| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| GENET, JEAN. Death Watch London: Faber & Faber, 1966. Softcover. Some wear to edges and corners of wraps, previous owners name inside front cover, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 1928 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MACKLIN, CHARLES. Four Comedies by Charles Macklin - : Love a la Mode / the True-Born Irishman / the School for Husbands / the Man of the World London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1968. Hardcover. Sea-green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, sp[ine ends and corners rubbed, internally clean and bright, no jacket, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xi + 270 pp. VG . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5719 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MAXWELL, GLYN. The Wolfpit London: Arc Publications, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 1900072114. Some wear to wraps including creasing on spine, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 77pp. pp. VG- . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1930 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| NICHOLS, PETER Chez Nous London: Faber & Faber, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571105831. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends slightly bumped, internally clean and bright, Unclipped jacket quite rubbed, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 83pp. pp. VG+/G+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1931 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PINTER, HAROLD The Homecoming. Illustrated by Harold Cohen London: Karnac / Curwen, 1968. 1st thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861261411. Green cloth boards with titles on spine and decoration on upper board, spine slightly sunned, illustrated with 9 lithographs, a little light foxing on fly-leaf else contents clean and bright, book contained in a slipcase with is a little marked in places. No.45 of a limited edition of 200. Signed by both author and artist. This edition of 'The Homecoming' was designed entirely by Harold Cohen and produced by the artist in collaboration with Robert Simon, London, April 1967 - July 1968. Harold Pinter made amendments in March 1968. The nine original lithographs and cover image have been made by the artist and the text set in a photographically modified version of Bodoni Bold. The binding forms an integral part of the book, Folio 13" - 23" tall. VG+ . GBP 370.00 [Appr.: EURO 414.5 US$ 616.42 | JP¥ 54833] Book number: 6376 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005