| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| BELOFF, MAX Wars and Welfare: Britain, 1914-45 Hodder Arnold, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0713161647. Faint wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, New History of England, 288 pp. NF . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7352 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRAYNE, MARTIN The Greatest Storm: Britain's Night of Destruction, November 1703 Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750928042. Black boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates, unclipped jacket, as new, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 240 pp. AN/AN . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3949 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRUCE, J. COLLINWOOD Handbook to the Roman Wall - with the Cumbrian Coast and Outpost Forts. Thirteenth Edition, Edited and Enlarged by Charles Daniels Newcastle Upon Tyne: Harold Hill & Son, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900463325. Black cloth boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including chipping from spine ends and several small closed tears in top edge, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, x + 355 pp. VG+/G . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 2991 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CAMDEN, WILLIAM The History of the Most Renowned and Victorious Princess Elizabeth, Late Queen of England; Containing All the Most Important and Remarkable Passages of State Both at Home and Abroad London: Printed By E. Flesher for Charles Harper and John Amery, 1675. Third Edition. Hardcover. Rebound in full tan calf with 6 raised bands on spine and contrasting spine label bearing gilt titles, new endpapers with old bookplate laid down on front pastedown, title page printed in red and black, text clean and bright with wide margins, pp.[16] 661 [41] (a-b4, A-Xxxx2), 4to. GBP 845.00 [Appr.: EURO 946.5 US$ 1407.77 | JP¥ 125228] Book number: 3804 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COLVIN, H.M. (ED.) Building Accounts of Henry III Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199200130. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illustrated with 16 b/w plates. Price clipped jacket in protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvi + 472 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.15 | JP¥ 3483] Book number: 3892 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FEREGUSON, WILLIAM Scotland: 1689 to the Present (Edinburgh History of Scotland, Vol. 4) Edinburgh: Oliver And Boyd Ltd, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped, previous owners inscription on ffep, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some rubbing/edgewear with chipping and small loss from spine ends, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 464 pp. VG/G+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3795 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FOY, MICHAEL T. Michael Collins's Intelligence War: The Struggle between the British and the Ira - 1919-1921 Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2006. Hardcover. Michael Collins (1890-1922) is often thought of as Ireland"s lost leader: a man born into a revolutionary environment who became a skilled statesman and military leader and who met an untimely and violent death. Michael Foy"s new book looks in depth at Collins"s key role in the still fiercely divisive Anglo-Irish War that came in the aftermath of the 1916 Easter Rising, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 281 pp. New/New . GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 3807 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FOY, MICHAEL T. Michael Collins's Intelligence War: The Struggle between the British and the Ira - 1919-1921 Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2006. Hardcover. Michael Collins (1890-1922) is often thought of as Ireland"s lost leader: a man born into a revolutionary environment who became a skilled statesman and military leader and who met an untimely and violent death. Michael Foy"s new book looks in depth at Collins"s key role in the still fiercely divisive Anglo-Irish War that came in the aftermath of the 1916 Easter Rising, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 281 pp. New/New . GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 3835 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GUEST, EDWIN. Origines Celticae (a Fragment) and Other Contributions to the History of Britain (2 Vols Complete) London: Macmillan & Co, 1883. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 vols. xxviii + 409pp & 538pp. Dark green cloth boards with gilt titles on spines, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, joints on v.2 lightly rubbed, some foxing to endpapers, text clean and bright, V.1 illustrated with portrait frontis and one colour plate, V.2 illustrated with 8 folding maps. A nice set, may require additional postage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG+ . GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 3256 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| INGRAM, REVERND J. (TRANS.) The Saxon Chronicle Ad 1 to Ad 1154 London: Studio Editions, 1993. Facsimile. Hardcover. ISBN: 1858910838. Buff coloured boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket slightly faded on spine and showing faint edgewear, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xxxii + 463 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2977 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MYRES, J.N.L. The English Settlements (Oxford History of England) Oxford University Press, 1998. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0192822357. Slight wear on edges and corners of covers, contents clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 252 pp. VG . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4481 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| NASH-WILLIAMS, V.E. The Roman Frontier in Wales Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1969. Second Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped, ex-lib with several stamps on verso of title page, text clean and bright, numerous illustrations, 14pp of plates. Price clipped jacket rubbed and showing edgewear, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xiv + 206 + [14] pp. VG/G . GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 45.82 | JP¥ 4075] Book number: 2996 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PARIS, MICHAEL Warrior Nation Images of War in British Popular Culture, 1850-2000 Reaktion Books, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861890788. Unread copy in jacket showing faint wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 312 pp. AN/AN . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 4584 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SAYERS, R. S. History of the Second World War: Financial Policy 1939 - 45 London: H. M. S.o, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed/bumped, some foxing to endpapers else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket darkened on spine, some edgewear including chipping with some loss from spine ends, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv + 608 pp. VG/G+ . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 3656 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SCOTT, PAUL HENDERSON Andrew Fletcher and the Treaty of Union Edinburgh: The Saltire Society, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0854110577. New Book - may have slight shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 274 pp. New . GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.58 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 3286 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| THOMPSON, BRIAN Imperial Vanities. The Adventures of the Baker Brothers and Gordon of Khartoum London: Harpercollins, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002571889. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, illustrated endpapers, b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxxi+271 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 2440 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| TURNER, SIR GEORGE Mary Stuart. Forgotten Forgeries London: Rich & Cowan, 1934. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards, corners rubbed, base of spine bumped, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 456 pp. G+ . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 3223 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| TWIGG, GRAHAM Black Death: A Biological Reappraisal a Biological Reappraisal Batsford, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713446188. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine and corners lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, 254 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 76.64 | JP¥ 6817] Book number: 5322 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| WATSON, GEOFFREY Bothwell and the Witches Hale, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709151209. Black boards with titles on spine, spine ends bumped, contents clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 205 pp. VG/VG . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5330 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| WINDLE, BERTRAM C.A. The Romans in Britain London: Methuen & Company, 1923. Second Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine darkened, corners and spine ends rubbed, endpapers toned else iternally clean and bright, 65 illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 244 pp. VG . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3680 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| YELLOWLEES, MICHAEL So Strange a Monster As a Jesuiste: The Society of Jesus in Sixteenth Century Scotland London: House of Lochar, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1899863885. New Book - may show slight shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 228 pp. AN/AN . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 3294 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| YELLOWLEES, MICHAEL So Strange a Monster As a Jesuiste: The Society of Jesus in Sixteenth Century Scotland London: House of Lochar, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1899863885. New Book - may show slight shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 228 pp. AN/AN . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 3295 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| YELLOWLEES, MICHAEL So Strange a Monster As a Jesuiste: The Society of Jesus in Sixteenth Century Scotland London: House of Lochar, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1899863885. New Book - may show slight shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 228 pp. AN/AN . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 3296 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005