next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Books About Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 158 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Ashley Library a Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts, and Autograph Letters Collected by Thomas J Wise with a New Preface by Simon Nowell-Smith [Complete in 11 Volumes]
London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Cream cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration on boards, a few spine ends lightly bumped, frontis to each vol and numerous plates and facsimiles throughout, internally clean and bright. This is a facsimile reprint of a privately printed catalogue of the noted bibliophile Thomas J. Wise. Wise collected one of the the most remarkable collections of rare books and manuscripts in modern English literature but is perhaps more famous for the forgeries he produced and which his preeminent position in the field allowed him to market without questions being raised as to their authenticity. Against each entry is the shelfmark of the book in the British Library which aquired most of Wise's collection, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. VG+ .
GBP 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 382.75 US$ 573.05 | JP¥ 50626] Book number: 5689
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Bibliotheca Londinensis: A Classified Index to the Literature of Great Britain During Thirty Years
London: Thomas Hodgson, 1848. Hardcover. Publishers black cloth boards with blind stamped decoration to boards and gilt titles on spine and upper board, corners and spine ends bumped, book in protective clear wrapper, some foxing/marking to endpapers and prelims, tex clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 283 pp. VG- .
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 3405
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Book Bindings from the Library of Jean Grolier. A Loan Exhibition 23 Sept -31 Oct 1965
London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Simulated leather over boards with gilt titles and decoration, colour frontis, cxxvi b/w plates of bindings and 11pp of close up illustrations of tooling designs, in protective clear plastic wrapper, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xx + 75 [12] cxxvi pp. NF .
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 2724
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  British Literary Manuscripts from the Folger Shakespeare Library,Washington D.C. : English Renaissance,C. 1500-1700
Brighton: Harvester Press Microform, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0862570514. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, cloth slightly faded on foredge of boards, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 122 pp. VG+/NONE .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3473
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  The Brotherton Collection & Opening of the Brotherton Library
Leeds: Brotherton Library, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 vols in card slipcase, 58pp & 35pp, blue wraps, internally clean and bright, light wear to edges of slipcase. Produced to celebrate the opening of the Brotherton library at Leeds University. The library's collection was built around the collection of Edward Allen, Baron Brotherton of Wakefield which was donated to the University after he died, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG .
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 1944
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Catalogue of a Most Important & Interesting Collection of Early English Plays, the Property of the Lord Mostyn
London: Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Library binding, brown cloth boards with hand written titles on spine, one library stamp on ffep else contents clean and bright, 10 b/w illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 39 pp. G+ .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 3576
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Catalogue of the Library of the Royal Medical Society
Edinburgh: The Royal Medical Society, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt decoration on upper board, slight rubbing to spine ends, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 129 pp. VG+ .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 3467
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Computers and Early Books: Report of the Loc Project Investigating Means of Compiling a Machine-Readable Union Catalogue of Pre-1801 Books in Oxford, Cambridge and the British Museum
London: Mansell, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720104440. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, sunned on spine and showing some edgewear including several small closed tears, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vii + 131 pp. VG+/G+ .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2548
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

  Het Groot Sprookjesboek - de Mooiste Verhalen Van Grimm, Perrault en Vele Andersen (Illustraties Van Warwick Goble)
Utrecht: Uitgeverij Van Reemst, 1988. Hardcover. Red boards, spine ends bumped, contents clean and bright, no jacket, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 383 pp. VG+ .
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 4712
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  The Italian Book 1465 - 1900
London: National Book League, 1953. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers which are a little foxed, internally clean and bright, binding sound, errata leaf loosely inserted, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 117 pp. VG .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6952
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Library of the Earls of Macclesfield Removed from Shirburn Castle, Part Nine: Voyages, Travel and Atlases
London: Sotheby's, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board with illustration of a page from Christopher Saxton's 'Atals of England and Wales' also on upper board, illustrated endpapers, catalogue itself profusely illustrated and impeccably researched, bibliography at rear, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 301 pp. NF .
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 5694
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  National Maritime Museum Catalogue of the Library, Volume One: Voyages & Travel
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration on upper board, internally clean and bright, illus with 8pp b/w plates. Contents include collective voyages; Circumnavigations; Africa; America; East Indies; Europe and Mediterranean; Far East; Pacific; Polar: Arctic; Polar: Antarctic; General voyages; General index; Index of ships. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing, now in a protective sleeve, Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xi + 403pp pp. F/VG .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 2193
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Perth Sandeman Public Library: Catalogue of the Lending Department.
Perth: Wood & Son, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with paper spine label bearing titles, corners and spine ends bumped, spine darkened, boards marked in parts, previous owners inscription on front pastedown, eps foxed, page edges toned. Prior to the catalogue itself is a 2 page note 'To Readers' from the librarian and 4 pages of library bye-laws, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 360 pp. VG- .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 3518
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Scholarly Publishing, Vol. 1, No. 1 October 1969
Toronto: Scholarly Publishing, 1969. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, spine slightly darkened, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 127 pp. VG .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6954
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ARBER, EDWARD  A List, Based on the Registers of the Stationers Company, of 837 London Publishers . Between 1553 and 1640, A. D
Birmingham: No Publisher Listed, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Printed paper covered boards, edges and corners rubbed, paper cracked in places on spine, internally clean and bright, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 32 pp. G+ .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 5756
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ARIF, AIDA S. & HAKIMA, AHMAD M. ABU  Descriptive Catalogue of Arabic Manuscripts in Nigeria
London: Luzac & Co, 1965. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of wraps, binding slightly rolled, a little creasing on spine, contents clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 216 pp. VG .
GBP 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.25 | JP¥ 1613] Book number: 4715
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ARNIM, MANFRED VON.  Katalog Der Bibliothek Otto Schafer - Schweinfurt. Teil I. Drucke, Manuskripte Und Einbande Des 15. Jahrhunderts.
Stuttgart: Dr Ernst Hauswedell & Co, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 3776202300. 2 Vols, 417pp & 427 - 814pp, blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and gilt decorations on upper boards, internally clean and bright, illustrated with colour and b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. NF .
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 2503
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BALDWIN, DANE LEWIS: BROUGHTON, LESLIE NATHAN ET AL (COMPILED AND EDITED BY)  A Concordance to the Poems of John Keats
Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith, 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0844610445. Grey cloth boards, corners and spine ends bumped, cloth a little marked in places, ex institutional library with library plate on front pastedown and stamp on title page verso, text clean and bright thereafter. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xxi + 437 pp. G+ .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7236
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARBER, GILES (EDITOR, INTRODUCTION AND NOTES.)  Anecdotes Typographiques (Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications)
The Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0901420352. Quarter grey cloth over blue boards with titles on spine, corners bumped, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 163 pp. VG .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2493
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARKER, NICHOLAS (ED.)  The Book Collector: Vol. 54 No. 2 Summer 2005
London: The Collector Ltd, 2005. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG+ .
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 3067
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARKER, NICHOLAS (ED.)  The Book Collector: Vol. 53 No. 4 Winter 2004
London: The Collector Ltd, 2005. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG+ .
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 3068
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARKER, NICHOLAS  The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning : An Illustrated History, 1478-1978
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199510865. Blue boards with gilt titles and decoration, internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing light edgewear, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xiii + 332 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3195
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARKER, NICOLAS (ED.)  A Potencie of Life: Books in Society (Studies in the History of the Book)
London: British Library Publications, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0712347208. Brand New Book: Essays include John Bidwell on "American Papermakers and the Panic of 1819" ; "Bookbinding and the History of Books" by Mirjam M. Foot; "A New Model for the Study of the Book" by Thomas R. Adams and Nicolas Barker; Lotte Hellinga on "The Codex in the Fifteenth Century: A Manuscript and Print"; " The "Trade of Authorship" in Eighteenth Century Britain by W. B. Carnochan; and "Libraries and the Mind of Man" by Nicolas Barker, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 206 pp. VG .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2931
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARKER, NICOLAS (ED.)  A Potencie of Life: Books in Society (Studies in the History of the Book)
London: British Library Publications, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0712347208. Brand New Book: Essays include John Bidwell on "American Papermakers and the Panic of 1819" ; "Bookbinding and the History of Books" by Mirjam M. Foot; "A New Model for the Study of the Book" by Thomas R. Adams and Nicolas Barker; Lotte Hellinga on "The Codex in the Fifteenth Century: A Manuscript and Print"; " The "Trade of Authorship" in Eighteenth Century Britain by W. B. Carnochan; and "Libraries and the Mind of Man" by Nicolas Barker, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 206 pp. VG .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2944
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARKER, NICOLAS (ED.)  A Potencie of Life: Books in Society (Studies in the History of the Book)
London: British Library Publications, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0712347208. Brand New Book: Essays include John Bidwell on "American Papermakers and the Panic of 1819" ; "Bookbinding and the History of Books" by Mirjam M. Foot; "A New Model for the Study of the Book" by Thomas R. Adams and Nicolas Barker; Lotte Hellinga on "The Codex in the Fifteenth Century: A Manuscript and Print"; " The "Trade of Authorship" in Eighteenth Century Britain by W. B. Carnochan; and "Libraries and the Mind of Man" by Nicolas Barker, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 206 pp. VG .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2945
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

158 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005