Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Biography - Book Trade

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
BERNARD, AUGUSTE  Geofroy Tory, Peintre Et Graveur, Premier Imprimeur Royal, Réformateur de L'Orthographe Et de la Typographie
Nieukoop B. De Graaf, 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, ex-lib with bookplate and several stamps on front endpapers, otherwise internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 410pp pp. VG .
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 3559
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HARTZ, S.L.  The Elseviers and Their Contemporaries. An Illustrated Commentary
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with titles on spine, ex-lib with usual stamps etc on front endpapers, text clean and bright, numerous illustrations. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine, some edgewear/soiling and accession number taped on at base of spine, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 111 pp. VG/G+ .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3570
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

KEYNES, GEOFFREY  William Pickering, Publisher. A Memoir and a Check-List of His Publications
London: The Galahad Press, 1969. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, one library stamp on ffep and accession number on title page verso else internally clean and bright, number 69 of an edition of 100 copies signed by Keynes. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear/rubbing, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 125 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 3569
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

KRAUS, H.P.  A Rare Book Saga
London: Andre Deutsch, 1979. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly rubbed, illustrated endpapers, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine, some edgewear with chipping around spine ends, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 386 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 3515
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MUIR, PERCY  Minding My Own Business: An Autobiography
London: Chatto & Windus, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, a few white spots on boards, gift inscription on ffep from 'Percy' dated June '56, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 224 pp. VG .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7150
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SIMON, OLIVER  Printer & Playground an Autobiography
London: Faber & Faber, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey boards with titles on spine, spine ends rubbed, contents clean and bright. Clipped jacket sunned on spine and showing light edgewear and soiling, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 156 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3562
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

6 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005