next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

History - Asian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Hindoos [from 'the Library of Entertaining Knowledge] Vol 1 of 2
London: Charles Knight, 1834. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter tan calf over marbled paper boards with leather labels bearing gilt titles on spine, edges and extremities lightly rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown with offsetting to ffep, internally clean and bright, 12 illustrations from drawings by W. Westall A.R.A, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 399pp. pp. VG+ .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2277
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BACOT, JAQUES.  Introduction a L'Histoire Du Tibet
Paris: Societe Asiatique, 1962. Softcover. Wraps showing some wear to edges and corners, sunned on spine and edges, internally clean and bright, binding sound, folding map at rear, Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 138pp. pp. VG .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 2253
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CAREY, PETER & MASON C. HOADLEY  The Archive of Yogyakarta Documents Relating to Economic and Agrarian Affairs Vol 2
Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 019726185x. Brand New Book, Oriental Documents, 1.7 x 9 x 6.1 Inches, 594 pp. New/New .
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.57 | JP¥ 3698] Book number: 4798
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FANG-CHUNG, LIANG  Single-Whip Method of Taxation in China
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Stiff card covers with cloth spine, internally clean and bright, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 71 pp. VG+ .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 2902
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FU-JUI, CHANG  Les Fonctionnaires Des Song: Index Des Titres (Ecole Pratique Des Hautes Etudes: Materiaux Pour le Manuel de L'Histoire Des Song, V)
Paris: Mouton & Co, 1962. Softcover. Green card wraps with titles on front cover, spine sunned and front cover has small crease in lower edge, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 579 pp. VG .
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 2886
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HINTON, HAROLD C.  The Grain Tribute System of China (1845-1911)
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1956. First Edition. Softcover. Stiff card covers with cloth spine, light wear to edges and corners, text clean and bright, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 163 pp. VG+ .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2901
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JOHNSON, ROB  A Region in Turmoil South Asian Conflicts Since 1947
Reaktion Books, 2007. Paperback. ISBN: 1861892578. New and unread book, Contemporary Worlds, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 272 pp. New .
GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.83 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 4649
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LAMB, ALASTAIR  Britain and Chinese Central Asia: The Road to Lhasa, 1767 to 1905
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, faint foxing of early pages else internally clean and bright, illus with 5 maps. Unclipped jacket in protective sleeve showing faint edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 388pp. pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 2249
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume XII the Mountbatten Viceroyalty; Princes, Partition and Independence. 8 July - 15 August 1947
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800887. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, cxvi + 851 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7632
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume IX the Fixing of a Time Limit 4 November 1946 - 22 March 1947
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800840. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, cxxv + 1053 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7629
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume X the Mountbatten Viceroyalty Formulation of a Plan, 22 March - 30 May 1947
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800859. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, cxxvi + 1077 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7630
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume XI the Mountbatten Viceroyalty, Announcement and Reception of the 3 June Plan. 31 May - 7 July 1947
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800867. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, cxxiv + 1023 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7631
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume VIII the Interim Government 3 July - 1 November 1946
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800832. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xciv + 899 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7628
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume VI the Post-War Phase: New Moves by the Labour Government. 1 August 1945 - 22 March 1946
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800816. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, lxxxvi + 1280 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7626
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume VII the Cabinet Mission 23 March - 29 June 1946
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800824. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, lxxxiii + 1130 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7627
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume V the Simla Conference, Background and Proceedings, 1 Spetember 1944 - 28 July 1945
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800808. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xcii + 1345 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7625
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume III Reassertion of Authority, Gandhi's Fast and the Succession to the Viceroyalty 21 September 1942 - 12 June 1943
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800786. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded and lightly rubbed at base, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, lxxxv + 1095 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7623
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume IV the Bengal Famine and the New Viceroyalty 15 June 1943 - 31 August 1944
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800794. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xcix + 1295 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7624
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume II 'Quit India' 30 April - 21september 1942
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800778. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded and lightly rubbed at base, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, lxxx + 1044 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7622
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MANSERGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Constitutional Relations between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume I the Cripps Mission January - April 1942
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0115800166. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded and lightly rubbed at base, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright. No jacket as issued. A very good copy. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, lxiii + 928 pp. VG+ .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7621
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MAURICE, THOMAS  Indian Antiquities: . Or, Dissertations, Relative to the Ancient Geographical Divisions, the Pure System of Primeval Theology Etc. Vol 7 Only.
London: Printed for the Author By W. Bulmer & Co, 1806. First Edition. Hardcover. Fulle speckled calf with gilt borders to boards and 5 raised bands on spine with gilt decorations and leather labels bearing titles, edges, corners and joints all a little rubbed, marbled paper endpapers with bookplate on front pastedown, internally clean and bright, fold-out engraved frontis and one other fold-out illustration, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vii +379pp pp. VG+ .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 2279
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MORRIS, ERIC  Corregidor
London: Hutchinson, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091464900. Quarter red cloth over boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket a little sunned on spine and showing some edgewear but now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 528 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 5619
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

NIKAMBE, SHEVANTIBAI M.  Ratanbai: A Sketch of a Bombay High Caste Hindu Young Wife
London: Marshall Brothers, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Blind stamped red cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration on upper board, spine faded, spine ends rubbed, tissue guarded frontis and 2 other b/w plate one of which is loose, binding weak between pp.40 & 41, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 88 pp. VG .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4398
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PRAWDIN, MICHAEL.  The Builders of the Mogul Empire.
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1963. Hardcover. Red boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including a small (6mm) closed tear in bottom edge of front panel and small loss from corner, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 198 pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 2900
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ROBERTS, EMMA.  Scenes and Characteristics of Hindostan, with Sketches of Anglo-Indian Society. Vols 2 & 3 Only.
London: Wm. H. Allen and Co, 1835. First Edition (?). Hardcover. xi + 310pp. & xi + 323pp. + 8pp publishers cat. Publishers green cloth boards with paper labels bearing titles on sunned spines, corners and spine ends bumped, lower boards of both volumes soiled, bookplate on front pastedowns with offsetting to ffeps else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 2280
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005