| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMS, LESLEY & JAMES CARLEY The Archaeology and History of Glastonbury Abbey: Essays in Honour of the Ninetieth Birthday of C.A. Ralegh Radford Woodbridge: Boydell Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851152848. Boards with gilt titles on spine and paper label bearing titles on upper board, base of spine lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, no jacket as issued, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 361 pp. NF . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 7502 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDERSON, M.D. History and Imagery in British Churches John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0719554144. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 9, 320 pp. VG+ . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7525 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BAKER, DEREK (ED.) Studies in Church History Vol. 16. - the Church in Town and Countryside. Papers Read at the 17th Summer Meeting and the 18th Winter Meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue paper covered boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends bumped, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvi + 486 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7607 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BUND, J. W. WILLIS The Celtic Church of Wales London: D. Nutt, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, top corner of upper board bumped and slight ding to top edge of same, internally clean and bright, pages unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vii + 533 pp. VG+ . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 4776 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BUND, J. W. WILLIS The Celtic Church of Wales London: D. Nutt, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, top corner of upper board bumped and slight ding to top edge of same, internally clean and bright, author's copy with his bookplate on front pastedown, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vii + 533 pp. VG+ . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 4777 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CASSAN, STEPHEN HYDE Lives of the Bishops of Bath and Wells from the Earliest to the Present Period London: C. and J. Rivington, 1829 - 1830. First Edition. Hardcover. Rebacked with brown calf with 5 raised bands on spine and contrasting spine lable bearing gilt titles, original printed cloth boards retained and showing a little soiling in places, contents clean and bright, illustrated with 6 engraved plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 467 & vi [ii] + 280 [22] pp. GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 6650 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CLARKE, BASIL F. L. Church Builders of the Nineteenth Century;: A Study of the Gothic Revival in England Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Red paper covered boards, spine ends rubbed, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright, no jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 296 pp. VG+ . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7582 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COLLINSON, PATRICK & NIGEL RAMSAY & MARGARET SPARKS A History of Canterbury Cathedral Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 019820051x. Black paper covered boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed, internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 708 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 7531 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DAVIS, JOHN AND [HACKETT, MARIA] A Concise History of the Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew, in Wells - Bound with - a Popular Account of St. Paul's Cathedral: Including a History and Description of the Old and New Cathedral Hardcover. Three quarter leather over marbled boards, some loss from top and tail of spine, spine with gilt titles and decoration, bookplates on front pastedown and ffep, from the library of Worth Abbey, some foxing to title page of 1st work, text largely clean and bright. "History of Wells Cathedral", Salisbury, 1809, 1st edition, 12mo, pp. [10] 81. "History and Description of St. Paul's", London, 1825, 13th edition, 12mo, pp. viii + 72, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. GBP 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 US$ 161.12 | JP¥ 14234] Book number: 6649 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DICKINSON, J.C. The Later Middle Ages: From the Norman Conquest to the Eve of the Reformation London: A & C Black Ltd, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713619481. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket sunned on spine and showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 487 pp. NF/VG . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3119 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DODSWORTH, ROGER (EDITED BY J.W. CLAY) Yorkshire Church Notes 1619-1631 by Roger Dodsworth Leeds: Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorated brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly bumped/rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, eps toned else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vii [1] + 276 pp. VG+ . GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 82.97 | JP¥ 7330] Book number: 4867 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FLOOD, R. H. St. Julian's Church, Norwich and Dame Julian Norwich: For the Author, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on upper board, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 68 [1] pp. VG+ . GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 7616 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FORSE, EDWARD J. G. Ceremonial Curiosities and Queer Sights in Foreign Churches London: The Faith Press, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine faded, top of spine pulled, lower joint starting from lower edge, previous owners name on ffep, port. frontis, some foxing to title page, text clean and bright, illustrated with 20 pen and ink sketches by the author, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, vii [i] + 176 pp. G+ . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7614 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HILL, GEOFFREY English Dioceses - a History of Their Limits from the Earliest Times to the Present Day London: Elliot Stock, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarter brown cloth over blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends bumped, some rubbing to edges and corners, page edges untrimmed, previous owners name on ffep, some foxing to early pp, illustrated with folding maps, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 414 pp. VG . GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 4873 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KNOWLES, DAVID Bare Ruined Choirs Cambridge University Press, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0521099307. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 329 pp. VG . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7496 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KRAUS, HENRY Gold Was the Mortar: Economics of Cathedral Building London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710087284. Boards, spine ends rubbed, contents clean and bright, illustrated. Price clipped jacket in a protective sleeve, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 292 pp. VG/VG . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7522 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MOMIGLIANO, ARNALDO The Conflict between Paganism and Christianity in the Fourth Century Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, spine strip slightly darkened, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 222 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 5109 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| NEVE, JOHN LE Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae,1541-1857 York Diocese Athlone P, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0485171287. Purple cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners rubbed, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 74 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4845 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| NEVE, JOHN LE Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae,1541-1857 York Diocese Athlone P, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0485171287. Purple cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners rubbed, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 74 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5503 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| RUSSELL, GEORGE W. E. A Short History of the Evangelical Movement London: Mowbray, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles, ex-libris with a few stamps on prelims, text clean and bright, b/w illustrations, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 150 pp. VG . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7540 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SNAPE, R.H. English Monastic Finances in the Later Middle Ages Cambridge University Press, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, sunned on spine, spine ends a little bumped, bookplate of Cambridge University Press Library on front pastedown and pin stamp of same on title page else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 190 pp. VG . GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 3154 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| STEPHENSON, MILL A List of Monumental Brasses in the British Isles London: Headley Brothers, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue buckram boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners bumped, previous owners name on ffep, enpapers toned, text clean and bright. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xvi + 718 pp. VG . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 7541 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| STERRE, JOHANNES CHRYSOSTOMUS VAN DER Vita S. Norberti Canonicorum Praemonstratensium Patriarchae Antverpiae Apostoli Archiepisc. Magdeburg. Ac Totius Germaniae Primatis Antwerp: Theodore Galle, [1622]. Hardcover. Contemporary full calf with four raised bands on spine, slight loss from spine ends, boards with gilt ruled border and gilt medallion of The Society of Jesus in centre of each board, corners bumped/rubbed, bookplate of Edward Arnold on front pastedown, fine engraved title and engraved portrait, thirty-two (of 34) fine engraved plates by Cornelius Galle (lacking plates 25 & 28), text printed in Latin, Dutch, French and Spanish, some minor marks to margins but plates clean and bright. Saint Norbert was the founder of the Premonstratensian Order, an order of canons regular living under the Augustinian rule, 4to , [96] pp. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 6940 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| VAUX, EDWARD J. Church Folk Lore: A Record of Some Post-Reformation Usages in the English Church Now Mostly Obsolete London: Skeffington and Son Ltd, 1902. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine sunned, endpapers a little toned else internally clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, xxiii + 450 pp. VG . GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 7597 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| VENABLES, EDMUND & PERRY, GEORGE G. Lincoln. Diocesan Histories Series London: S. P. C. K, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with elaborate stamped decoration in gilt and black, some rubbing to spine ends and corners, previous owners inscription on half-title page, text clean and bright, folding map at front, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 371 pp. VG . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3116 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005