Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Biography - Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
GOWING, RONALD  Roger Cotes - Natural Philosopher
Cambridge University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521237416. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 210 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.56 | JP¥ 4409] Book number: 4039
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HARTLEY, SIR HAROLD  Humphrey Davy
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 160 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 3955
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JUNGNICKEL, CHRISTA & MCCORMMACH, RUSSELL  Cavendish: The Experimental Life
Lewisburg: Bucknell, 2001. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0838754457. Cloth backed boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright, as new. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, xvi + 814 pp. AN/NF .
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.99 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3914
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MADDISON, R.E.W.  The Life of the Honourable Robert Boyle F.R. S
London: Taylor & Francis Ltd, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0486659941. Red buckram boards with silver titles on spine, lightly rubbed at base of spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, sunned on spine and showing a some edgewear including a little chipping from head of spine, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxii + 332 pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3936
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MARCONI, DEGNA  My Father, Marconi
London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1962. First English Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including chipping from spine ends and 1 1/2" closed tear in top edge of front panel, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 306 pp. VG/G+ .
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 7112
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SIDGWICK, J.B.  William Herschel, Explorer of the Heavens
London: Faber & Faber, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends rubbed, ex-lib with gilt accession number on spine, library plate on front pastedown, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket rubbed and edgeworn with chipping from around spine ends and corners, small closed tears etc, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 228 pp. VG-/G .
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 3908
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

6 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005