| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| N/A The English Peerage; or, a View of the Ancient and Present State of the English Nobility: To Which Is Subjoined, a Chronological Account of Such Titles As Have Becom Extinct, from the Norman Conquest to the Beginning of the Year M,Dcc,XXXIX London: Printed for G. G. J and J. Robinson, 1789. Hardcover. 2 vols complete, iv + 487pp & iv + 310 +224pp. Full calf binding rebacked with gilt titles, decorations and accession numbers on spine, corners strengthened but edges and corners of boards now rubbed/bumped, ex- library with stamps and the remains of library plates on endpapers which appear to have been replaced when the books was rebacked, there is some loss to the title page of V.2 which has been repaired, the verso of the title pages have library stamps on them otherwise the contents appear clean and bright with just occaisional light foxing. Interestingly the British Library doesn't list this issue of this work - it lists the 1790 issue which comprised 3 volumes, the third being engravings of heraldic devices, 4to 11" - 13" tall. VG+ . GBP 335.00 [Appr.: EURO 371.75 US$ 556.44 | JP¥ 49159] Book number: 2708 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BOUTELL, CHARLES English Heraldry London: Reeves & Turner, 1879. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners rubbed/bumped, previous owners inscription on flyleaf, text clean and bright, 449 illustrations, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, xix + 347 pp. G+ . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 2545 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BOUTELL, CHARLES A Manual of Heraldry, Historical and Popular London: Winsor and Newton, 1863. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt and blind stamped decoration, recased with original cloth layed on, teg, text clean and bright, 700 illustrations several of which are damaged. Good working copy, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 427 pp. Fair . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2528 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CLARK, HUGH A Concise History of Knighthood. Containing the Religious and Military Orders Which Have Been Instituted in Europe... . Vol. 1 [of 2] London: Printed for W. Strahan, J. F & C. Rivington... 1784. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. Full calf ruled and decorated in gilt with labels bearing titles and vol number on spine, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, joints rubbed with lower joint starting from top edge, text clean and bright bar some offsetting from the 37 full page engraved illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x [1] 285pp. pp. VG . GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 2232 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CLARK, HUGH An Introduction to Heraldry... Revised and Corrected by J.R. Planche London: George Bell and Sons, 1882. Eighteenth Edition. Hardcover. Blind stamped red cloth boards, rebacked with original spine laid on, corners bumped/rubbed, publishers catalogues at front and rear (31pp in total), some foxing of tissue guarded frontis and title page else internally clean and bright, 45 full page plates at rear and numerous intext illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 279 pp. VG- . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2543 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FRANKLYN, JULIAN Heraldry London: Arco Publications, 1965. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, internally clean and bright, illus with colour and b/w plates, jacket showing some edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 154 pp. VG/VG . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2529 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| WOOD, ANTHONY Heraldic Art and Design Crayford: Shaw & Sons Ltd, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0721914608. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, base of spine slightly bumped, else near fine. Unclipped jacket showing just faint shelfwear, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 157 pp. NF/NF . GBP 19.60 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.56 | JP¥ 2876] Book number: 4122 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005