| next page |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, WALTER. Six Great Novelists: Defoe, Fielding, Scott, Dickens, Stevenson, Conrad. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Red paper covered boards with titles on spine, light wear at spine ends, some spotting to edge of text block, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, lightly sunned on spine, some edgewear/rubbing with chipping from spine ends and 1cm closed tear at head of spine, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 182 pp. VG+/G+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2375 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BELFORD, BARBARA Oscar Wilde a Certain Genius Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747550271. Black boards with titles on spine, contents clean and bright. A fine copy in a near fine jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 394 pp. NF/NF . GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 5223 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BONAPARTE, FELICIA. The Gypsy-Bachelor of Manchester the Life of Mrs. Gaskell's Demon. New York: University Press of Virginia, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 081391390x. Quarter yellow cloth over red paper covered boards, internally clean and bright, fine in similar unclipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x +310 pp. F/F . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2302 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRAYBROOKE, PATRICK. Lord Alfred Douglas, His Life and Work London: Cecil Palmer, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow cloth boards with titles on upper board and spine, spine darkened, corners and spine ends bumped, cloth bubbling along upper joint, internally clean and bright, illusttrated with portrait frontis and 7 other b/w plates, bibliography of Douglas' work, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv + 281 pp. VG . GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 3257 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CAISTOR, NICHOLAS Octavio Paz Reaktion Books, 2007. Paperback. ISBN: 1861893035. New , Critical Lives, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 208 pp. New . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 4586 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CAVALIERO, GLEN The Powys Family: Some Records of a Friendship, with 10 Illustrations Cecil Woolf, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 1897967578. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, The Powys heritage series, 28 pp. VG . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 7166 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CLARK, ANNE Real Alice: Lewis Carroll's Dream Child London: Michael Joseph, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718120647. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, numerous b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with some creasing slong upper edge and rubbing on corners, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 272 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 7279 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COLCLOUGH, DAVID (ED.) John Donne's Professional Lives (Studies in Renaissance Literature) Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859917754. Green boards with gilt titles on spine and paper label bearing titles on upper board, no jacket as issued. New and unread book, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 272 pp. New . GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 2936 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COLCLOUGH, DAVID (ED.) John Donne's Professional Lives (Studies in Renaissance Literature) Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859917754. Green boards with gilt titles on spine and paper label bearing titles on upper board, no jacket as issued. New and unread book, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 272 pp. New . GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 2949 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COLCLOUGH, DAVID (ED.) John Donne's Professional Lives (Studies in Renaissance Literature) Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859917754. Green boards with gilt titles on spine and paper label bearing titles on upper board, no jacket as issued. New and unread book, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 272 pp. New . GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 2950 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COLCLOUGH, DAVID (ED.) John Donne's Professional Lives (Studies in Renaissance Literature) Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859917754. Green boards with gilt titles on spine and paper label bearing titles on upper board, no jacket as issued. New and unread book, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 272 pp. New . GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 2951 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COLCLOUGH, DAVID (ED.) John Donne's Professional Lives (Studies in Renaissance Literature) Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859917754. Green boards with gilt titles on spine and paper label bearing titles on upper board, no jacket as issued. New and unread book, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 272 pp. New . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 4250 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COLCLOUGH, DAVID (ED.) John Donne's Professional Lives (Studies in Renaissance Literature) Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859917754. Green boards with gilt titles on spine and paper label bearing titles on upper board, no jacket as issued. New and unread book, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 272 pp. New . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 4251 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COLLINS, H.P. John Cowper Powys, Old Earth-Man London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Red boards with titles on spine, lightly bumped at base of spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 220 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2363 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| EDWARDS, H.L.R. Skelton: The Life and Times of an Early Tudor Poet London: Jonathan Cape, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Sea green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, rubbed on edges and spine ends, endpapers a little foxed, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 325 pp. VG . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 2402 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GASKELL, MRS The Life of Charlotte Bronte London: Smith, Elder & Company, 1896. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and embossed titles and decoration to upper board, contents clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 452 pp. VG . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7020 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GERVAIS, DAVID John Cowper Powys, T.S. Eliot and French Literature Cecil Woolf, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 1897967632. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, Powys heritage series, 44 pp. VG+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 7188 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GOURLAY, A. B The Powys Brothers at Sherborne School London: Cecil Woolf, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 189796742x. The Powys heritage series, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 20 pp. VG . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 7165 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GRAINGER, BOYNE We Lived in Patchin Place, and Letters to Boyne Grainger from John Cowper Powys and Llewelyn Powys Cecil Woolf, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 1897967187. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, Powys heritage series, 64 pp. VG . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 7168 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| GRIGSON, GEOFFREY (INTRODUCTION) William Allingham's Diary Fontwell: Centaur Press Ltd, 1967. 1st thus. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 404 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3085 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HAIGHT, GORDON S. George Elliot; a Biography Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, some wear to spine ends and corners, light soiling on upper board, previous owners inscriptions on ffep, text clean and bright, no jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvi+616 pp. VG- . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2408 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HARDY, EVELYN Thomas Hardy - a Critical Biography New York: Russell & Russell, 1970. 1st thus. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, some rubbing to spine ends and corners, note in ink on ffep else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 342 pp. VG . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2407 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HAYTER, ALETHEA Voyage in Vain: Coleridge's Journey to Malta in 1804 London: Faber & Faber, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571102409. Grey cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 188 pp. VG/VG- . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 3651 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HENNESSY, JAMES POPE. Anthony Trollope. London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224006118. Brown cloth boards with titles on spine, patterned paper endpapers, frontis + 20 plates & 25 in-text illustrations. Unclipped jacket, spine slightly sunned and small nick at base of spine. This was a review copy and still has one of the promotional postcards produced for the books publication loosely inserted, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 400 pp. F/VG . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 2367 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HILLIER, BEVIS. John Betjeman: New Fame, New Love London: John Murray, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719550025. Red boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and bright, 71 illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv + 736 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 3637 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005