, spine faded and soiled, corners bumped/rubbed, teg, endpapers toned else internally clean and bright, illustrated with full page plates and numerous in-text figures. Heavy item will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xiii + 649 pp.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6855
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  The Victoria History of the Counties of England - a History of the County of Somerset Volume One
London: Archibald Constable & Company, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0197227228. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and amorial decoration to upper board, spine faded and soiled, corners bumped/rubbed, teg, endpapers toned else internally clean and bright, illustrated with full page plates and numerous in-text figures. Heavy item will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xxv + 537 pp.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6854
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

AITKEN, JOHN (ED.)  Census of Religious Worship, 1851: The Returns for Worcestershire
Worcestershire Historical Society, 2000. Hardcover. Blue boards with gilt titles on upper board and spine, 2 small marks on conents page else as new, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xxxix + 116 pp. AN .
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 2819
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BROWN, A.F.J.  English History from Essex Sources 1750-1900
Chelmsford: Essex Record Office, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 219pp pp. G+ .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3717
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CLARK, PETER & JENNIFER CLARK  Boston Assembly Minutes, 1545-1575
Lincoln Record Society, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0901503509. Printed boards, slight bump to top edge of upper board, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with a 2cm closed tear to top edge of front panel, Publications of the Lincoln Record Society, 177 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5480
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DUCKHAM, BARON F.  Yorkshire Ouse: The History of a River Navigation
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 071534160X. Blue boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends a little bumped, internally clean and bright, illustrated with 31 b/w plates and 10 maps & plans. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing with chipping from spine ends, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 226 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.8 | JP¥ 2898] Book number: 3950
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FISHER, JANET & DEREK.  Bygone Bristol: Bishopston Horfield on Old Postcards.
Bristol: Bygone Bristol, N.D.. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 44 pp. VG .
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 2622
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FRIZELLE, ERNEST R. & MARTIN, JANET D.  The Leicester Royal Infirmary, 1771-1971
Leicester: Hospital Management Committee, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0950184101. Brown cloth boards, lightly bumped at base of spine, previous owners inscription on title page else internally clean and bright, unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xi +261pp pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 1956
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GREGSON, MATTHEW  Proof Impressions of the Engravings on Wood That Illustrate 'the Fragments of the History of Lancashire' by M. Gregson, Esq.
G. F. Harris's Widow and Brothers, 1816. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, 18" by 13", 32 leaves with proofs measuring approx 14" by 8.5" laid on recto but with last two leaves having proofs on recto and verso making a total of 34 pages of engravings plus two folding genealogical tables, one for the Earl and Dukes of Lancaster and one for the Union of the Houses of York and Lancaster, some light foxing to a few leaves and second genealogical table cropped close to titles at top, Folio 13" - 23" tall. VG .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 3211
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COMPILED BY C.J. HALL  ''Tanky'' Elms - Bath Stone Quarryman
Corsham: C.J. Hall, 1984. Softcover. ISBN: 0950862533. Illustrated wraps showing some rubbing and crease across bottom corner of rear cover, text clean and bright, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings by Ann Mason, binding sound, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 119 pp. G .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3197
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HARRIS, A & HUGHES, J. (EDS.)  Transactions of the Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society. Volume LXXIV
Kendal, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Wraps, contents clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 260 pp. VG .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7023
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HARRISON, BRIAN (ED.)  Corpuscles: A History of Corpus Christi College, Oxford in the Twentieth Century
Oxford: Corpus Christi College, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0951284436. Light wear to edges and corners of covers with crease across upper corner of front cover, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 526 pp. VG .
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 7433
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HOPF, PATRICIA M  A Turbulent History of a Cotswold Valley
Nonsuch Publishing, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 1845881168. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, Pocket Images, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 128 pp. VG+ .
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 6133
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HUDLESTON, C. ROY (ED.)  Transactions of the Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society. Volume LXXIV
Kendal, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Wraps, contents clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 236 pp. VG .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7022
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HUME, W. E.  The Infirmary, Newcastle-Upon Tyne, 1751-1951: A Brief Sketch.
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Andrew Reid and Co. Ltd, [1951]. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on upper board, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright, illustrated with numerous photos, fold-out map at front, fold-out plan and photo of infirmary, no jacket , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vii + 87pp pp. VG+ .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1952
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HYETT, F. A.  Glimpses of the History of Painswick
Gloucester: British Publishing Company, 1957. Second Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, base of spine slightly bumped, previous owners name on ffep, endpapers toned else internally clean and bright/ Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing with small loss from bottom edge of rear panel, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 144 pp. VG/G .
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 4397
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JONES, OWAIN W. & WALKER, DAVID (EDS.0  Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays
Llandybie: Christopher Davies Ltd, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071540122x. Boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright, seems unread. Unclipped jacket showing some wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 251 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4361
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JONES, OWAIN W. & WALKER, DAVID (EDS.)  Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays
Llandybie: Christopher Davies Ltd, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071540122x. Boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright, seems unread. Unclipped jacket showing some wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 251 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4310
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MILLER, W.T.  The Water-Mills of Sheffield
Sheffield: Pawson & Brailsford, 1949. First Edition. Softcover. Printed wrappers with a few small marks in places and a little wear on corners, contents clean and bright, binding sound, illustrated with b/w pictures and maps, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 95 pp. VG .
GBP 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.11 | JP¥ 3632] Book number: 4342
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS  An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford
London: H.M.S.O, 1966. Third Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper board, spine ends lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates and folding plans, map in pocket inside rear cover. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xxxiii + 244 pp. VG+/G+ .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7450
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005