| next page |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CAMDEN SOCIETY] Camden Miscellany Vol XVI London: Offices of the Society, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, 8vo, vii + 47 & xiv + 45 & xiv + 128 & xviii + 55 & viii +14pp. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine sunned, spine ends bumped, contents clean and bright. Contains: The State of England (1600) by Sir Thomas Wilson, edited by F J Fisher/Discours of the Turkes, by Sir Thomas Sherley (1606-1607), edited by Sir E Denison Ross/Relation of a Short Survey of the Western Counties (1605), edited by L G Wickham Legg/ Supplementary Stiffkey Papers (1578-1620) edited by F R Brooks/ Probate Inventory of Sir John Eliot, late Prisoner in the Tower , 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4673 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Fifth Series. Volume 29 London: Royal Historical Society, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0901050547. Green paper covered boards with gilt titles, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 280 pp. VG+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2551 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ASQUITH, H. H. Some Aspects of the Victorian Age (the Romanes Lecture 1918) Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1918. Softcover. Some wear to edges and corners of wraps, previous owners signature on title page else contents clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 28 pp. VG . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 3614 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BAIRD, ROSEMARY Mistress of the House: Great Ladies and Grand Houses 1670-1830 London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297830783. Green boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illustrated with coloour plates. Unclipped jacket, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 320 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 7274 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BAR-GAL, YORAM Propaganda and Zionist Education: The Jewish National Fund 1924-1947 University of Rochester Press, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1580461387. Brand New Book, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 220 pp. New/New . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4800 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARTLETT, ALAN F. 'c' London: Spectrum Publishing, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1873779011. Purple paper covered boards with titles on spine, lightly bumped on corners and spine ends, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 115 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 2327 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BESSEL, RICHARD Life in the Third Reich Oxford Paperbacks, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0192802100. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 0.5 x 7.7 x 5 Inches, 280 pp. VG+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6968 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BINDMAN, DAVID Ape to Apollo Aesthetics and the Idea of Race in the Eighteenth Century Reaktion Books, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861891407. Black boards with silver titles on spine, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 240 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 4561 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BROTTON, JERRY Trading Territories: Mapping the Early Modern World Reaktion Books, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861890117. Brand New Book, Picturing History, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 208 pp. New/New . GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 4629 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CAMERON, H. C. Mr Guy’S Hospital, 1726-1948 London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends a little bumped/rubbed, internally clean and bright, illustrated with colour frontis and b/w plates. Unclipped jacket somewhat worn and torn, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv + 520 pp. VG-/Fair . GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 7097 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DUNBAR, JOHN The Combat at the Barrier. An Account by John R Dunbar with Reproductions of Callot's Etchings Pasadena: Grant Dahlstrom, 1967. Softcover. ISBN: 0002162903. Brown wraps, sunned on spine and with a small split at base of spine, contents clean and bright. Loosely inserted is a letter from Grant Dahlstrom to Vivin Ridler. Ridler was printer to Oxford University and in the letter Dahlstrom thanks him for compliments he's recieved and the book it seems was a gift from Dahlstrom to Ridler, Folio 13" - 23" tall, 36 pp. VG . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6991 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| O'FLOINN, RAGHNALL; WALLACE, PATRICK F. Treasures of the National Museum of Ireland: Irish Antiquities Dublin: Gill & Macmillan Ltd, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0717128296. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated throughout. Unclipped jacket showing some wear from storage. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 288 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 7880 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GARDNER, CHARLES S. Chinese Traditional Historiography Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket slightly darkened on spine, light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 124 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2873 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GORDON, JOHN STEELE The Great Game: A History of Wall Street London: Orion Publishing Group, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0752830961. Boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 328 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 7090 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HARPER, KENN Pangnirtung Self Published, 1972. Softcover. Wraps showing some wear to edges and corners, contents clean and bright, 2 maps at rear , 4to 11" - 13" tall, 35 (leaves) pp. VG . GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: 3546 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HEYLYN, PETER. Cosmographie in Four Books Containing the Chorographie and Historie of the Whole World, and All the Principal Kingdoms, Provinces, Seas, and Isles Thereof London: Printed for Anne Seile, 1669. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Modern quarter calf over marbled paper boards, 6 raised bands on spine, contrasting spine label bearing gilt titles, engraved title with earlier repair to top corner not touching engraving, general title printed in red and black, three double paged engraved maps (of four, map of America missing), first map frayed with some loss around edges, text clean and bright. Four parts in one, pagination erratic in places but text complete: Part 1 - pp. [8] 301 [2]pp A-Qq4. Part 2 - title page + 226pp A-Ff2. Part 3 - title page + 230pp A-Ff2. Part 4 - title page + 162 [7] A-V1. Between pp.152 & 153 og part 4 is a table running to 30pp, Quarto. GBP 595.00 [Appr.: EURO 652.75 US$ 984.13 | JP¥ 84660] Book number: 5084 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HOOYKAAS, R. Religion and the Rise of Modern Science. Scottish Academic Press Ltd, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0707302013. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 176 pp. VG . GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 4903 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HOSKINS, W.G. Field Work in Local History London: Faber & Faber, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, spine ends lightly bumped, previous owners inscription on ffep else internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 192 pp. VG/VG . GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: 7600 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHNSTONE, JOHN K. The Isle of Axholme; Its Place-Names and River-Names Epworth Society, 1983. Facsimile. Hardcover. Green boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Facsimile reprint of the 1886 original, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 64 pp. AN . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3930 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LEVINE, JOSEPH M. Dr. Woodward's Shield: History, Science, and Satire in Augustan England London: Univ of California Press, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520031326. Orange boards with titles on spine, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine and showing some edgewear including a 2cm closed tear in top edge of rear panel, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 362 pp. VG+/G . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6391 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LINK, LUTHER The Devil a Mask without a Face Reaktion Books, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0948462671. Fine in similar unclipped jacket, Picturing History, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 208 pp. AN/AN . GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 4582 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LYNCH, MARTIN Mining in World History Reaktion Books, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 1861891733. As New, Globalities, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 352 pp. AN . GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 4646 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PARKER, GEOFFREY Sovereign City the City-State Through History Reaktion Books, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861892195. Unread copy in jacket showing faint wear from storage, Globalities, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 352 pp. AN/AN . GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 4592 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PIGGOTT, STUART Ancient Britons and the Antiquarian Imagination: Ideas from the Renaissance to the Regency London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500014701. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing faint shelf wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 175 pp. NF/NF . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3918 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| REAY, BARRY Watching Hannah Sexuality, Horror and Bodily de-Formation in Victorian England Reaktion Books, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861891199. Unread copy in jacket showing faint wear from storage, Picturing History, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 224 pp. AN/AN . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 4615 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005-2010