Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Books About Books - Collecting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
ARNOLD, WILLIAM HARRIS.  First Report of a Book-Collector
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1898. Second Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter red cloth over boards with titles on spine, light wear on spine ends and corners, edges uncut, internally clean and bright, one of an edition of 220 copies, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 143 pp. VG+ .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 2621
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BURTON, JOHN HILL.  The Book-Hunter
London: George Routledge & Sons, N.D.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red buckram boards with gilt titles and decoration, spine sunned, corners and spine ends rubbed, teg, bookplate of Arnold Yates on front pastedown else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 259 pp. VG .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 2614
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CHAPMAN, R.W: HAYWARD, JOHN: CARTER, JOHN: SADLIER, MICHAEL.  Book Collecting: Four Broadcast Talks
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, some toning of endpapers else internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket, sunned on spine and showing light edgewear, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 45 pp. NF/VG .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 2607
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COLLISON, ROBERT L.  Book Collecting: An Introduction to Modern Methods of Literary and Bibliographical Detection
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing just light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 244 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 2608
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FARMER, BERNARD J.  The Gentle Art of Book Collecting
London: Thorsons, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, a little dust spotting to top edge of text block, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, spine darkened, light edgewear, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 93 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 2605
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GRAHAM, RIGBY  A Broken String of Beads.
Leicester: The Cog Press, 1980. Limited Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900899166. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, one of an edition of 200 copies, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 161 pp. VG+ .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 2718
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HAZLITT, WILLAIM C.  Confessions of a Collector.
London: Ward and Downey, 1897. 1st thus. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine sunned, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, eps foxed and pp 32, 33 toned where a newspaper cutting had been left between the pages else text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 360 pp. VG .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2595
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

NEWTON, EDWARD A.  A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921. First Edition, Third Printing. Hardcover. Quarter brown cloth over boards, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, some soiling on upper board, teg, 2 inscriptions on ffep else contents clean and bright, illustrated, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xx + 267 pp. VG .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2749
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

8 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005