| next page |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKROYD, PETER Chatterton London: London Limited Editions & Hamish Hamilton, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0241123488. No.59 of 150 signed and specially bound copies of the 1st edition, quarter blue cloth over marbled paper boards with gilt titles on spine, pages a bit toned else VG+, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 234 pp. VG+ . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 4389 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARING, MAURICE. Half a Minute's Silence and Other Stories London: William Heinemann, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration on upper board, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, endpapers toned and some foxing to prelims and title page but text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 204 pp. VG- . GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 4476 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BATES, H E. Death of a Huntsman London: Michael Joseph, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907147011. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, top edge a little dusty, a little toning to endpapers else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 222 pp. VG/VG . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7267 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BEACONSFIELD, THE EARL OF (BENJAMIN DISRAELI) Lothair London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1885. New Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped, previous owners inscription on ffep else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xx + 485 pp. VG . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 7001 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BEACONSFIELD, THE EARL OF (BENJAMIN DISRAELI) Venetia London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1881. New Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, previous owners inscription on ffep, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 482 pp. VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7016 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL Molloy John Calder, 1976. Paperback. ISBN: 0714503851. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 188 pp. VG+ . GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 6755 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BURRELL, PHILIPPA Isle, the Sea and the Crown: An Epic Drama of Britain Chesterfield: Poets and Patrons Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0907302009. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, signed by author on fly-leaf else internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 326 pp. VG+ . GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 7344 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON Treasury of Classic Russian Love Short Stories New York: Hippocrene Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0781806011. Laminated boards, small embossed ownership stamp at foot of contents page else near fine, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 167pp pp. VG+ . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4154 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COATES, AUSTIN. The Road. London: Hutchinson, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with titles on spine, bottom corners and base of spine bumped, binding slightly rolled, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with chipping from spine ends and corners, rear panel darkened around edges, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 288 pp. VG-/VG- . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2896 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DENNY, NORMAN. Arrival in Wycherly New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1951. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with silver titles on spine, corners and spine ends slightly bumped, gift inscription from Denny on ffep, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 308 pp. VG . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3606 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DENNY, NORMAN. The Serpent & the Dove London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, top edge red, gift inscription from author dated May 1938 on ffep, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket designed by Felix Topolski, spine darkened, some edgewear with several small closed tears in top edge and some chipping from spine ends, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 325 pp, Signed by Author. VG+/VG . GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 3590 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DOUGLAS, O. [PSEUDONYM OF ANNE BUCHAN] Ann and Her Mother London: Hodder & Stoughton, c.1931. Hardcover. ISBN: 0903798565. Cloth boards with titles on spine and upper board, spine slightly darkened, gift inscription on ffep, text clean and bright, no jacket, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 302 pp. VG . GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 6943 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LORD DUNSANY Fifty-One Tales London: Elkin Mathews, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Linen backed boards with titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners rubbed, boards somewhat bowed, page edges untrimmed, previous owners name on front pastedown, eps toned and some occasional light foxing thereafter, portrait frontis with tissue guard, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 111 pp. G+ . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 3598 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ELIOT, T. S. The Rock: A Pageant Play Witten for Performance at Sadler's Wells Theatre 28 May - 9 June 1934 on Behalf of the Forty-Five Churches Fund of the Diocese of London London: Faber & Faber, 1934. First Edition, Third Printing. Hardcover. Grey boards with titles on spine, corners bumped, previous owners inscription on ffep, text clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 86 pp. VG . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 7536 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FORD, FORD MADOX No More Parades London: Duckworth, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, a little spotting on edge of text-block, endpapers lightly toned but text clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 319 pp. VG . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 4395 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GALSWORTHY, JOHN. Awakening London: Heinemann, [1920]. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by R. H. Sauter. Full green calf with gilt titles on spine and boards ruled in gilt, spine a little faded and spine ends scuffed, inside gilt dentelles, aeg, marbled endpapers, some occasional foxing, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 64 pp. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 4418 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BY THE AUTHOR OF "JOHN HALIFAX GENTLEMAN" Olive: A Novel London: Walter Scott, Ltd, N.D.. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on slightly sunned spine, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, aeg, one signature loose, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 431 pp. VG . GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 3860 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HARRISON, JANE & MIRRLEES, HOPE (TRANS). ILLUSTRATED BY RAY GARNETT The Book of the Bear Being Twenty-One Tales from the Russian Newly Translated by Jane Harrison & Hope Mirrlees. Pictured by Ray Garnett London: Nonesuch Press, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth backed paper covered boards, boards rubbed, corners bumped/rubbed, previous owners inscription on ffep else internally clean and bright, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, xiii +107 pp. G+ . GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 3788 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HENTY, G.A. A Chapter of Adventures London: Blackie & Son Ltd, N.D.. Hardcover. Decorative cloth boards, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed/bumped, internally clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 212 pp. VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3852 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HERSEY, JOHN Wall, the Panther, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0586049525. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 636 pp. VG . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7358 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| JAMES, MONTAGUE RHODES (M. R.) Ghost Stories of an Antiquary London: Edward Arnold, 1912. First Edition, Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Cloth boards with titles on spine and upper board, spine slightly darkened, endpapers toned, previous owners inscription on ffep, paper cracked across front hinge, contents clean and bright, book from the house of a smoker, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 270 pp. VG . GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1607] Book number: 7028 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOSS, MORAG Funeral Music London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340718455. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, slight bumping to spine ends, page edges toning as is usual. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 280 pp. VG . GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 4809 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KING, FRANCIS A Domestic Animal London: Longman, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0582101204. Brick red boards with gilt titles on spine, light wear to corners and spine ends, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear esp to corners and spine ends, small mark (price ticket?) at base of spine panel, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 211 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2573 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LANCHESTER, JOHN Fragrant Harbour London: Faber and Faber, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571201768. Black boards with titles on spine, contents clean and bright, signed by Lanchester on title page. Unclipped jacket in a protective sleeve, 396 pp, Signed by Author. NF/NF . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6500 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MACHEN, ARTHUR The Bowmen and Other Legends of the War London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated paper covered card covers, light rubbing on corners and some chipping with loss of the surface of the paper from the top 1" of spine, blue endpapers, internally clean and bright, no jacket as issued, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 86 pp. VG+ . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 2955 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005