next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Church Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Archaeological Sites and Churches in Northampton (Vol. V)
Oxbow Ficheprint, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0946897093. Wraps with printed label on front cover bearing titles, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 201-436 pp. VG+ .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 4821
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ADDISON, SIR WILLIAM  Local Styles of the English Parish Church
Batsford, 1982. Unknown Binding. ISBN: 0713425644. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations from photographs. Unclipped jacket showing generally light wear from storage, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 192 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.25 | JP¥ 1000] Book number: 4843
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

AYLMER, G E & REGINALD CANT  A History of York Minster
Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198171994. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine bumped, bookplate on front pastedown else internally clean and bright, illustrated. Loosely inserted at front is a collection of newspaper articles about the fire at York Minster in 1984. Unclipped jacket in a protective sleeve, 604 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 4861
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOND, FRANCIS  The Chancel of English Churches: The Altar, Reredos, Lenten Veil, Communion Table, Altar Rails, Houseling Cloth, Piscina
London: Humphrey Milford, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with white titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown and previous owners inscription on ffep, endpapers toned else internally clean and bright, 229 b/w illustrations, publishers catalogue at rear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 274 + 18 pp. VG .
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 7538
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOND, FREDERICK BLIGH & CAMM, THE REV. DOM BEDE  Roodscreens and Roodlofts [2 Vols. Complete]
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Purple cloth boards with gilt titles on spines and upper boards, spines sunned as are some margins of boards, teg others untrimmed, previous owners inscription on ffep of vol.1, some spotting to prelims else internally clean and bright, illustrated with 131 half-tone plates and 130 in text figures. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xiii + 205 [4] & x + 209 - 448 pp. VG .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 7544
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOND, FRANCIS  Screens and Galleries in English Churches.
London: Henry Frowde, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, corners and spine ends bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, endpapers toned else internally clean and bright, illustrated with numerous b/w plates and a section of measured drawings at the rear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 192 pp. VG .
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 7537
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOUTELL, CHARLES  Christian Monuments in England and Wales: An Historical and Descriptive Sketch of the Various Classes of Sepulchral Monuments Which Have Been in Use in This Country from About the Era of the Norman Conquest
London: George Bell, 1854. First Edition. Hardcover. Rebound in brown buckram with leather spine label bearing gilt titles, small stamp of 'The Royal Institution of Great Britain' at foot of title page else internally clean and bright, illus with numerous woodcuts including 9 full page illustrations, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, viii + 156 pp. VG .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 4840
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BRYANT, T. HUGH  County Churches; Suffolk; Vol. I, Western Division; Vol. II, Eastern Division
London: George Allen, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Blind stamped green cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration on spine, spine ends and corners lightly bumped/rubbed, previous owners bookplate on front pastedowns and name on ffep else internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, xii + 174 & x + 246 pp. VG .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 4829
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CARR, ROSEMARY F  Storied Urns an Illustrated Record on Monuments in Holy Trinity Church, Bradford-on-Avon
R.F. Carr, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0952135515. Illustrated wraps, previous owners bookplate on inside of front cover else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 136 pp. NF .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 4827
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COE, BRIAN  Stained Glass in England, 1150-1500
London: W.H. Allen, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 049102794x. Black boards with silver titles, spine ends bumped, internally clean and bright, numerous illustrations in colour and b/w. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 184 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 7519
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COX, CHARLES J.  County Churches of Nottinghamshire
London: George Allen, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Blind stamped green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper boards, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, bookplate on ffep, some toning to endpapers and occasional light foxing, text clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, xviii + 251 pp. VG- .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 4832
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COX, CHARLES J.  County Churches of the Isle of Wight
London: George Allen, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Blind stamped green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped/rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown and previous owners name on ffep, some toning to endpapers and occasional light foxing, text clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, xii + 180 pp. VG .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4833
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COX, CHARLES J.  County Churches. Norfolk. Vol. 1 Northern Division; Vol. 2 Southern Division
London: George Allen, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Blind stamped green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper boards, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, map endpapers, bookplate and some notes in pencil on ffeps, some toning to endpapers and occasional light foxing thereafter, text with marginal notes in pencil, illustrated with b/w plates, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, x + 173 & x + 183 pp. VG- .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 4838
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COX, CHARLES J.  Pulpits, Lecterns, & Organs in English Churches
Oxford University Press, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine and upper board, titles faded on spine, corners lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, endpapers toned, text clean and bright, illus with b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 228 pp. VG .
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1332] Book number: 7601
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CREENY, W.F.  Illustrations of Incised Slabs on the Continent of Europe from Rubbings and Tracings
Norwich: For the Author, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719007836. Cloth backed printed paper covered boards, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, cloth split on joints in places, come foxing to prelims else internally clean and bright, 71 photo lithographed plates with full description of each, Folio 13" - 23" tall, 75 pp.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 4926
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CREWE, SARAH  Visionary Spires
Waterstone & Co, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0947752129. Grey boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends bumped, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear/rubbing from storage, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 160 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4851
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DICKINSON, GILLIAN  Rutland Churches Before Restoration an Early Victorian Album of Watercolours and Drawings - with Commentaries and Photographs
Barrowden Books, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0950898902. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear from storage including a small (<1cm) closed tear at bottom of front fold-in , Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall, 128 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 4844
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DRUMMOND-ROBERTS, MAUD F.  Some Sussex Fonts Photographed and Described
Brighton: The Southern Publishing Co, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on upper board, spine ends lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, contents clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear and some soiling to rear panel, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, xviii + 109 pp. VG+/G+ .
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 21.99 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 4815
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FELLOWS, GEORGE  Arms, Armour and Alabaster, Round Nottingham. Being a Brief Description of Some Local Alabaster Altar Tombs
Nottingham: H. B. Saxton, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarter white buckram over marbled paper boards, gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration on upper board, some spotting on boards, spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and bright, 21 b/w illustrations of which 20 are full page plates, 4to 11" - 13" tall, [xiv] + 35 pp. VG .
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.14 | JP¥ 5706] Book number: 4841
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GATOUILLAT, FRANCOISE & LEHNI, ROGER  Le Vitrail en Alsace Du Xie Au Xviiie Siecle
Editions Du Signe, 1995. Hardcover. Laminated pictorial boards, internally clean and bright, colour illustrations throughout, text in French. A fine copy, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 88 pp. NF .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 7593
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GREENHILL, FRANK A.  Monumental Incised Slabs in the County of Lincoln
F.Coales Foundn, 1986. Unknown Binding. ISBN: 0951007602. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illustrated with 56 b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear and with a small closed tear to top edge of rear panel - Jacket now in a protective sleeve. The book is a record of all effigial incised slabs and major cross slabs in the cathedral of Lincoln and in churches and monastic sites of Lincolnshire, 144 pp. F/VG .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 4826
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GROSSINGER, CHRISTA  The World Upside Down English Misericords
Harvey Miller Publishers, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 1872501648. Illustrated wraps, lightly sunned on spine, contents clean and bright, illustrated, binding sound, Studies in Medieval and Early Renaissance Art History, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 192 pp. VG+ .
GBP 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 US$ 65.81 | JP¥ 5854] Book number: 4820
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HABGOOD, JOHN & PETER BURMAN  Treasures on Earth Good Housekeeping Guide to Churches and Their Contents
Donhead Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 1873394101. Black boards with titles on spine, contents clean and bright, profusely illustrated thoughout. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear with a small nick at the top of the rear fold-in. Jacket now in a protective sleeve, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 320 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 82.47 | JP¥ 7336] Book number: 4824
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

KNOWLES, RICHARD & PAULINE E. ROUTH  Harewood Alabasters Drawings by H.D. Pritchett
S.Lawrence, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0950700339. Red paper covered boards with paper labels bearing titles on spine and upper board, internally clean and bright. One of 100 copies printed by Simon Lawrence on Zerkall paper using and 1833 Albion Press, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 24 pp. NF .
GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 241.57 | JP¥ 21489] Book number: 4850
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LINNELL, C.L.S. & WEARING, STANLEY J.  Norfolk Church Monuments
Ipswich: Norman Adlard & Co, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine and corners bumped, contents clean and bright, illus with 27 full page b/w plates. Price clipped jacket showing edgewear/rubbing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv + 56 pp. VG .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 4836
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005