Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Christianity - Theology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
ASTLEY, JEFF; BROWN, DAVID; LOADES, ANN  Problems in Theology: War and Peace
London: T & T Clark, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0567089738. New books - may have slight shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 111 pp. New .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3280
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ASTLEY, JEFF; BROWN, DAVID; LOADES, ANN  Problems in Theology: War and Peace
London: T & T Clark, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0567089738. New books - may have slight shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 111 pp. New .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3281
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ASTLEY, JEFF; BROWN, DAVID; LOADES, ANN  Problems in Theology: War and Peace
London: T & T Clark, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0567089738. New books - may have slight shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 111 pp. New .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3282
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ASTLEY, JEFF; BROWN, DAVID; LOADES, ANN  Problems in Theology: War and Peace
London: T & T Clark, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0567089738. New books - may have slight shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 111 pp. New .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3283
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BAXTER, RICHARD  The Saints Everlasting Rest, or a Treatise of the Blessed State of the Saints in Their Enjoyment of God in Glory : Wherein Is Shewed Its Excellency and Certainty, the Misery of Those That Lose It, the Way to Attain It, and Assurance of It
London: Printed for Francis Tyton, 1671. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Recent three quarter calf over marbled paper boards, five raised bands on spine with gilt rules and blind decoration and contrasting spine label bearing gilt titles, new endpapers, half title, frontis, general title (dated 1669), no individual title for part 1 but parts 2-4 each have title pages dated 1671, text clean and unmarked, pp. [30] 836 [4], 3 leaves (frontis, general title & 1st page of Dedication) prior to B unsigned then B-Iii8, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, Add stuff about Baxter. VG+ .
GBP 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 409 US$ 608.09 | JP¥ 54092] Book number: 3317
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CLOPPENBURGH, JOHAN  Gangraena Theologiae Anabaptisticae, Disputationibus XLIIX. Olim Publice` Ventilata in Illust. Gymnasio Gelro-Velavico. Auctore & Praeside J. Cloppenburgio... Accedit Frid. Spanhemii Diatriba Historica de Origine, Progressu, & Sectis Anabaptistarum.
Franekerae: Ex Officina Balckii, 1645. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 185409503x. Full leather, rubbed on corners and spine ends with small loss from foot of spine, joints rubbed in a few places, text clean and bright, pp.[16] 435 12mo A-T10 , 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 749.7 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 5391
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GROTIUS, HUGO  De Veritate Religionis Christianae & Hugonis Grotii Annotationes Ad Libros de Veritate Religionis Christianae.
Oxford: E. Theatro Sheldoniano, 1675. Hardcover. 2 works in 1 volume, pp. [10] 141 [4] 160. Three quarter leather over marbled paper boards with gilt titles on spine, corners bumped/rubbed, printed title with woodcut of the "Theatre", ink inscription dated 1846 and library stamp of the Tate Library, stamp also on title page of second work and on blank leaves, text clean and bright, text in Latin and Greek. Written in 1622, just after his escape from Holland where he had been imprisoned for his Arminianism (anti-Calvinism), "On the Truth of the Christian Faith" represents the chief statement of Grotius's theological position. Designed as an apologetic work, it uses the evidences of natural theology to establish the truth of a common, non-sectarian view of Christianity, 24mo 5" - 6" tall. VG .
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 2705
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LOWTH, WILLIAM  A Commentary Upon the Larger and Lesser Prophets Being a Continuation of Bishop Patrick
London: For James and John Knapton, 1730. Third Edition. Hardcover. Full calf with 6 raised bands on spine and spine label bearig gilt titles, boards with gilt ruled border, corners bumped, joints started, text clean and bright, engraved head and tail pieces, pp. [4] iv + 540, Folio 13" - 23" tall. VG .
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 246.5 US$ 366.52 | JP¥ 32604] Book number: 2639
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SANDERSON, ROBERT.  XXXIV Sermons... . by the Right Reverend Father in God, Robert Sanderson Late Lord Bishop of Licoln. Bound with XXI Sermons... . . By the Right Reverend Father in God, Robert Sanderson Late Lord Bishop of Licoln
London: Printed for A. S. and To Be Sold By Benj. Tooke, 1674. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Full calf with 5 raised bands on spine, corners bumped/rubbed, some wear to spine ends with small loss , upper joint starting from bottom edge, eps marked and free eps have writing in ink on them (mostly numbers), portrait frontis, text clean and bright, pp. [46] 1-314 [6] [24] 1-313 +12 [6]. Folio 13" - 23" tall. VG .
GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 313.75 US$ 466.48 | JP¥ 41496] Book number: 2638
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

9 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005