| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| BELLOC, H. On Everything London: Methuen, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration on spine and upper board, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, teg, contents clean and bright, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, x + 293 pp. VG . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 4302 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G.K. Sidelights on New London and Newer York and Other Essays London: Sheed & Ward, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib with library plate on rear pastedown and remains of sticker on upper board. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, spine a little sunned, corners and spine ends a little bumped/rubbed, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 235 pp. G+ . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 6787 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G.K. The Uses of Diversity: A Book of Essays London: Methuen, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped, previous owners name on front pastedown else contents clean and bright, 6 page publishers cat at rear, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, vi + 191 + 6 pp. VG . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3595 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GERGORY, ALYSE Wheels on Gravel London: The Bodley Head, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, some spotting to edge of text block but contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket a little sunned on spine and with a 1cm closed tear in top edge of front panel, jacket now in a protective sleeve, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 208 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 7153 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GILL, ERIC Work and Property London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3433026378. Illustrated by Denis Tegetmeier. Cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine darkened and a little soiling in places on boards, text clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 141 pp. VG . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 6824 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| JONES, DAVID The Dying Gaul and Other Writings London: Faber & Faber, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue paper covered boards with titles on spine, ex- university library with library plate on front pastedown and a stamp at the bottom of the last page else internally clean and bright, no jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 230 pp. VG . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 7608 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KEDOURIE, ELIE Crossman Confessions and Other Essays in Politics, History and Religion London: Mansell Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720117127. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, lightly bumped on spine ends, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 255 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 66.56 | JP¥ 5921] Book number: 7386 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MACHEN, ARTHUR Dog and Duck; a London Calendar Etc London: Jonathan Cape, 1926. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, some soiling of cloth in places, corners and spine ends bumped, endpapers toned else internally clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 223 pp. G+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2961 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MACHEN, ARTHUR Strange Roads; with with the Gods in Spring London: The Classic Press, 1923. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on upper board, spine sunned, teg others untrimmed, internally clean and bright, Illustrated by Joseph Simpson and H. R. Miller, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 54 pp. VG+ . GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 45.82 | JP¥ 4075] Book number: 2960 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MACHEN, ARTHUR War and the Christian Faith. London: Skeffington & Son Ltd, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown paper covered boards with titles in black on upper board and spine, some spotting to edge of text block, endpapers lightly foxed but text is clean and bright. Originally appeared as a series of articles "The Evening News" in 1917, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 62 pp. NF . GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 2956 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MURRY, J. MIDDLETON. Unprofessional Essays London: Jonathan Cape, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, light rubbing on edges and corners, some spotting on edge of text block, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear, chipping from spine ends, rear panel toned, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 191 pp. VG/VG- . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 2368 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROBERTS, S.C. Doctor Johnson in Cambridge, Essays in Boswellian Imitation. London: Putnam's & Sons, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth over marbled paper boards with paper label bearing titles on spine, corners and spine ends a little bumped/rubbed, internally clean and bright, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 60pp. pp. VG . GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 2288 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SACKVILLE-WEST, EDWARD. Inclinations. Studies in Three Literatures London: Secker & Warburg, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards, bumped on corners, previous owners inscription on half title page else internally clean and bright. Worn and torn jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 246 pp. VG/Fair . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2398 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SMITH, BERTRAM Running Wild London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Company, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0838617565. Green cloth boards, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, binding slightly rolled, previous owners name on front pastedown, endpapers toned else internally clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 277 pp. VG- . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 3592 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| VINAVER, EUGENE On Art and Nature and Other Essays. Privately Published, Whitstable, 2000. Softcover. Softcover, 8.5" by 5.5", x + 90pp. Light wear to edges and corners of wraps, internally clean and bright. Published to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Vinaver's birth. VG+ . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7613 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005