| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| N/A The Ancestor. A Quarterly Review of County and Family History, Heraldry and Antiquities. [12 Volumes + Indexes] London: Archibald Constable & Company, 1902 - 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Original red paper covered boards with paper spine labels bearing titles, spines very slightly sunned, spotting to edges of text blocks, some foxing throughout, numerous illustrations both textual and full page (some in colour). Comes with the 3 softcover indexes which show some wear to edges and corners and some foxing. Overall a much better than average set of this work, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 6856 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A Early Parish Registers of Rotherham Worksop: Printed by Robert White, 1879. 1st Limited Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter vellum over marbled boards, titles on spine in ink and now a little rubbed, book came from a small institutional library and has small library plate on front pastedown, eps toned else internally clean and bright. Contains baptisms, |marriages and burials in Rotherham from 1542 to 1556, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 72 pp. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 4784 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRYDGES, SIR EGERTON. Collin's Peerage of England ; Genealogical, Biographical, and Historical. Greatly Augmented , and Continued to the Present Time [9 Volumes Complete] London: For F. C & J. Rivington Et Al, 1812. Hardcover. Uniformly bound in three quarter brown morocco over marbled paper boards, spines with five raised bands and gilt titles and decoration, amorial bookplates on front pastedown and front free endpaper, front hinge on vols 2 & 4 weak and the rear hinge of vol 9 reinforced with binders tape, occasional marginal notes most in the same hand as an ownership inscription on the title page dated 1831. Overall a nice set. Postage will be at cost, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. GBP 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 405 US$ 606.27 | JP¥ 53561] Book number: 3731 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BURKE, SIR BERNARD & BURKE, ASHWORTH P. A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage and Baronetage, the Privy Council and Knightage [2 Vols. ] London: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1926. 1. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192826484. Red buckram boars with gilt titles on spines, spines lightly sunned, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, some foxing to endpapers, text clean and bright, crease in last few pages of v.2. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 2878 pp. VG . GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 7339 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN & MATTHEWS, GEORGE F. (EDS.) Abstracts of Probates and Sentences in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1620-24: Section 1 (a-F) & Section 2 (G-Z) London: Issued To Subscribers, 1914. First Edition. Softcover. Original printed wraps, spines a little darkened and some wear on edges and corners of covers, contents clean and bright, pages unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 341 pp. VG . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5048 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN & MATTHEWS, GEORGE F. (EDS.) Commonwealth Probates. Vol. 3 Parts I-III. Year Books of Probates (from 1630): Abstracts of Probate Acts in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. London: Issued To Subscribers, 1914 - 1926. First Edition. Softcover. Original printed wraps, spines a little darkened, spine ends rubbed, some wear to edges and corners of wrappers, contents clean and bright, pages largely unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 352 pp. VG . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5044 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN & MATTHEWS, GEORGE F. (EDS.) Commonwealth Probates. Vol. 1 Parts I-IV. Year Books of Probates (from 1630): Abstracts of Probate Acts in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. London: Issued To Subscribers, 1909-1910. First Edition. Softcover. Original printed wraps, spines a little darkened, spine ends rubbed, some wear to edges and corners of wrappers, contents clean and bright, pages unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 389 pp. VG . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5045 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN & MATTHEWS, GEORGE F. (EDS.) Commonwealth Probates. Vol. 2 Parts I-V. Year Books of Probates (from 1630): Abstracts of Probate Acts in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. London: Issued To Subscribers, 1911 - 1913. First Edition. Softcover. Original printed wraps, spines a little darkened, spine ends rubbed, some wear to edges and corners of wrappers, contents clean and bright, pages largely unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 506 pp. VG . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5046 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN & MATTHEWS, GEORGE F. (EDS.) Commonwealth Probates. Vol. 4 Parts I & II. Year Books of Probates (from 1630): Abstracts of Probate Acts in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. London: Issued To Subscribers, 1926-1928. First Edition. Softcover. Original printed wraps, rear cover of part I missing, wear to spine but contents complete, part I largely unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 192 pp. G . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5047 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN & MATTHEWS, GEORGE F. (EDS.) Year Books of Probates (from 1630): Abstracts of Probate Acts in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Vol. 1 Parts I-IV London: Issued To Subscribers, 1902. First Edition. Softcover. Original printed wraps, spines a little darkened and spine ends rubbed, some wear to edges and corners of wrappers and 2 small marks on front cover of 3rd volume (which contains parts III & IV), contents clean and bright, pages unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 349 pp. VG . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5040 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN & MATTHEWS, GEORGE F. (EDS.) Year Books of Probates (from 1630): Abstracts of Probate Acts in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Vol. 2 Parts I-IV London: Issued To Subscribers, 1903-1904. First Edition. Softcover. Original printed wraps, spines a little darkened, some darkening on front cover of part 1, spine ends rubbed, some wear to edges and corners of wrappers, contents clean and bright, pages unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 430 pp. VG . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5041 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN & MATTHEWS, GEORGE F. (EDS.) Year Books of Probates (from 1630): Abstracts of Probate Acts in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Vol. 3 Parts I-III London: Issued To Subscribers, 1905-1906. First Edition. Softcover. Original printed wraps, spines a little darkened, some darkening on front cover of part 1, spine ends rubbed, some wear to edges and corners of wrappers, contents clean and bright, pages unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 292 pp. VG . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5042 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN & MATTHEWS, GEORGE F. (EDS.) Year Books of Probates (from 1630): Abstracts of Probate Acts in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Vol. 4 Parts I-VI London: Issued To Subscribers, 1907-1908. First Edition. Softcover. Original printed wraps, spines a little darkened, spine ends rubbed, some wear to edges and corners of wrappers, contents clean and bright, pages unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 582 pp. VG . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 5043 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN & MATTHEWS, GEORGE F. (EDS.) Year Books of Probates (from 1630): Extra Volume - Sentences and Complete Index Nominum (Probates and Sentences) for the Years 1630-1639 London: Issued To Subscribers, 1908. First Edition. Softcover. Original printed wraps, spines a little darkened, spine ends rubbed, some wear to edges and corners of wrappers, contents clean and bright, pages unopened, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 171 pp. VG . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5049 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PHILLIMORE, W. P. W. How to Write the History of a Family: A Guide for the Genealogist London: Elliot Stock, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends bumped, contents clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 206 pp. VG . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 5037 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005