| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BEST, NICHOLAS. Tennis and the Masai. London: Hutchinson, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091637708. Black boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing a little wear on corners, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 176pp pp. NF/NF . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 2154 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DENNY, NORMAN. Sweet Confusion London: The Bodley Head, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends rubbed, gift inscription from Norman Denny on ffep else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear, spine strip darkened, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 366 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3615 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GREENIDGE, TERENCE Tinpot Country London: The Fortune Press, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly bumped/rubbed, excerpt from old bookseller's catalogue pasted to ffep - this refers to Greenidge's first book, text clean and bright. No jacket, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 192 pp. VG . GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 7182 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HENSHER, PHILIP. Other Lulus. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0241001919. Black boards with titles on spine, light wear to spine ends, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear and a little rubbing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 220pp. pp. VG+/VG . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2144 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HODSON, JAMES LANSDALE Harvest in the North London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine and showing some edgewear/rubbing with a little chipping with small loss from spine ends, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 447 pp. VG/G . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7157 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LYALL, GAVIN. Midnight Plus One. London: Hodder & Soughton, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket slightly toned in places and showing a little shelfwear, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 256 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2572 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MACLAREN-ROSS, J Bitten by the Tarantula: A Story of the South of France London: Allan Wingate, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, top edge of boards slightly affected by damp with red dye rubbed onto inside of dustjacket in places, corners and spine ends rubbed, paper cracked over front hinge in two places, text clean and bright. Jacket somewhat worn and torn with a 1" by 2" piece missing from lower edge of front panel and spine strip, rubbing & creasing etc, jacket now in a protective sleeve, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 108 pp. G+/Fair . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7158 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MACLEAN, ALISTAIR The Guns of Navarone London: Collins, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some egdewear with chipping from spine ends and a number of small closed tears, rear panel a little grubby with crease across one corners, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 318 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2563 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MIEVILLE, CHINA The Iron Council London: Macmillan, 2004. Limited Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1405051108. Number 299 of a signed limited edition of 1000 copies, unread and in publishers slipcase, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 471 pp. AN/AN . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3066 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| NIVEN, DAVID Round the Rugged Rocks London: Cresset Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends lightly bumped/rubbed, endpapers lightly foxed, text clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 263 pp. VG+ . GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 7151 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DE QUINCEY, A. My Kingdom for a Cow London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Brian Robb. Pictorial boards, a little chipping from spine ends, corners rubbed, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 223 pp. VG . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 7160 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SABATINI, RAFAEL Sinner, Saint and Jester - a Trilogy in Romantic Adventure London: Hutchinson, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends bumped, small bookseller's sticker on front pastedown else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 830 pp. VG/VG . GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 7181 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005