next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Biography - Historical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADDLESHAW, PERCY  Sir Philip Sydney
London: Methuen, 1910. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on upper board and spine, edges and extremities lightly rubbed, bookplate on front pastedownm endpaper lightly toned, text clean and bright, 12pp b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 381pp pp. VG+ .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2023
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ANDERSON, M. S.  Peter the Great.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. Hardcover. Red paper covered boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped, from the library of Ian Grey - historian and emeritus professor at Yale University - with his bookplate and ownership inscription and some underlining and marginal notes (pencil). This was professor Grey's review copy and the manuscript notes for that review are loosely inserted, unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 207pp pp. VG/VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 1862
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

XENOPHON OF ATHENS  The Institution and Life of Cyrus the Great. Written by That Famous Philosopher and General, Xenophon of Athens and from the Original Greek Made English, the 1st Four Books by Francis Digby, the Last Four by John Norris
London: Printed for Matthew Gilliflower, 1685. Hardcover. Contemporary calf rebacked with four raised bands, gilt decoration and morocco label bearing gilt titles, boards ruled in blind with paper label on upper board with hand written titles, new endpapers, some toning to page edges but text remains clean and bright, pp. [14] 1-214 (books I to IV) & 1-190 (books V to VIII), 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 US$ 499.8 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 2868
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

AUGHTON, PETER  The Transit of Venus: The Brief, Brilliant Life of Jeremiah Horrocks, Father of British Astronomy
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 029784721x. Blue paper covered boards with gilt titles on spine, as new condition. Unclipped jacket showing faint wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 210 pp. AN/NF .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 3906
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

AUGUST, EUGENE R.  John Stuart MILL a Mind at Large
Scribner, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684142325. Boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped/rubbed, previous owners inscription on ffep but text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket in a protective sleeve, 276 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 5257
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BATIFFOL, LOUIS  The Duchesse de Chevreuse: A Life of Intrigue and Adventure in the Days of Louis XIII.
London: William Heinemann, 1913. First English Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt tiltes and decoration, spine ends slightly bumped, corners rubbed, previous owners inscription on ffep, some occasional light foxing, illustrated, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 354 pp. VG .
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 3231
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BEAUMONT, ROBERT  The Railway King a Biography of George Hudson, Railway Pioneer and Fraudster
Headline Review, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747232350. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. A fine copy in a similar unclipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 274 pp. F/F .
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.91 | JP¥ 1771] Book number: 5229
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BESTERMAN, THEODORE  Voltaire.
London: Harcourt Brace, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, lightly bumped at spine ends, internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including some chipping from spine ends and several small closed tears at head of spine, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 637 pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 3663
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BLACKETT-ORD, MARK  Hell-Fire Duke Life of the Duke of Wharton
Kensal Press, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0946041024. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear/rubbing from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 288 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5231
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

O'BRIEN, JOHN MAXWELL  Alexander the Great: The Invisible Enemy
London: Routledge, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0415072549. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xx + 336 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.58 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 4113
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DUC DE BROGLIE  Lettres de la Duchesse de Broglie 1814-1838
Paris: Calmann-Levy, 1896. Third Edition. Hardcover. Quarter green cloth over marbled boards with leather label bearing titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, marbled endpapers, some foxing of portrait frontis, text clean and bright, text in French, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 338pp. pp. VG .
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 2202
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CARLTON, CHARLES  Archbishop William Laud.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710204639. Black paper covered boards, lightly bumped at spine ends, previous owners inscription on title page else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket Showing light edgewear, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 272pp. pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.3 | JP¥ 2962] Book number: 1932
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CHILDS, VIRGINIA.  Lady Hester Stanhope: Queen of the Desert.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297810170. Blue boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illustrated with 2 maps and 23 b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing faint shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiv+226 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2456
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  Lord Randolph Churchill
London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1952. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, base of spine and lower corners bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket somewhat worn and torn, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 840 pp. VG/Fair .
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 4664
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  Marlborough His Life and Times Volume 2
London: Sphere Books Limited, 1967. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of wraps, spine sunned and has several creases in it, page edges toned but text clear and unmarked, binding sound, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 512 pp. G+ .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2464
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  Marlborough His Life and Times Volume 3
London: Sphere Books Limited, 1967. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of wraps, page edges toned but text clean and bright, binding sound, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 478 pp. VG .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2465
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  Marlborough His Life and Times Volume 4
London: Sphere Books Limited, 1967. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of wraps, page edges toned but text clean and bright, binding sound, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 560 pp. VG .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2466
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S.  Winston S. Churchill. Companion Volume 1, Part 2, 1896-1900
London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, top edge red, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 679-1290 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3554
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S.  Winston S. Churchill. Companion Volume 1, Part 1, 1874-1896
London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, top edge red, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 678 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3555
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COOTE, STEPHEN.  Samuel Pepys: A Life.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340751231. Black boards lightly bumped at base of spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 386 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 2667
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CRIPPS, DOREEN.  Elizabeth of the Sealed Knot. A Biography of Elizabeth Murray Countess of Dysart
Kineton: The Roundwood Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900093439. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, previous owners inscription on front pastedown else internally clean and bright, illustrated with colour frontis and 16pp of b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear and slightly discoloured on top edges of fold-ins, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xix + 262pp. pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 2000
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DANIELL, DAVID  William Tyndale: A Biography
Yale University Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300061323. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine, slight bump to base of spine else fine, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing just light shelfwear, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 458 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 5248
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DARBY, HAROLD S.  Hugh Latimer
London: Epworth Press, 1953. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends bumped, bookplate on front pastedown and date on ffep, text clean and bright. Jacket worn and torn with some loss from spine ends and corners, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 262 pp. VG/Fair .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 3098
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE  Amerigo: The Man Who Gave His Name to America
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 029784802x. Paper covered boards with titles on spine, as new condition. Unclipped jacket showing faint wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 235 pp. F/NF .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 3902
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FREDERICA SOPHIA WILHELMINA, MARGRAVINE OF BAREITH  Memoirs of Frederica Sophia Wilhelmina: Princess Royal of Prussia, Margravine of Bareith, Sister of Frederic the Great [2 Volumes Complete]
London: For Henry Colburn, 1812. First English Edition. Hardcover. Original boards rebacked with paper spine labels bearing titles, corners bumped/rubbed, page edges untrimmed, amorial bookplate on front pastedowns, some scattered foxing throughout mostly to prelims and margins leaving text largely untouched, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 374 & 376 pp.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 6654
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

81 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005