| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| DICKENS, CHARLES Master Humphrey's Clock [3 Vols. ] London: Chapman & Hall, 1840-1841. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter green leather over marbled paper boards, 5 raised bands on spines with contrasting spine labels bearing gilt titles and elaborate gilt decoration, spines darkened, edges and corners rubbed, marbled paper endpapers with bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean and bright, pp. vol.1 iv [2] 306pp. vol.2 vi 306pp vol.3 vi 426pp, frontis to each volume and numerous other illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne, 10" by 7". GBP 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 476.25 US$ 708.05 | JP¥ 62984] Book number: 5392 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SCOTT, SIR WALTER. Waverley; or, 'Tis Sixty Years Since [3 Volumes] Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Company, 1814. Second Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter calf over marbled paper boards, boards rubbed, spines with gilt rules and and spine labels bearing gilt titles, half title page and title page to each volume, some generally light foxing, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 5396 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE Denis Duval New York: Harper & Brothers, 1864. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on upper board, original front wrapper bound in and showing just a few light marks, portrait frontis, an "In Memoriam" by Charles Dickens, engraved illustrations, text clean and bright. This is No.245 of Harper's 'Library of Select Novels' and is the first edition of this work in book form, preceding the English book by 3 years, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 80 pp. VG . GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 6693 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE Vanity Fair: A Novel without a Hero (Everyman's Library Classics ) Everyman's Library, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 1857150120. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 878 pp. VG/VG . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6154 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. The Virginians. A Tale of the Last Century [2 Vols. ] London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858 - 1859. 1st Edition in book form. Hardcover. ISBN: 0007115350. Three quarter calf over marbled paper boards with five raised bands on spines, spines decorated in gilt which is now a bit rubbed, contrasting spine labels bearing gilt titles, corners a bit rubbed with a little scuffing to the surface of the leather in places, a.e.g, marbled endpapers, original wrapper from the parts issue bound in at front of each volume, some foxing to prelims, 46 full page plates toned around edges else internally clean and bright, early issue, with "actresses" in line 33 of p. 207 and the misnumbered chapters 47 and 48, pp. viii + 382 & viii + 376 , 8vo 8" - 9" tall. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 324.87 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 5387 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| TROLLOPE, ANTHONY. The Last Chronicle of Barset [2 Vols. ] London: Smith, Elder & Company, 1867. 1st Edition in book form. Hardcover. Three quarter calf over marbled paper boards with five raised bands on spines and contrasting spine labels bearing gilt titles, book plate on front pastedown of both vols else internally clean and bright, 32 illustrations by George H. Thomas. A very nice set, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 5386 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005