| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| CARROLL, LEWIS. Alice's Adventure in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. (2 Volumes in a Slipcase) London: The Folio Society, 1990. Re-issue. Hardcover. ISBN: 0540074179. Illustrated by John Tenniel. Quarter red cloth over illustrated boards, gilt titles on spines, contents clean and bright with numerous engraved illustrations by John Tenniel. Books contained in their original slipcase which remains in fine condition, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 113 & 132 pp. F/F . GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 6797 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. With Forty-Three Illustrations, by R. Seymour and Phiz London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1837. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter calf over marbled paper boards with gilt decoration to spine and spine lable bearing gilt tiles, boards rubbed, boards edges and jionts rubbed, corners a bit bumped, marbled paper endpapers with bookplate on front pastedown, frontis and engraved vignette title and 43 plates, plates & frontis foxed but text clean and bright, pp.201-204 a little proud of other pages and so worn on foredge, p.416 with small loss from top corner not affecting text. This is an early issue of the 1st edition in book form with the following issue points, signature 'E' (p.25), 'indelicate' and 'inscription' (p.341), 'S. Veller' (p.342), headline 'F' imperfect (p.432). The engraved title-vignette is in the first state reading 'S. Veller', 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv [2] + 609 pp. GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 442.5 US$ 658.07 | JP¥ 58538] Book number: 4871 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HOPE, ANTHONY. The Prisoner of Zenda. Bristol: Arrowsmith, N.D.. Hardcover. A later issue of the 1st edition, 6 titles by same author listed on rear of titles page and this title listed as No. XVIII (and last) of Arrowsmith's 3/6 series. Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine sunned and boards a little soiled, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, front hinge started, endpapers foxed else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, iv + 310pp pp, Ebay?. G+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2204 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LEVI, PRIMO The Periodic Table. New York: Schocken Books, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805239294. Blue boards with silver titles on spine, spine ends bumped, binding slightly rolled, previous owners name on ffep. Worn and torn jacket with loss from spine ends, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 233pp. pp. G+/G . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 2311 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MORE, THOMAS Utopia London: Folio Society, 1972. 1st thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 074932404x. Decorated green cloth boards with titles on sunned spine, internally clean and bright, frontis and 5 other full page colour lithographed illustrations. Book in original slipcase which shows a little light wear, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 140 pp. VG+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6794 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005