| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| [PARKER, J. H. ] The Life of Nelson: The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain: In Two Volumes: Vols. I & II London: Sampson, Low & Co, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 vols xxiii [5] + 454pp & xvi [4] + 427pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt decoration on upper board and gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends of both vols bumped/rubbed with the cloth at the head of V1s spine just starting to fray, teg, hinges cracked but firm, bookplate on front pastedowns, previous owners inscriptions on flyleaf of V1. Illus with V1 - 10 plates and 10 maps/battle plans, V2 - 9 plates and 10 maps/battle plans. Some pages of V2 remain unopened, Vol. 2, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, Repair hinges to V1 if suitable paper can be found.. VG . GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 2094 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BLES, MARK Child at War Hortense Daman London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340491175. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine, text clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear, 256 pp. VG/VG . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5842 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRADY, JAMES The Coldest War: A Memoir of Korea New York: Orion Books, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517576902. Black cloth boards with silver titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 248 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5630 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FOX, WESLEY L. Marine Rifleman: Forty-Three Years in the Corps Washington D.C.: Brassey's Inc, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1574884255. Black boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing a little light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 396 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 5648 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| FUSSELL, PAUL Ordeal of Alfred M. Hale Leo Cooper, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850521718. Black cloth boards, ex-lib with usual stamps etc. Unclipped jacket in protective sleeve but showing some rubbing etc, 185 pp. G/G . GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 7081 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HENDERSON, LIEUT.-COL. G. F. R. Stonewall Jackson and the American CIVIL War [2 Volumes Complete] London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Original red cloth with gilt titles on spines, spines sunned, spine ends and corners bumped, cloth split around head of spine of v.1, two small gouges (about the size of the thickness of a nail) in lower board of v.2, previous owners inscriptions on half title pages, port frontis a little foxed, occassional marginal marks in pencil else text clean and bright, illustrated with 2 portraits and 33 maps of which 1 is missing (opp. p.262 map of 'The Valley'), the map opp. p. 368 has had a fold repaired but this doesn't touch the map itself, at the end of v.1 a 'Map of Virginia & Maryland' which has been repaired along folds is loosely inserted but possibly isn't the map originally provided with this volume. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv [iv] + 550 & [iv] + 641 pp. G . GBP 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 172 US$ 257.46 | JP¥ 22745] Book number: 7026 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HUNT, RAY C. Behind Japanese Lines New York: Pocket Books, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0671649604. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, pages toned but text remains clear and clean, binding sound.. VG . GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 5982 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| IMMELMANN, FRANZ Immelmann the Eagle of Lille London: John Hamilton Ltd, [1935]. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt title son spine, spine slightly sunned, spine ends bumped, small gift inscription on front pastedown, some spotting to edge of text-block and a little light foxing to early pages, b/w plate illustrations. Facsimile jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 223 + 30 pp. VG . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5808 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MACKSEY, KENNETH Turning Points in a Life at War - the Memoirs of Kenneth Macksey Beaminster: Newtown Publications, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0950853615. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 224 pp. VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5962 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| NORTON, MAJOR BRUCE H. One Tough Marine the Biography of First Sergeant Donald N. Hamblen, Usmc Ballantine Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345384814. Quarter black cloth over boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine bumped, internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 337 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5623 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PILE, FREDERICK Better Than Riches Edinburgh: The Pentland Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 1858210054. Black boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing faint edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 116 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.04 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 5960 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| POCOCK, TOM Nelson's Women London: Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233994793. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 280 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7315 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| RAUGH, HAROLD E., JR. Wavell in the Middle East 1939-1941: A Study in Generalship a Study in Generalship Oxford: Brassey's (UK) Ltd, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0080409830. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, map endpapers, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear/rubbing from storage, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 270 pp. VG/VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5975 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROSS, HAMISH Paddy Mayne Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750934522. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing faint shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 320 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 5552 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SMYTHE, DONALD Guerilla Warrior: The Early Life of John J Pershing New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Olive cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends slightly rubbed, internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates and six maps. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear with some chipping from spine ends and two small (<5mm) closed tears at head of spine panel, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, ix + 370 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 4007 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SMYTHE, DONALD Pershing: General of the Armies Indiana University Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 025334381x. Quarter red leatherette over boards with titles on spine, base of spine and lower corners a little rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing edgewear including chipping and small closed tears, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 399 pp. VG+/VG- . GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 3988 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SUTHERLAND, DAVID He Who Dares Sas, Sbs, and Mi5: Recollections of Service in the Sas, Sbs, and Mi5 Pen and Sword, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850526434. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, map endpapers, internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing faint edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 208 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5586 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| THORNTON, LT-COL L. H. & FRASER, PAMELA The Congreves, Father & Son, General Sir Walter Norris Congreve, V.C. ; Bt. -Major William la Touche Congreve, V. C London: John Murray, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration to upper board, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed with small loss from head of spine, some soiling to cloth, gift inscription on ffep, text clean and bright, 8 b/w illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvii + 337 pp. G . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 4482 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005