next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

History - Ancient

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CAESAR, CAIUS JULIUS  C. Iulii Caesaris Quae Extant Ex Emendatione Ios. Scaligeri. [Works of Julius Caesar)
Lugduni Batauorum: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1635. Hardcover. Full calf rebacked with 5 raised bands on spine and spine label bearing gilt titles, corners rubbed, hinges strengthened, previous owners name on ffep, engraved title page with previous owners name at top of page, previous owners name date 1778 at head of following page, 6 woodcut illustrations, the first of these (Julius Caesar's head) a bit toned the others clean and bright, occassional marginal notes throughout - these apear to be early as they use the long s which went of use in the 18th C, the notes are in both Latin and English and appear to have been made by a scholar or schoolboy studying this book, the notes run to about p.150 after which they cease, 12mo , [8] 526 [35] pp.
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP¥ 43289] Book number: 6712
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GLOTZ, GUSTAVE  Ancient Greece at Work: An Economic History of Greece from the Homeric Period to the Roman Conquest
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration to upper board, spine ends bumped/rubbed, internally clean and bright, 49 illustrations, no jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 402 pp. VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5070
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GRANT, MICHEAL.  The Roman Emperors: A Biographical Guide to the Rulers of Imperial Rome, 31bc-Ad476
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297785559. Red boards with titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, small embossed ownership stamp at foot of ffep, text clean and bright, illustrated with maps and genealogical tables. Unclipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 367 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4098
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HAMMOND, N.G.L.  Studies in Greek History, a Companion Volume to a History of Greece to 322 B. C
Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198148011. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, lightly bumped at base of spine else near fine. Price clipped jacket sunned on spine and showing some edgewear, 590 pp. NF/VG .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 5361
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HEATH, SIR THOMAS  Aristarchus of Samos. The Ancient Copernicus. A History of Greek Astronomy to Aristarchus Together with Aristarchus's Treatise on the Sizes and Distances of the Sun and the Moon. A New Greek Text with Translations and Notes
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, internally clean and bright, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, vi [2] 425 pp. VG .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 5071
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JONES, A.H.M.  The Greek City from Alexander to Justinian
Oxford University Press Reprints, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198142560. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. A fine copy in a similar unclipped jacket, Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints, 408 pp. F/F .
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 5151
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JONES, A.H.M.  The Greek City from Alexander to Justinian
Oxford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198142560. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. A fine copy in a similar unclipped jacket, Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints, 408 pp. F/NF .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 5133
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LAING, JENNIFER  Art and Society in Roman Britain
Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0905778502. Illustrated laminated boards, internally clean and bright, as new copy in jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 224 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5470
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LEWIS, NAPHTALI  Greeks in Ptolemaic Egypt: Case Studies in the Social History of the Hellenistic World
Oxford University Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198148674. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 182 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4097
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MERCER, SAMUEL A. B.  Earliest Intellectual Man's Idea of the Cosmos
London: Luzac & Co, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718900847. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, faint rubbing to spine ends and corners, internally clean and bright, slight musty smell, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xx + 122 pp. VG+ .
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 4704
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MERCER, SAMUEL A. B.  Earliest Intellectual Man's Idea of the Cosmos
London: Luzac & Co, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718900847. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, faint rubbing to spine ends and corners, internally clean and bright, slight musty smell, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xx + 122 pp. VG+ .
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 4717
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MERCER, SAMUEL A. B.  Earliest Intellectual Man's Idea of the Cosmos
London: Luzac & Co, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718900847. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, faint rubbing to spine ends and corners, internally clean and bright, slight musty smell, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xx + 122 pp. VG+ .
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 4718
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MERCER, SAMUEL A. B.  Earliest Intellectual Man's Idea of the Cosmos
London: Luzac & Co, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, faint rubbing to spine ends and corners, internally clean and bright, slight musty smell, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xx + 122 pp. VG+ .
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 4719
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MOORHEAD, JOHN  Theodoric in Italy
Oxford University Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198147813. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. A fine copy in a similar unclipped jacket, Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 312 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5132
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PEROWNE, STEWART  The End of the Roman World
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright, illustrated with 32 full page b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with some chipping from spine ends, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 172 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 5074
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PEROWNE, STEWART  The End of the Roman World
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright, illustrated with 32 full page b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with some chipping from spine ends, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 172 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 5366
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

POTTER, JOHN.  Archaeologia Graeca - or the Antiquities of Greece (2 Volumes)
London: Printed for A. Wilde, H. Whitridge Et Al, 1764. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571046878. Recently rebound in full brown morocco with four raised bands on spines and spine labels bearing gilt titles, gilt rubbed from spine of v.2, marbled paper endpapers, title pages printed in red and black, date of publication written in ink below printed roman numerals else both vols internally clean and bright, v.1 illustrated with 4 full page engravings and v.2 with 21, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, [6] 464 [27] & [2] 420 [34] pp. VG+ .
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 3618
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

POTTER, T.W.  Roman Italy (Exploring the Roman World)
London: Guild Publishing, 1987. Hardcover. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, lightly bumped on spine ends and corners, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing faint edgewear, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 240 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3010
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

RAWLINSON, GEORGE  The Five Great Monarchies of the Ancient Eastern World; or, the History, Geography, and Antiquities of Chaldea, Assyria, Babylon, Media, and Persia [3 Volumes Complete]
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1881. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spines, spine ends and corners bumped, teg, folding map at front of vols. 2 & 3, internally clean and bright, b/w white illustrations pp. xxi + 590 : vii + 580 : viii + 567 , 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG+ .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 5299
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

RAWLINSON, GEORGE  The Seventh Great Oriental Monarchy or the Geography, History, and Antiquities of the Sassanian or New Persian Empire, Collected and Illustrated from Ancient and Modern Sources [2 Volumes Complete]
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1882. 1. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spines, spine ends bumped, teg, endpapers cracked on hinges but bindings remain firm, internally clean and bright, illustrated with maps, plates and in-text illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG .
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 5302
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

RAWLINSON, GEORGE  The Sixth Great Oriental Monarchy;: Or the Geography, History, and Antiquities of Parthia, Collected and Illustrated from Ancient and Modern Sources
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1972. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped, internally clean and bright, illustrated with 2 folding maps, 2 plans and numerous other illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii [2] 458 pp. VG .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 5300
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

EL-SHAHAWY, ABEER; ATIYA, FARID  The Funerary Art of Ancient Egypt: A Bride to the Realm of the Hereafter
Dar al-Mushaf, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 9771723537. Grey cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, base of spine rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 112 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 7320
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SHOTTER, DAVID  Tiberius Caesar (Lancaster Pamphlets)
London: Routledge, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0415076544. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 97 pp. VG .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4010
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SYME, RONALD  History in Ovid
Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198148259. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing faint wear from storage, Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 248 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5120
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

VELIKOVSKY, IMMANUEL  Ages in Chaos - Volume 1 - from the Exodus to King Akhnaton
London: Sidgewick & Jackson, 1953. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283352574. Black cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners a little rubbed, map endpapers, contents clean and bright, illustrated with 9 b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing edgewear including chipping with some loss from spine ends, spine strip rubbed, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxiv + 350 pp. VG+/G+ .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3671
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005