next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

History - 17th Century

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Calendar of Assize Records: Surrey Indictments, James I
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0114401179. As new copy still in publishers packaging, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 408 pp. AN .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 2815
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  The Debate at Large between the House of Lords and House of Commons at the Free Conference Held in the Painted Chamber in the Session of the Convention Anno 1688 Relating to the Word Abdicated and the Vacancy of the Throne in the Commons Vote
London: J. Wickins, 1695. Hardcover. Full calf worn on edges and corners, joints split and boards held on cords, bookplate on front pastedown, title page a little grubby with contemporary signature at head of page and dated 1698, text clear and bright, pp. 19-176 but complete despite pagination, collates A - Q4 , 7" - 7½" tall.
GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 US$ 174.93 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 4942
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  The Declaration of the Knights, Gentry, and Trained Bands of the Couuty of Kent... Wherein They Declare Their Resolution to March Against the Kings Army... And Rescue His Majesty out of the Cavaleers Hands. Likewise the Answer of the House of Parliament
[London]: For J. Barks, December 22, 1642. First Edition. Disbound. Pamphlet measuring 18cm by 14cm, title page with woodcut border, verso of title page blank, the Declaration and Parliament's reply each have wood engraved headpiece and run to 3 pages each. The pamphlet is in very good condition with just a few marginal to the title page which extends to the top edge of subsewquent leaves but which does not affect the text. Printed four months after the King had raised his standard at Nottingham on August 22nd, an action seen to mark the start of the 1st Civil War and just a few months after the war's first major battle at Edgehill this pamphlet is interesting because it clearly shows that the war was not seen as a war with the King so much as a war for the King. At this point those engaged on the Parliament's side were far from abandoning ideas of monarchy, rather they wished to bring the monarchy back within what they saw as the laws of England and to free it from, in the words of this document, "the malevolent counsell of an ill-affected party of Malignants and Cavaleirs". Wing D698 , 4to , 8 pp.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 6829
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Edward Cludd 1603 - 1678: Cromwelian Man of Affairs.
Southwell: Southwell Minster, 1979. First Edition (?). Softcover. Card wraps, some wear to edges and corners, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 8pp. pp. VG .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 1912
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  An Exact Collection of the Most Considerable Debates in the Honourable House of Commons, at the Parliament Held at Westminster the One and Twentieth of October, 1680. Which Was Prorogued the Tenth, and Dissolved the Eighteenth of January Following.
London: Printed for R. Baldwin, 1681. First Edition. Hardcover. Recently rebound in quarter calf over marbled paper boards with gilt titles to spine, pp. [8], 1-136, 145-295, [1] + 2 blank leaves bound in at rear with handwritten notes in the form of a table of names, text itself is clean and bright. The significance of this Parliament, the last of Charles II's reign was its debating of the issue of the succession and whether the Roman Catholic James should be allowed to become King, 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 408.17 | JP¥ 36309] Book number: 2579
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  An Exact Collection of the Debates of the House of Commons, Held at Westminster, October 21. 1680... With the Debates of the House of Commons at Oxford, Assembled March 21. 1680. Also a... Vindication of the Proceedings of the Last Two Parliaments
London: Printed for R. Baldwin, 1689. Hardcover. Recently rebound in three quarter calf over marbled paper boards with gilt titles to spine, pp. [8], 1 - 135, 144 - 464, previous owners name on front flyleaf, pages toned on edges but text itself is clean and bright. The significance of this Parliament, the last of Charles II's reign was its debating of the issue of the succession and whether the Roman Catholic James should be allowed to become King, 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 408.17 | JP¥ 36309] Book number: 2580
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  An Ordinance of the Lords and Commons Assembled in Parliament: For Bringing in the Arrears of the Assessements for Sir Thomas Fairfax His Army. Die Martis, 12 Octob. 1647.
London: For John Wright, 1647. Disbound. Title page with woodcut border, some soiling to title page and creasing around edges and to corners, a couple of small closed tears not affecting text, paper worn on hinge side of title page and hinge itself split along much of its length, woodcut initial and headpiece, text clear and bright. This Ordinance of 1647 is part of the ongoing dispute between Parliament and its army in the year after their victory in the first Civil War. In March 1647 Parliament had tried to disband some of the New Model Army and send the rest to Ireland without either paying the army its considerable arrears of pay or providing indemnity for crimes commited under orders. The army refused to disband and instead created the Army Council, an elected body that represented both officers and men, which on Friday 4 June 1647 issued "A Solemne Engagement of the Army, under the Command of his Excellency Sir Thomas Fairfax" thus making their concerns known. This marks the rise of the Independents, most famously John Lilburne and The Levellers. Pariliaments move to pay the army its arrears as evidenced by this ordinance was an attempt to head off this growing political force which was pushing for a far more radical political settlement than those sitting in the Long Parliament envisioned. Wing (2nd ed, 1994), E1865, 4to , [2] 6 pp.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.25 US$ 458.15 | JP¥ 40755] Book number: 6830
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

F.W.S. [STUART, WILLIAM]  Presbyteries Triall; or the Occasion and Motives of Conversion to the Catholique Faith of a Person of Quality in Scotland. (Authore F.W. S. ) to Which Is Subjoyned a Little Touchstone of the Presbyterian Covenant
Paris, 1657. First Edition. Hardcover. Original mottled calf recently rebacked with 4 raised bands and gilt titles on spine, corners rubbed, new eps with note on ffep, title page with a little scribbling in margin and occasional marginal marks thereafter but text unaffected, [xvi] + 541 + [3]pp. (a8, A-Ll8), 8vo 6.5" tall.
GBP 585.00 [Appr.: EURO 655.25 US$ 974.61 | JP¥ 86696] Book number: 3478
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

[HAMMOND, HENRY]  A View of the New Directory and a Vindication of the Ancient Liturgy of the Church of England : In Answer to the Reasons Pretended in the Ordinance and Preface, for the Abolishing the One, and Establishing the Other.
Oxford: Printed By Leonard Lichfield, 1645. First Edition. Hardcover. Full calf binding with 4 raised bands on spine with spine label bearing gilt titles, spine decorated in blind and gilt, boards decorated with elaborate blind tooling, aeg, marbled endpapers, title page with manuscript note naming author, text clean and bright, leaf P4 with small nick in top edge just touching pagination. Henry Hammond was an English cleric who took the King's side in the English Civil Wars. During the King's captivity in the hands of the parliament Hammond served as one of the King's chaplains. He was a noted orator and was respected by both his friends and his opponents. This work is Hammond's critique of the Directory of Public Worship which Parliament produced in 1645 to replace the Book of Common Prayer. While the Book of Common Prayer was not itself the cause of the religious conflicts that contributed to the civil wars, Archbishop Laud's insistance on the the rigid adherence to it certainly was. The creation of the Directory was largely the work of the Presbyterian party and by 1645 the Independents were looking for far greater freedom in both the religious and secular spheres, 4to , [6] 112 pp. VG .
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 330.5 US$ 491.47 | JP¥ 43719] Book number: 6070
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  The Western Martyrology: Or, Bloody Assizes. Containing the Lives, Trials, and Dying-Speeches of All Those Eminent Protestants That Suffer'd in the West of England, and Elsewhere, from the Year 1678, to This Time. Together with... .
London: Printed for John Marshall, 1705. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0451141342. Full calf with five raised bands on spine and contrasting spine label bearing gilt titles, corners rubbed, upper joint just starting from top edge, mark from removal of bookplate on front pastedown, ownership stamp of Lord Cullen of Ashbourne on ffep, flyleaf with extensive notes about a previous owners ancestor mentioned in the text and a hand drawn genealogical table refering to the same, pages browned throughout as is usual due to the poor quality stock on which this work was printed. The Bloody Assizes were James II revenge on those who had participated in the Monmouth rebellion. While the Duke of Monmouth, who was Charles II illegitimate son, was mostly interested in securing the crown for himself the fact that James II was a Roman Catholic meant that in the popular imagination those executed at the Bloddy Assizes came to be seen as having died for the Protestant cause, 7" by 4.5".
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 324.87 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 5388
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT  The White King; or, Charles the First and the Men and Women, Life and Manners, Literature and Art of England in the First Half of the 17th Century. (2 Vols Complete)
London: George Redway, 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration to spines and upper boards, spines dulled, some spotting to cloth of v.2, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, small embossed ownership stamp on ffep, first and last (esp last p. of v.1) toned else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vi + 416 & 363 pp. G+ .
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4660
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ASHLEY, MAURICE  Charles I and Cromwell
Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0413162702. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine bumped, small ownership sticker on front pastedown, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 256 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 5370
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BETCHERMAN, LITA ROSE  Court Lady and Country Wife: Royal Privilege and CIVIL War - Two Noble Sisters in Seventeenth-Century England
John Wiley & Sons, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0470015403. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 422 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 7310
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BILLINGS, WARREN M.  Little Parliament: The Virginia General Assembly in the Seventeenth Century
Library Of Virginia, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884902021. New Book - still in publishers shrink wrap, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 312 pp. New/New .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 3297
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BRUCE, PHILIP ALEXANDER  Economic History of Virginia in the Seventeenth Century; an Inquiry Into the Material Condition of the People [Vol. 2 Only]
New York: Peter Smith, 1935. Reprint. Hardcover. Cloth boards with titles on spine, spine darkened, spine ends bumped, ex-lib with usual stamps etc, text clear and bright, good working copy, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 647 pp. G+ .
GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 17.91 | JP¥ 1593] Book number: 7125
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BURGESS, GLENN (ED.)  The New British History: Founding a Modern State, 1603 -1715
London: I. B. Tauris & Co Ltd, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1860641903. Green cloth boards with silver titles on spine and upper board, no jacket as issued, as new, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vii + 331 pp. AN .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2821
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BURGESS, GLENN (ED.)  The New British History: Founding a Modern State, 1603 -1715
London: I. B. Tauris & Co Ltd, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1860641903. Green cloth boards with silver titles on spine and upper board, no jacket as issued, as new, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vii + 331 pp. AN .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2820
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CLARENDON, EDWARD EARL OF  The History of the Rebellion and CIVIL Wars in England, Begun in the Year 1641. With the Precedent Passages and Actions, That Contributed Thereunto, and the Happy End, and Conclusion Thereof by the King's Blessed Restoration... .
Oxford: Printed at The Theatre, 1707. Hardcover. 3 volumes bound in 6. Near contemporary panelled calf, recently re-backed with contrasting morocco spine labels bearing gilt titles, corners bumped/rubbed, half-titles present in vols. 1, 3 & 5, eng. portrait frontis. to each volume, near contemporary ink ownership inscription of 'Nicholas Fenn, Rector of Little Somerford near Malmesbury Wilts' on front paste down of each vol, ink ownership name on half title or title page of each vol, slight worming to front paste down and prelims. of vols. 1,3 & 6, water staining to prelims. of vols. 1,2 & 3, occasional worming in text blocks, but for the most part contents clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG .
GBP 595.00 [Appr.: EURO 666.5 US$ 991.27 | JP¥ 88178] Book number: 6273
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CLAY, CHRISTOPHER  Public Finance and Private Wealth: The Career of Sir Stephen Fox, 1627-1716
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198224672. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, slight bumping of corners and spine ends, small split from bottom edge of upper hinge, previous owners inscription on ffep else contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket lightly sunned on spine and showing some edgewear/rubbing but now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvi + 361 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.9 | JP¥ 4439] Book number: 4436
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CLAYDON, TONY  William III and the Godly Revolution
Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521473292. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket in a protective sleeve, Cambridge Studies in Early Modern British History, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 288 pp. F/NF .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 5780
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COWARD, BARRY.  The Cromwellian Protectorate.
Manchester University Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719043166. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on upper board and spine, internally clean and bright, as new, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 248pp pp. F .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2229
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COWARD, BARRY.  The Cromwellian Protectorate.
Manchester University Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719043166. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on upper board and spine, internally clean and bright, as new, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 248pp pp. F .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2662
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CROMARTIE, ALAN  Sir Matthew Hale, 1609-1676 Law, Religion and Natural Philosophy
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521450438. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket in a protective sleeve, Cambridge Studies in Early Modern British History, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 280 pp. F/NF .
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 5778
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DAVIES, GODFREY  The Restoration of Charles II 1658-1660
San Marino: Huntington Library, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed on corners and spine ends, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket somewhat worn and torn, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 383 pp. VG/P .
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 4437
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DEWES, SIR SYMON  The Bill of Foure Subsidies for the Reliefe of the Kings Army, Was Disputed on by a Grand Committee, and Upon the Debate, Made Choice of Sir Symon Dewes. Who Speake As Followeth. March 9th. 1641
London: For John Thomas, 1641. First Edition. Disbound.. 8 page pamphlet showing some wear around edges, a little spotting on title page, rear page rubbed but text remains legible, woodcut headpiece and initial to text, ink mark to top margin of two leaves not affecting text. In October 1640 King Charles I had lost the 2nd Bishops War and had been forced to sign the Treaty of Ripon which left him paying for the Scottish army. Short of money the King recalled Parliament in Nov. 1640. Here a party led by John Pym sought to use the Parliament to curb the King's powers and to stop him ruling without Parliaments as he'd done in the past. This speech by Dewes appears on the surface simply to be part of a debate about whether Oxford or Cambridge should be placed first in a clause in The Bill mentioned in the title. The significance of the speech is greater than that. Oxford was a Royalist town and university while Cambridge more puritan in thought. One of Dewe's arguments is that Cambridge should be given precedence because it is a far older seat of learning than Oxford and that it can be found in Saxon histories dating back to 520AD. In the arguments raging in England at this time appeals to history were common. Parliamentarians would seek to show that Kings had ruled with regular parliaments prior to the Norman conquest, that ruling in this way was a return to and not a departure from the traditions of England. So in this speech Dewes is placing himself on the side of those seeking to curb the the King's power to rule withour Parliaments. He finishes the speech by saying that Cambridge should have precedence this time because Oxford had it last time - a reference perhaps to the long period of personal rule that had preceded the Short Parliament. In fact the whole tone of the speech is very respectful of Oxford and this, together its allegorical nature, suggests Dewes was cautious about openly taking sides in the disagreements between King and Parliament. Being on the wrong side could cost you your life, 4to , [8] pp.
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 207.25 US$ 308.21 | JP¥ 27417] Book number: 6831
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005