Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

History - American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
N/A  Hudson's Bay Company (Incorporated 2nd May 1670) - a Brief History
London: Hudson Bay House, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt coat of arms on upper board, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, map endpapers, portrait frontis, contents clean and bright, illus with b/w plates and line drawings, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 68pp pp. VG .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 4377
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Prominent Families of New York, Being an Account in Biographical Form of Individuals and Families Distinguished As Representatives of the Social, Professional and CIVIC Life of New York City
New York: The Historical Company, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Full brown crushed morocco with gilt titles on spine, upper board with blind tooled decoration and gilt titles, boards with gilt ruled border, corners rubbed, small nick in leather at head of spine, teg others untrimmed, inside gilt dentelles, silk endpapers, fly-leaf toned, a little foxing to title page and a in the margins of a few pages else internally clean and bright. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 641 pp. VG+ .
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 7618
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BETHELL, LESLIE  The Abolition of the Brazilian Slave Trade
Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521075831. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing light edgewear with a little chipping from head of spine, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 442 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 5173
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOXER, C.R.  Golden Age of Brazil, 1695-1750
University of California Press, 1969. Paperback. ISBN: 0520015509. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, reading crease in spine, text clean and bright, binding sound, 443 pp. VG- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5176
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GRAHAM, RICHARD  Britain and the Onset of Modernization in Brazil 18501914
Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521070783. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, previous owners naem on ffep else internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing light edgewear, Cambridge Latin American Studies, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 402 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 5171
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

IRVING, WASHINGTON  Astoria: Or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains: Adventure in the Pacific Northwest
London: KPI Limited, 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 071030255x. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, crease across one corner of front cover, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 440 pp. VG .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3084
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LOCKE, MARY STOUGHTON  Anti-Slavery in America: From the Introduction of African Slaves to the Prohibition of the Slave Trade (1619-1808)
Gloucester, Mass.: Peter Smith, 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine sunned, spine ends bumped, ex university library with usual stamps etc, text clean and bright, good working copy, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 255 pp. G+ .
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.91 | JP¥ 1149] Book number: 7107
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LYNCH, JOHN  Spanish-American Revolutions, 1808-26
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0297995898. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 433 pp. VG .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5184
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MAIDMENT, R.A.  The Judicial Response to the New Deal: United States Supreme Court and Economic Regulation, 1934-36
Manchester University Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719033322. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing a little edgewear/rubbing from storage. This is an examination of the political and constitutional crisis caused by the Supreme Court's response to Roosevelt's New Deal in the 1930s. The crisis brought to a head the debate over how much the US government should interfere in the nation's economy. The work is based on research into the private papers of the Justices involved. The author offers his own re-interpretation of the struggle which contributed to the future shape of US economic policy, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 176 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 7072
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MATUSOW, ALLEN J.  Nixon's Economy: Booms, Busts, Dollars, and Votes
University Press Of Kansas, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0700608885. Grey cloth boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing faint edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 323 pp. F/F .
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 2484
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SILBEY, JOEL H.  The American Political Nation, 1838-1893
Stanford University Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804718784. Cloth boards with titles on spine, illustrated endpapers, internally clean and bright. unclipped jacket showing faint wear from storage, Stanford Studies in the New Political History, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 360 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.82 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 7398
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

WALDMAN, CARL  Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes
New York: Checkmark Books, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 081603964x. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 312 pp. VG+ .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 4057
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

WISHART, DAVID J.  The Fur Trade of the American West, 1807-1840: A Geographical Synthesis
London: Croom Helm, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856648302. Black boards with titles on spine, contents clean and bright, unclipped jacket in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 237 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4401
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

13 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005