| next page |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [NECKER, CARL FRIEDRICH] The Constitution and Government of the Germanic Body. Shewing How This State Has Subsisted for Three Hundred Years Past Under the Emperors of the House of Austria... . London: For J Nourse, 1745. 1st thus. Hardcover. Contemporary full calf with five raised bands on spine highlighted with gilt rules and gilt ruled border to boards, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, amorial bookplate on front pastedown, half title present, small dampstain to lower inner corner of first few leaves not affecting text, some toning of title page and preface else internally clean and bright , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 293 [1] pp. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 US$ 223.29 | JP¥ 19209] Book number: 6938 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| [MURAT, JOHN] The Infamy of the Great Betrayal: Time Reel of the Actual Facts of the Infamous Betrayal and Its Perpetators International Press, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 324 pp. VG+ . GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 4575 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A Secret Court Memoirs Complete in 20 Volumes. London: Grolier Society, [1904]. deluxe. Hardcover. Delux edition limited to 1000 sets this being no.712 and signed by the secretary of The Grolier Society. Bound in publishers green cloth with paper spine labels bearing titles, spine ends and the odd corner a little bumped, from a private library with small circular sticker at foot of spines, teg others untrimmed, pages largely unopened, internally clean and bright, illustrated with original etchings with tissue guards. A nice set. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 323.75 US$ 487.93 | JP¥ 41974] Book number: 4775 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MRS AGAR The Knights of the Cross London: Thomas Cautley Newby, 1858. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration to spine, boards decorated in gilt and blind, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed with cloth rubbed through in a few places, aeg, patterned paper endpapers with prize plate dated 1860 on ffep, engraved frontis, text clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, xx + 336 pp. VG . GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 78.57 | JP¥ 6759] Book number: 4477 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALBERTI, L. DE & CHAPMAN, A.B. WALLIS (EDS.) English Merchants and the Spanish Inquisition in the Canaries. Extracts from the Archives in Possession of the Most Hon. The Marquess of Bute London: Royal Historical Society, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0861930231. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, boards rubbed, endpapers toned, title page a little foxed but text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xviii + 174 pp. VG- . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 4661 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALLEN, RODNEY Threshold of Terror: Last Hours of the Monarchy in the French Revolution Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750920300. Red boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 256 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 7312 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARTLETT, ROBERT & ANGUS MACKAY Medieval Frontier Societies Clarendon Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198228813. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 408 pp. NF/NF . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 5125 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BIDDISCOMBE, PERRY The Denazification of Germany 1945-48 Stroud: Tempus Publishing, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780752423463. A history of the action between 1945 and 1950 to remove Nazi influence from Germany by dismissing millions of Party members from government offices, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 288 pp. New/New . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 3806 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BIDDISCOMBE, PERRY The Denazification of Germany 1945-48 Stroud: Tempus Publishing, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780752423463. A history of the action between 1945 and 1950 to remove Nazi influence from Germany by dismissing millions of Party members from government offices, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 288 pp. New/New . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 3805 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BLACKBOURN, DAVID The Fontana History of Germany, 1815-1918: The Long Nineteenth Century Fontana Press, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0006861288. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, illus with b/w plates, reading crease in spine but binding sound, 600 pp. VG . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 7349 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRAY, WARWICK The Meeting of Two Worlds: Europe and the Americas 1492-1650 Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0197261345. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, slight bumpe to base of spine, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear from storage, Proceedings of the British Academy, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 344 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 7441 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BROOKE, ROSALIND B. & CHRISTOPHER BROOKE Popular Religion in the Middle Ages: Western Europe, 1000-1300 Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0500273812. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 176 pp. VG . GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 7503 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BUSCH, SILVIA ORVIETANI Medieval Mediterranean Ports: The Catalan and Tuscan Coasts, 1100 to 1235 Leiden: Brill, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004120696. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, internally clean and bright, illustrated with 3 maps, as new. Unclipped jacket showing a little wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv + 298 pp. F/VG+ . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 3938 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHANINOV, N. BRIAN A History of Russia London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed/bumped, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate and ownership inscription and some underlining and marginal notes (pencil) , 8 illustrations and folding map. Unclipped jacket, darkened on spine, light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi +295pp pp. VG+/G . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 1893 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHRISTIANSEN, RUPERT Tales of the New Babylon: Paris, 1869-75 London: Sinclair Stevenson, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 185619163x. Black boards, map endpapers, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Price clipped jacket in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 435 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3794 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CONDE, JOSEPH M. Histoire de la Domination Des Arabes Et Des Maures en Espagne Et en Portugal Depuis L'Invasion de Ces Peuples Jusqua Leur Expulsion Definitive [Complete in 3 Vols] Paris: Alexis Eymery Libraire, 1825. Hardcover. Vol 1. xxxviii + 504pp. Vol 2. 470pp. Vol 3. 412pp. Bound in three quarter tan calf over marbled paper boards, four raised bands with gilt titles and decoration on spines. V1 - Spine ends rubbed, corners bumped/rubbed, marbled endpapers with bookplate on front pastedown, note on half title about purchase of the book in Paris Jan 8th 1851, light foxing of prelims else internally clean and bright. V2 - leather missing on spine above 1st raised band, lower joint starting from top edge, marbled endpapers with bookplate on front pastedown, internally clean and bright. V3 - upper joint starting from top and bottom edges, marbled endpapers with bookplate on front pastedown, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG- . GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 214 US$ 322.53 | JP¥ 27746] Book number: 2283 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DUTTON, REV W. E. A History of the Crusades London: John Hodge, 1877. First Edition. Hardcover. Blind-stamped blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners rubbed, prize plate on ffep, some foxing to prelims and page edges but text clear and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 256 pp. VG . GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 5368 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FLETCHER, R.A. The Conversion of Europe London: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002552035. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing from storage. The story of how Europe was converted to Christianity from 300AD to the capitulation of the Lithuanians as late as 1386 investigating the activists who were involved in the missionary efforts; how the structure of ecclesiastical government came into being; and at what point one can say that a society has become Christian, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 608 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 6321 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FLETCHER, R.A. The Conversion of Europe HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002552035. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 608 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 7409 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GARRARD, J. G. The Eighteenth Century in Russia Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198156383. Paper covered boards with titles on spine, lightly bumped on corners and spine ends, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate and some underlining and marginal notes (pencil) , this copy was sent to him for review and handwritten manuscript of his review is loosley inserted, illus with 41 b/w plates. Unclipped jacket, sunned on spine, light edgewear, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 356pp pp. VG+/VG . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1874 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HAMEL, FRANK The Romance of the French Queens London: Grafton & Co, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. red cloth boards with gilt titles on slightly sunned spine, spine ends and corners bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, endpapers a little toned else internally clean and bright, illus with 12 b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvi +254pp pp. VG . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 2201 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HARE, AUGUSTUS J. C. Studies in Russia London: Smith, Elder & Company, 1885. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with red and gilt decoration, spine ends and corners rubbed/bumped, split in cloth across spine repaired, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate and ownership inscription, text clean and bright, illustrated, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 504pp pp. G+ . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 1896 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ISRAEL, JONATHAN I. European Jewry in the Age of Mercantilism, 1550-1750 Clarendon Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198219288. Black cloth boards, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine and showing faint edgewear from storage, 280 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 7394 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| JENKS, STUART Robert Sturmy's Commercial Expedition to the Mediterranean (1457/8) with Editions of the Trial of the Genoese Before the King and Council and of Other Sources. : Bristol Record Society's Publications Vol. 58 Bristol: Bristol Record Society, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0901538280. White boards with titles on spine and upper board, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing faint wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, [12] 143 pp. NF/NF . GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.54 | JP¥ 4261] Book number: 8222 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| JONES, GWYN : INTRODUCTION BY MAGNUS MAGNUSSON The Vikings London: The Folio Society, 1997. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration to upper board, map endpapers, internally clean and bright. A near fine copy in a similar slipcase, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xxii + 490 pp. NF . GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 8173 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005-2010