next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

History - English

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Early Victorian England 1830-1865 (2 Volumes Complete)
Oxford University Press, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spines and upper boards, spine ends and corners bumped, contents clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jackets showing edgewear with small closed tears, some loss from spine ends and corners, slightly darkened on spines, finger soiling, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxv + 414 & viii + 558 pp. VG/P .
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 4439
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume 1 - Ebvracvm, Roman York
London: HMSO, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Purple cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, head of spine a little sunned, bookplate on front pastedown, contents clean and bright, tipped in colour frontis, 71 full page b/w plates and folding map in pocket at rear. Price clipped jacket somewhat edgeworn, torn at head of spine strip, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, xliii [2] 168 pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4878
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Shakespeare's England: An Account of the Life & Manners of His Age (2 Volumes Complete)
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration on spines and upper boards, corners and spine ends a bit bumped/rubbed, spines dull, small mark on front pastedown of v.1 and front hinge of v.1 strengthened, previous owners inscription on ffeps else internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xxiv + 546 & x + 610 pp. VG+ .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 4462
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BACON, NATHANIEL.  An Historical Discourse of the Uniformity Ofthe Government of England the First Part to the Reign of Edward the Third Bound with: The Continuation of an Historical Discourse. Until the End of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth.
London: Mathew Walbancke, 1647-51. Hardcover. 2 volumes bound in one, pp. [12], 323, [blank + 11 (Table)], [23 + blank], 307, [blank + 8 (Table)]. Later blind-panelled maroon sheep with four raised bands and label bearing gilt titles on spine, some worming to lower edge of pages toward rear of second volume, text slightly affected on a few leaves. Nathaniel Bacon was Francis Bacon's brother and a Republican sympathiser. A reprint of this work was secretly reissued in 1672 after the restoration of Charles II. This reprint is identifiable by the misspelling of the publishers name on the first title page where Mathew is spelt with two t's instead of one, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 427 US$ 639.49 | JP¥ 56496] Book number: 2578
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BELLOC, HILAIRE  The Book of the Bayeux Tapestry
London: Chatto & Windus, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, teg, previous owners inscription on ffep else internally clean and bright, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, Unpaginated pp. VG .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5352
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BLACK, EUGENE CHARLTON  The Social Politics of Anglo-Jewry, 1880-1920
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 063116491x. Black boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 432 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 7392
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CAM, HELEN  Liberties and Communities in Medieval England. Collected Studies in Local Administration and Topography
London: Merlin Press, 1963. Hardcover. Black cloth boards, edges and corners rubbed, text clean and bright, good working copy, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv + 267 pp. G .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3190
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CANNADINE, DAVID  The Decline and Fall of the British Aristocracy
Picador, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0330321889. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, b/w illustrations, reading crease in spine but binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 816 pp. VG .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7351
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CRAIG, GORDON A. & FELIX GILBERT  The Diplomats, 1919-1939
Princeton University Press, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0691036608. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 728 pp. VG .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7444
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

EMMISON, F.G.  Elizabethan Life: Morals & the Church Courts, Mainly from Essex Archidiacon Al Records
Essex County Council, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900360410. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing with small tear in hinge of rear fold-in, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv + 348 pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3113
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FISHER, F.J. (ED.)  Essays in the Economic and Social History of Tudor and Stuart England in Honour of R.H. Tawney
Cambridge University Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521050081. Blue cloth boards, spine sunned, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 235 pp. VG .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2504
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GASQUET, ABBOT  Parish Life in Mediaeval England (the Antiquary's Books Series)
London: Methuen, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine sunned, spine ends and corners bumped, previous owners name on ffep, some foxing of early and late pages else internally clean and bright, 7 plates and numerous in-text illustrations, publishers catalogue at rear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xix + 279 pp. VG .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3700
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GIROUARD, M  The English Town: A History of Urban Life
Yale University Press, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0300063210. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, illustrated throughout in both colour and b/w, 0.79 x 10.09 x 8.13 Inches, 340 pp. VG+ .
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 7480
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GOUGH, RICHARD  The History of Myddle
Caliban Books, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0904573141. Maroon boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear and a little sunned in parts, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 184 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6288
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GREEN, JOHN RICHARD  The Conquest of England
London: Macmillan & Co, 1883. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped, black endpapers with bookplate on ffep, front hinge cracked but firm, gift inscription on half title, tissue guarded frontis and 8 maps, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxxv +636pp pp. VG .
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 1920
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GREEN, JOHN RICHARD  The Making of England
London: Macmillan & Co, 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, front hinge started from top edge, bookplate on ffep, illus with 29 maps, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxv +447pp pp. VG .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1921
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HARRISON, MAX  Anglo-Saxon Thegn 499-1066 Ad
Oxford: Osprey Military Books, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1841762792. Book in clear protective jacket, contents clean and bright, binding sound, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 64 pp. VG+ .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4028
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HAYNES, ALAN  Sex in Elizabethan England
The History Press Ltd, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 0750944056. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 1.02 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches, 264 pp. VG+ .
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7291
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HIGGONS, B.  A Short View of the English History with Reflections, Political, Historical, CIVIL, Physical, and Moral-on the Reigns of the Kings, Their Characters, and Manners, Their Successions to the Throne and All Other Remarkable Incidents to the Revolution 1688
Hague: Printed by T. Johnston, 1727. Second Edition. Hardcover. Contemporary full calf with five raised bands on spine, spine label mostly missing, paper accession labels at base of spine, panelled calf boards with blind tooled decoration, corners bumped/rubbed with some loss of leather, spine ends rubbed, joints cracked in places but boards firm on cords, ffep missing, small ink stamp and inscription on title page else contents clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 374 [1] pp. G+ .
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 3741
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JESSOP, AUGUSTUS  England's Peasantry & Other Essays
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration, spine ends bumped, teg, some light foxing throughout, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 397 pp. VG .
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 5382
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

KISTE, JOHN VAN DER  King George II and Queen Caroline
Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750913215. Red boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear from storage, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 230 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 7336
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

KNIGHT, CHARLES (ED)  Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, and Popular Antiques [2 Volumes]
London: James Sangster & Co, [c.1850]. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517445301. Library binding, red cloth boards with gilt titles on spines, spine ends and corners rubbed, library pockets on front endpapers and accession numbers on title page verso else contents unmarked, numerous b/w engraved illustrations and 23 [of 24] full page coloured illustrations, Folio 13" - 23" tall, iv [2] + 392 & v [1] + 404 pp. VG .
GBP 67.50 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 112.12 | JP¥ 9905] Book number: 4452
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MARTIN, GEOFFREY (ED)  Domesday Book: A Complete Translation
London: Penguin Books Ltd, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0141005238. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including a couple of small (<5mm) closed tears in top edge.The only census of England before 1801, now for the first time available in English translation in a single volume. A must for scholars and history buffs everywhere, Alecto Historical Editions, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 1456 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 6311
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MARTIN, COLIN & GEOFFREY PARKER  Spanish Armada
London: Penguin, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0140122680. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 296 pp. VG .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 6444
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MCFARLANE, KENNETH BRUCE; CAMPBELL, J.  The Nobility of Later Mediaeval England
Oxford University Press, 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0198226578. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, a fine copy in a similar jacket. Appears to have never been read, Ford Lectures, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 358 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 5118
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005