Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Books About Books - Publishing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
N/A  A Century and a Half in Soho a Short History of the Firm of Novello Publishers and Printers of Music 1811 - 1961
London: Novello and Company Limited, 1961. Hardcover. Decorated cloth boards, slightly darkened on spine and around edges of boards, teg, small stamp (Thames and Hudson Library) on ffep else internally celan and bright, clear acetate wrapper, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 85 pp. VG .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3381
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BALLOU, ELLEN B.  The Building of the House - Houghton Mifflin's Formative Years
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin, 1970. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles, base of spine bumped, internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear with chipping around spine ends, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv + 695 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 3382
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COX, HAROLD & CHANDLER, JOHN E.  The House of Longman 1724-1924
London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1924. Hardcover. Cloth backed boards with paper spine label bearing titles, spine label darkened, base of spine bumped, previous owners name plate on front pastedown else internally clean and bright, illustrated with 2 b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 95 pp. VG+ .
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 3410
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HYDE, SYDNEY  Sales on a Shoestring
London: Andre Deutsch, 1956. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233955399. Boards with gilt titles on spine, endpapers toned but text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, rear panel toned, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 170 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3453
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MADISON, CHARLES A.  Book Publishing in America
New York: Mcgraw Hill, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with chipping from spine ends, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv + 628 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 3445
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

WAUGH, ARTHUR  A Hundred Years of Publishing Being the Story of Chapman and Hall, Ltd
London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1930. First Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and blind stamped company logo on upper board, base of spine slightly bumped, dust spotting on top edge of text block, contents clean and bright, contains 3 facsimiles of the wrappers of 3 of Dickens early works, illus with 40 plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvii + 326 pp. VG+ .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2768
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

6 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005