Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Biography - Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ALLDRITT, KEITH  David Jones: Writer and Artist
London: Constable, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1841193798. Red boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing faint shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 208 pp. NF/NF .
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 7482
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BLAMIRES, DAVID  David Jones: Artist and Writer
London: Manchester University Press, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0719007305. Som wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 234 pp. VG .
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 7505
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GILBEY, SIR WALTER & CUMING, E. D.  George Morland
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorative green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, teg, endpapers toned, the front free endpaper has a previous owners inscription on it, this piece of the endpaper has been torn of with the detached piece still present in the book, otherwise contents clean and bright, illustrated with 50 tissue guarded plates by Morland, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xix + 290 [2] pp. VG+ .
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 6639
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JONES, DAVID; GRISEWOOD, HARMAN  Epoch and Artist
Faber and Faber, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0571101526. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 320 pp. VG .
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 7478
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MCCALL, MITZI  Interior with Figure: Life and Painting of Charles Mccall
Book Guild Ltd, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0863322174. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing just faint edgewear from storage, 224 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 5.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 837] Book number: 6897
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MEADMORE, W. S.  Lucien Pissarro: A Biography
London: Constable, 1962. Hardcover. Black boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and bright. No jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 252 pp. VG .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6935
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MERCHANT, W.MOELWYN  R.S. Thomas
University of Wales Press, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0708310346. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, spine sunned, text clean and bright, binding sound, Writers of Wales, 0.31 x 8.19 x 5.51 Inches, 80 pp. G+ .
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 7492
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MILES, JONATHAN  Eric Gill and David Jones at Capel-y-Ffin: Try the Wilderness First
Bridgend: Seren, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 1854110527. Faint wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, Border Lines, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 172 pp. NF .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7477
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

POTTER, DONALD  My Time with Eric Gill
Rugby: The Gamecock Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0950620513. Grey cloth boards with Eric Gill's monogram on upper board and titles on spine, contents clean and bright, illustrated with 10 b/w plates mostly from photographs taken within Gill's workshop, glassine wrapper. Number 215 of an edition of 500 copies , Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 30 [16] pp. F .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 6798
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SAINT, ANDREW  Richard Norman Shaw
Yale University Press, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 0300021747. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, profusely illustrated with b/w plates and plans reading crease in spine but binding sound, Studies in British Art, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 512 pp. VG .
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 7526
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

WARD, ELIZABETH  David Jones: Mythmaker
Manchester University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719009553. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing a little light edgewear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 224 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 7479
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

11 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005