Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Biography - Religious

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
AYRIS, PAUL & DAVID SELWYN  Thomas Cranmer: Churchman and Scholar
Woodbridge: The Boydell Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851155499. Boards with gilt titles on spine and paper label bearing titles on upper board, base of spine lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, no jacket as issued, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 288 pp. VG+ .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 7483
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BAILEY, SIMON  A Tactful God. Gregory Dix. Priest, Monk, and Scholar
Leominster: Gracewing, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0852443048. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 268 pp. VG+ .
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 7474
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CUTTS, EDWARD L.  Augustine of Canterbury (Leaders of Religion)
London: Methuen, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped, previous owners inscription on ffep, text clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, xii + 207 pp. VG .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3107
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DANT, CHARLES H.  Distinguished Churchmen and Phases of Church Work
London: Anthony Treherne & Co, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners rubbed/bumped with small split in cloth at head of spine, some foxing to prelims, text clean and bright, illustrated with portraits, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvi + 373 pp. VG .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 7615
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BRILL KENNETH (ED.)  John Groser, East London Priest
London: Mowbrays, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Red boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing edgewear/rubbing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv + 246 pp. VG+/G+ .
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 7598
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SCAMMELL, G.V.  Hugh Du Puiset. A Biography of the Twelfth-Century Bishop of Durham
Cambridge University Press, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, top corners bumped, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, spine slightly darkened, some spotting on rear panel, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 355 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3108
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ABBOT SNOW O.S.B  St. Gregory the Great
London: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd, 1924. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, corners a little rubbed, several small embossed stamps on ffep , text clean and bright, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, xii + 357 pp. VG .
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 4065
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

7 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005