Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

History - Africa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BEHR, EDWARD  The Algerian Problem
London: Hodder & Soughton, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 256 pp. VG/VG- .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2784
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CLARK, MICHAEL  Algeria in Turmoil. A History of the Rebellion
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1959. Hardcover. Black cloth boards, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, occasional marginal notes in pencil, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 466 pp. G+ .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2783
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

O'CONNOR, A.M.  Railways and Development in Uganda: A Study in Economic Geography (East African Studies No. 18)
Nairobi: Oxford University Press, 1965. Card Covers. Some wear to edges and corners of card covers, text clean and bright, illus with 13 maps including three in pocket at rear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 176pp. pp. VG .
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 2159
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GRENVILLE-FREEMAN, G.S.P.  Chronology of African History.
Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199191740. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped/rubbed, internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket, sunned on spine and showing some edgewear, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 312pp. pp. VG/VG .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 2149
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JAMES, C. L. R  Nkrumah and the Ghana Revolution
Westport: Lawrence Hill, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0882080776. Black paper covered boards with gilt titles on spine, pages lightly toned. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 228pp pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 2104
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PICK, F.W.  Searchlight on German Africa
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on upper board and spine, spine ends bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, ink note in text on p.xi else text clean and bright. A Study of Germays colonial ambitions in Aghadir, Nyasaland and German East & South West Africa, based on the diaries and papers of Dr. W Ch. Regendanz, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, xiii +178pp. pp. VG+ .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2156
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

REY, BENOIST & ALLEG, HENRI (FOREWORD BY JEAN-PAUL SATRE)  The Throatcutters and the Question
London: John Calder, 1961. 1st thus. Hardcover. Black boards with titles on spine, text clean and unmarked but pages toned. Jacket present but worn and torn with sellotape repairs. Originally published in France but banned almosty immediately by the French Government, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 128 pp. VG/P .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2805
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ROBINSON, RONALD & GALLAGHER, JOHN  Africa and the Victorians the Climax of Imperialism in the Dark Continent
London: Macmillan, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped, text clean and bright but some notes on rear endpapers, illustrated with 2 folding maps at rear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 491 pp. VG .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 7449
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

RUBENSON, SVEN.  Survival of Ethiopian Independence.
London: Heinemann Educational, 1976. First Edition (?). Hardcover. ISBN: 0435942409. Grey cloth boards with titles on spine, lightly bumped at base of spine, internally clean and bright, illus with 7 maps, 5 reproductions of documents and 19 b/w plates. Unclipped jacket, sunned on spine, some edgewear including a small closed tear at head of spine, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 437pp pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 39.85 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 US$ 66.19 | JP¥ 5848] Book number: 2122
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SACHS, E.S. (SOLLY)  Rebels Daughters.
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, lightly bumped on corners and spine ends, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, some edgewear/rubbing with chipping from spine ends, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 238pp pp. VG/VG- .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2217
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SOUTHALL, A.W. & GUTKIND, P.C.W.  Townsmen in the Making: Kampala and Its Suburbs (East African Studies No. 9)
Kampala: East African Institute of Social; Research, 1957. Second Edition. Card Covers. Some wear to edges and corners of pale green card covers, some creasing of spine, text clean and bright, 3 maps in pocket at rear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 248pp pp. VG- .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2161
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

THOMAS, HUGH  The Slave Trade History of the Atlantic Slave Trade, 1440-1870
Picador, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 033035437x. Black boards with silver titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 600 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5233
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

WRIGHT, JOHN  Libya, Chad and the Central Sahara
London: Hurst & Company, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1850650500. Black boards with titles on spine, previous owners inscription on ffep else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket a little sunned on spine and showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vii + 168 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 2800
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

13 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005