| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| N/A Robin and Linnet London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, N.D.. Hardcover. Decorated cloth boards, corners and spine ends bumped, endpapers toned, gift inscription on front pastedown else internally clean and bright , Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 147 pp. VG . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 3854 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BIRD, RICHARD The Ryecroft Rivals London: Blackie & Son Ltd, [1923]. Hardcover. Illustrated cloth boards, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, endpapers toned, previous owners inscription on ffep, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 256 pp. G+ . GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.65 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: 3864 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CUTHELL, EDITH E. Only a Guard - Room Dog London: Methuen, 1894. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Decorative cloth boards, corners and spine ends a bit rubbed, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 195 pp. VG . GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.3 | JP¥ 2962] Book number: 3858 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHNSON, JOSEPH The Masters Likeness. - a School Story for Boys London: Religious Tract Society, N.D.. Hardcover. Decorative cloth boards, corners and spine ends bumped, prize plate on front pastedown (dated 1908), text clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 215 pp. VG . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3863 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MOORE, DOROTHEA Brown: A Story of Waterloo Year London: James Nisbet & Company, 1907. Hardcover. Illustrated cloth boards, corners and spine ends bumped, prize plate on front free endpaper, text clean and bright, illustrated, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 214 pp. VG . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3866 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| NESBIT, E. Five Children and It London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by H. R. Millar. Red cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration on upper board and spine, spine sunned with cloth worn on spine ends, corners bumped, some soiling on lower board, binding shaken, front free endpaper toned and with previous owners name at head else internally clean and bright, 46 full page illustrations by H.R. Millar, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv +301 pp. G . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 3735 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| OXENHAM, ELSIE J. Schooldays at the Abbey. London: Collins, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with silver titles on spine and upper board, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, upper board has two spots on it (on 6mm across the other 4mm) of what appears to be white paint, endpapers foxed and some occasional light foxing of early pages else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 272pp. pp. VG . GBP 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 US$ 104.13 | JP¥ 9262] Book number: 2137 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| POLLARD, ELIZA F My Lady Marcia: A Story of the French Revolution. With Illustrations. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated cloth boards, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, spine lightly faded, teg, previous owners name on half-title page else internally clean and bright, illustrated, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 512 pp. VG . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 3865 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PROTHEROE, ERNEST The Redemption of the Duffer London: The Epworth Press, N.D.. Hardcover. Decorative cloth boards, spine ends and corners bumped, spine slightly faded, prize plate dated 1923 on front pastedown, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 336 pp. VG . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 3859 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SNOW, LAURA A. BARTER Harold: Or Two Died for Me London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, N.D.. Hardcover. Straw cloth boards with titles on spine and upper board, corners and spine ends bumped, gift inscription on ffep, text clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 128 pp. VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 3855 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| VREDENBURG, EDRIC AND OTHERS. With Father Tuck to Fairy Land. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, c.1907. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Grey cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board and upper board illustrated, corners and spine ends a little bumped/rubbed, patterned paper endpapers with gift inscription dated 1907 on ffep, pages evenly toned, numerous illustrations in colour and b/w by E.J. Andrews: S. Jacobs: R.K. Mounsey: R.J. Wealthy, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 100pp. pp. VG . GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 2273 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| WHYTE, CHRISTINA GOWANS The Five Macleods Oxford University Press, [1927]. Reprint. Hardcover. Decorated blue cloth boards with pictorial insert on upper board, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright, illustrated with 8 colour plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 363 pp. VG . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 3748 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005