next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Money and Banking in Malaysia
Kuala Lumpur: Bank Negra Malaysia, 1984. Second Edition. Hardcover. Boards with titles on spine, spine ends bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket rubbed on edges and corners, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxi + 490 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3876
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ALFORD, B.W.E. & RODNEY LOWE & NEIL ROLLINGS  Economic Planning, 1943-51: A Guide to Documents in the Public Record Office
HMSO, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0114402388. A little light wear to edges and corners of covers from storage, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 1172 pp. AN .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 7054
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ALLEN, LARRY  The Global Economic System Since 1945
London: Reaktion Books, 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 186189242x. As New, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 224 pp. AN .
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 4497
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARNETT, VINCENT  Kondratiev and the Dynamics of Economic Development Long Cycles and Industrial Growth in Historical Context
Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333655508. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, Studies in Russian & East European History & Society, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 272 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 5399
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BERGHAHN, VOLKER R.  Quest for Economic Empire: European Strategies of German Big Business in the Twentieth Century
Oxford: Berghahn Books, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1571810277. Laminated boards showing a little rubbing from storage, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 228 pp. NF .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7070
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BLACK, JOHN & A.I. MACBEAN  Causes of Changes in the Structure of International Trade, 1960-85
Palgrave Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333461851. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear/rubbing from storage. This is a compilation of international papers, presented at the annual conference of the organization which was formed in 1973 to provide a forum in which professional economists with an interest in international economics could discuss developments in their field. Its basic orientation is towards the theoretical aspects of the subject, but applied questions are also discussed at meetings. The group is currently administered through the Department of Economics at the London School of Economics and Political Science. The object of this volume is to explore the reasons for changes in the patterns of exports and imports and the roles of major groups of countries in trade. There are contributions on changes in trade theory; the effects of trade policies; intra-industry trade; the growth of developing country exports, expecially from newly industrialized countries; obstacles to developing country exports; theories of specialization and the effects of unions of innovations and trade, International Economics Study Group, 275 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7078
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BLACK, JOHN & DAVID STAFFORD  Housing Policy and Finance
Routledge, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0415004195. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing faint shelfwear and sunned on spine. This book provides a comprehensive introduction to housing policy and finance in Britain. It describes changes in the condition and tenure of housing in the post-war period, and contrasts the massive investment in house building and improvement with allegations that housing conditions are deteriorating. Discussing the rise of the owner-occupied sector, the book examines the effects of taxation on housing finance. It describes the rise of the public housing sector and the slight decline in the face of the Thatcher government's policy on council house sales, which followed. The steady fall in private rented housing, under the impact of rent controls is also examined. Various proposals for housing reform are considered in detail. These include changes in the tax treatment of owner-occupied housing, the reform of council housing and the removal of rent controls. The book thus provides a background for the development of housing policy over the next decade, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 156 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 7083
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BLISS, CHRISTOPHER & JORGE BRAGA DE MACEDO  Unity with Diversity in the European Economy: The Community's Southern Frontier
Cambridge University Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521395208. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, previous owners address sticker on ffep else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 391 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7057
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BRITTON, A.J.C.  Macroeconomic Policy in Britain 1974 - 1987
Cambridge University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521410045. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 365 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 3870
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CAYLEY, E. S.  On Commercial Economy: Six Essays
Shannon: Irish University Press, 1971. Facsimile. . Hardcover, 8vo, vii + 260pp. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, VG+ in original opaque d/j. Facsimile of the original 1830 edition, vii + 259 pp. VG+ .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 1561
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CHENERY, HOLLIS B & CLARK, PAUL G.  Interindustry Economics
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Hardcover. Cloth boards lightly bumped at spine ends, previous owners inscription on ffep, text clean and bright, no jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv + 345 pp. VG .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7094
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DAVIES, C. MAURICE  Heterodox London or Phases of Free Thought in the Metropolis, (Two Volumes in One)
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Salmon pink cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends bumped, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 386 & 408 pp. VG+ .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 7606
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DAVIES, MAURICE C.  Unorthodox London or Phases of Religious Life in the Metropolis
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Salmon cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, base of spine lightly bumped else near fine, internally clean and bright, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 448 pp. VG+ .
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2660] Book number: 7603
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DROBNY, ANDRES  Real Wages and Employment: Keynes, Monetarism and the Labour Market
London: Routledge, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0415003865. Boards with gilt titles on spine, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing a little light shelfwear from storage. In this book Andres Drobny examines the foundations of the Monetarist counter-revolution against Keynesian economics. He distinguishes between the two approaches, concentrating on their respective views of the importance of relative prices in business cycles. As he shows, the core of the Monetarist critique centres on the natural rate hypothesis and the associated view that periodic fluctuations in employment arise as a result of counter-cyclical movements in real wages. He argues that the success of Monetarism stems from the fact that prominent Keynesian analyses of business cycles accept the view that real wage levels in the main determine aggregate employment levels. He proposes an alternative disequilibrium model of the demand for labour which produces Keynesian-type conclusions while simultaneously being immune to the Monetarist critique. Drobny derives models of the demand for labour based on the Keynesian and Monetarist approaches which produce conflicting propositions concerning the relationship between real wages, output and employment. These propositions are subjected to a battery of tests for Granger causality using post-war data. His comparison reveals many of the implicit assumptions underlying both the Monetarist and orthodox Keynesian theories, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 256 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 7058
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

EINZIG, PAUL  The History of Foreign Exchange
London: Macmillan, 1962. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing edgewear with chipping with some loss from around spine ends and corners, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 319 pp. VG/G .
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 7117
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ENGELS, WOLFRAM: GUTOWSKI, ARMIN: WALLICH, HERNY C.  International Capital Movements Debt and Monetary System. Internationale Kapitalbewegungen Verscchuldung Und Währungssystem
Mainz: Hase & Koehler, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3775810773. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, gift inscription from author inside front cover else internally clean and bright, text in English and German. Unclipped jacket sunned in places and showing some edgewear including some chipping and a small closed tear at top of spine panel, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 551 pp. VG/G+ .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3875
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FERGUSON, DAVID  A Measure of Corn. The Key to World Economy
Oxford: Pen In Hand, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends bumped, contents clean and bright, no jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 49 pp. VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 7121
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GEROSKI, PAUL  The Evolution of New Markets
Oxford University Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199248893. Brand New Book , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 221 pp. New/New .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4278
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GEROSKI, PAUL  The Evolution of New Markets
Oxford University Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199248893. Brand New Book , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 221 pp. New/New .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4279
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GEROSKI, PAUL  The Evolution of New Markets
Oxford University Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199248893. Brand New Book , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 221 pp. New/New .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4280
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GERSCHENKRON, ALEXANDER.  Europe in the Russian Mirror Four Lectures in Economic History
Cambridge University Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends rubbed, text clean and bright, no jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 158 pp. VG .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 5429
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GOODALL, FRANCIS  Burning to Serve: Selling Gas in Competitive Markets
Landmark Publishing Ltd, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1901522652. Boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright. as New in similar unclipped jacket, 256 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7062
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GRUBEL, HERBERT G.  World Monetary Reform: Plans and Issues
Stanford University Press, 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Cloth boards, spine ends bumped, previous owners name on ffep, text clean and bright. Price clipped jacket darkened on spine and showing some edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 446 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 7091
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HALL, ROBERT E.; REISMAN, DAVID  Theories of the Mixed Economy: The Economic System in a Socialist State V. 2
London: Pickering & Chatto (Publishers) Ltd, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851962158. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly rubbed, contents clean and bright, no jacket as issued, Theories of the Mixed Economy ; V. 2, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 350 pp. F/NONE .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 7085
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HICKS, J. R.  Essays in World Economics
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, previous owners inscription on ffep, text clean and bright, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, xviii + 274 pp. VG .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7095
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005